Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Clay Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
US 322 wb entering Clay, PA, Dec. 2023Photo: Mr. Matté (if there is an issue with this image, contact me using this image's Commons talk page, my Commons user talk page, or my English Wikipedia user talk page; I'll know about it a lot faster) · CC BY-SA 4.0
Climate in Clay Township · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Summers, winters and rain in Clay Township all run close to those of most U.S. towns

Nights in January average 22°. The gap between a January night and a July afternoon is 64°. By precipitation alone, it ranks wetter than 62% of U.S. towns. Warm coats and heating bills mark the months from November to March, when means dip under 50°.

More snow than 54% of U.S. towns#684Snowiest  of 993 in PA
Milder January nights than 50% of U.S. towns#281Mildest winters  of 1,005 in PA
All PA rankings →

A year in Clay Township at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan38°22° 7" snow
Feb42°23° 8" snow
Mar51°30° 4" snow
Apr63°40° Last frost ~Apr 18
May73°50° 1 day 90°+
Jun81°60° 3 days 90°+
Jul85°64° 7 days 90°+
Aug84°62° 5 days 90°+
Sep77°55° 2 days 90°+Wettest
Oct65°44° First frost ~Oct 25
Nov now53°34°
Dec43°27° 4" snow

What stands out about Clay Township’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Clay Township’s place in Pennsylvania beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Clay Township feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
41° / 24°
7 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
62° / 40°
Last frost around Apr 18
Summer
83° / 62°
18 days reach 90°
Fall
65° / 44°
First frost around Oct 25
Best months to be outsideMayJunAugSepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 186 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 18 and the first by October 25. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Lancaster Airport, 8 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

109
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
172nd fewest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Fewer freezing nights than 54% of U.S. towns
<1
nights at or below 0°
171st fewest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Fewer nights at or below 0° than 58% of U.S. towns
18
days that reach 90°
625th fewest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Fewer 90° days than 53% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
569th fewest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Fewer 100° days than 56% of U.S. towns
7aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 7a

The 2023 USDA map puts Clay Township’s center in zone 7a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 3°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

26
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

7.4
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 24 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Lebanon 2 W, PA, falls mostly in February. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 46 inches a year; September is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 125 days a year.

46"
Rain + melted snow a year
486th wettest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Wetter than 62% of U.S. towns
24"
Snow in a normal winter
684th snowiest of 993 in Pennsylvania
More snow than 54% of U.S. towns
26 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
606th most of 821 in Pennsylvania
More days with snow on the ground than 54% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.7"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

8"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Clay Township

84% of the work is heating. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

5,215 heating degree daysLess heating than 53% of U.S. towns
985 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 54% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Lancaster Airport.

Living here

Living with Clay Township’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

186 frost-free days in zone 7a. The last frost comes by Apr 18 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 25.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, August, September and October. 21 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Clay Township from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (71%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 8%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Clay Township and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Clay Township in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Penn Township: January low 22°, July high 85°Penryn: January low 22°, July high 85°Denver: January low 22°, July high 86°East Cocalico Township: January low 22°, July high 85°Stevens: January low 22°, July high 86°Reinholds: January low 22°, July high 85°South Heidelberg Township: January low 21°, July high 84°Millcreek Township: January low 21°, July high 85°Spring Township: January low 22°, July high 86°West Earl Township: January low 22°, July high 86°Brownstown: January low 22°, July high 86°Rothsville: January low 22°, July high 86°Manheim Township: January low 22°, July high 86°Ephrata: January low 22°, July high 86°Akron: January low 22°, July high 86°Earl Township: January low 22°, July high 85°Hinkletown: January low 22°, July high 86°Jackson Township: January low 21°, July high 84°Elizabeth Township: January low 22°, July high 85°West Cocalico Township: January low 22°, July high 85°Brickerville: January low 22°, July high 85°Warwick Township: January low 22°, July high 86°Hopeland: January low 22°, July high 85°Ephrata Township: January low 22°, July high 86°Heidelberg Township: January low 21°, July high 84°Clay Township: January low 22°, July high 85°Clay TownshipElizabeth TownshipWest Cocalico TownshipBrickervilleWarwick TownshipHopelandEphrata TownshipHeidelberg Township
ColderMilder21° to 22°
Heidelberg Township21.2° about the same
Elizabeth Township21.6° about the same
West Cocalico Township21.6° about the same
Brickerville21.6° about the same
Hopeland21.6° about the same
Clay Township21.8°
Warwick Township21.9° about the same
Ephrata Township22.1° about the same

Climates most like Clay Township’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Clay Township, PA22°85°46"24"
Francisville, KY23°86°45"23"
Delhi Hills, OH23°86°46"23"
Lawrenceburg, IN23°86°45"23"
New Martinsville, WV22°85°46"27"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Clay Township averaged 1.7° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+3.3°).

+1.7°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 75% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.5°now 32°, was 30°
Spring+1.6°now 51°, was 50°
Summer+1.4°now 73°, was 71°
Fall+1.5°now 55°, was 53°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Clay Township compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Clay Township’s place among Pennsylvania’s.

Summer heat85° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 52% of U.S. towns347th hottest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Winter cold22° January low
Milder January nights than 50% of U.S. towns281st mildest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Precipitation46" a year
Wetter than 62% of U.S. towns486th wettest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Snow24" a winter
More snow than 54% of U.S. towns684th snowiest of 993 in Pennsylvania
Hot days18 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 53% of U.S. towns625th fewest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Freezing nights109 a year
Fewer freezing nights than 54% of U.S. towns172nd fewest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Growing season186 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than 51% of U.S. towns321st longest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Month by month

Clay Township weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Clay Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Lebanon 2 W, PA. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January38°22°3.1"6.8"10921° – 38°
February42°23°2.5"7.8"9921° – 40°
March51°30°3.7"4.2"11334° – 50°
April63°40°3.7"0.4"12047° – 57°
May73°50°3.8"0.0"13057° – 67°
June81°60°4.4"0.0"11067° – 74°
July85°64°4.5"0.0"11070° – 79°
August84°62°4.3"0.0"10069° – 76°
September77°55°4.7"0.0"10063° – 69°
October65°44°4.2"0.3"10049° – 61°
November53°34°3.1"0.5"9038° – 48°
December43°27°3.6"4.0"10426° – 46°
Year63°43°45.5"24.0"12526
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. December swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 26° to 46°. September is the most reliable, staying within 6°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Clay Township’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Clay Township’s center.
  • Snow: Lebanon 2 W, PA.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Lancaster Airport, 8 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Clay Township’s climate

What is the weather like in Clay Township?

A typical July afternoon reaches 85°, a January night drops to 22°, and about 24 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Milder January nights than 50% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 52% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Clay Township in winter?

January nights average 22°. About 109 nights a year reach 32° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 21°.

How much snow does Clay Township get?

About 24 inches in a normal winter at Lebanon 2 W, PA, most of it in February, with snow on the ground about 26 days a year.

How hot does it get in Clay Township?

July, with a typical high of 85° and a low of 64°. About 18 days a year reach 90° (Lancaster Airport).

When is the first and last frost in Clay Township?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 18 and the first fall frost by October 25, about 186 frost-free days, at Lancaster Airport.

What growing zone is Clay Township in?

Zone 7a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 3°.

What is the best time of year to visit Clay Township?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, August, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Clay Township getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.7° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 75% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Clay Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.