Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Coaldale

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Main Street in CoaldalePhoto: Nyttend · Public domain
Town Hall · Coaldale

Coaldale spent less per resident in 2022 than 98% of similar cities

Coaldale’s borough government spent $20,000 on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, about $132 per resident.

Day-to-day spending, 2022
$20,000
year to December 31, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$132
In 2022: $132, less than 98% of 574 similar cities
Long-term debt
Not reported
end of 2022, reported
Borough staff, 2022
0
full-time · 3 part-time · March payroll $616
Typical tax bill
$540
1.04% of home value · PA 1.30%

What stands out about how Coaldale is run

Read from the borough’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$132 per resident in 2022: less than 98% of them

Coaldale’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($132 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 574 Pennsylvania cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $484, and the middle half spent $301–$726. Coaldale spent less than 98% of them.

Middle half of the group, $301–$726Median $484Coaldale

Includes sewer and trash ($1,000), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
574

Pennsylvania cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Coaldale itself left out).

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $132 per resident a year, or $0.36 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: administration & buildings, at 35%.

Where the money comes from
Income taxes 31%Fees & charges 22%From the federal government 22%From the state 14%Property taxes 8%From other local governments 3%
About “Other”.25% of Coaldale’s day-to-day spending ($5,000) is filed by the Census Bureau outside the named functions above, so the receipt can’t say what it buys.
Over the years

No trend yet

Coaldale reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $540 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.04% of the home’s value, vs 1.30% across Pennsylvania.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Pennsylvania$3,311
Coaldale$540
$540
typical bill a year
1.04%
effective rate
$51,700
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Coaldale’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to Coaldale’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Coaldale →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Coaldale

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

Check Coaldale’s own website for current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Coaldale yet.
The school district

Tussey Mountain School District

Coaldale’s K–12 school district, shared with Broad Top City, Broad Top Township, Carbon Township, Coalmont, Dudley and more. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Coaldale →
$18,797
per pupil · PA $21,758
940
students
$12.2 million
long-term debt

Of the $18,797 per pupil, $11,398 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 29%State 64%Federal 6%

Pennsylvania districts overall: 55% local, 37% state, 8% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

Coaldale’s votes are counted by county

Pennsylvania reports official results by county and precinct, not by borough, so there are no official results for Coaldale alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Bedford County’s results.

President · Bedford County’s results28,160 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican84.0%23,658 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat15.4%4,336 votes

Others: 0.6% (166 votes).

Most votes in Bedford County: Donald J Trump

Pennsylvania: Trump 50.4%, Harris 48.7%

The county’s page

100% of Coaldale lies in Bedford County. Every 2024 race in Bedford County is on the county’s page.

Bedford County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Coaldale

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Coaldale.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your cityMayor & council
    Local officials aren’t on record yet.
  2. 2
    Pennsylvania HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    Pennsylvania SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Pennsylvania

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Reach Coaldale’s government

Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Coaldale’s government

How much does Coaldale spend per resident?

About $132 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $132 was less than 98% of 574 Pennsylvania cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Coaldale?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $540 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.04% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.30% across Pennsylvania. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the borough’s assessor.

Who runs Coaldale’s government?

We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Coaldale yet.

How did Coaldale vote in 2024?

Pennsylvania counts votes by county and precinct, not by borough, so there are no official results for Coaldale alone. Bedford County, where 100% of Coaldale lies, voted Trump 84.0%, Harris 15.4% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Coaldale?

0 full-time and 3 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $616 (about $7,392 a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Coaldale in the state legislature?

State Senate District 32 (Pat Stefano) and State House District 78 (Jesse Topper). The House district also covers 50 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Coaldale’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →