Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Cherry Valley

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Cherry Valley open fields and woodsPhoto: Nyttend · Public domain
–Not graded–Not graded
Jobs & commute in Cherry Valley

Most of Cherry Valley commutes out: there are 0.2 jobs for every working resident

Hardly any stay in Cherry Valley for work; outside it, Pittsburgh is the main destination (12%, 50 miles). Cherry Valley has 6 jobs for 25 working residents. 0% of workers work from home; Pennsylvania has 16%.

Census ACS 2020–24, Census LEHD 2023, EPA Smart Location Database. How the two grades are made

Day and night

Who works in Cherry Valley, and who works elsewhere

On a workday 25 residents head out to work, none work right here, and 6 people come in from elsewhere.

25live here, work elsewhere
0live and work here
6work here, live elsewhere
Night and day
At night55
Workday36
55live here− 25head out to work+ 6come in to work= 36on a workday

About 36 people are in Cherry Valley on a workday afternoon, 35% fewer than live here.

Job hub or commuter town?
0.24jobs per workerCommuter townJob hub

Workday population = residents − those who work elsewhere + those who come in (the Census “commuter-adjusted” method). Residents: Census survey; commuters: LEHD 2023, primary jobs.

The commute map

Where Cherry Valley’s working residents head each day

Petrolia: 1 residents work here (4%)Brackenridge: 1 residents work here (4%)Chicora: 1 residents work here (4%)Eau ClaireSlippery Rock: 1 residents work here (4%)Butler: 1 residents work here (4%)Grove City: 1 residents work here (4%)Cherry ValleyPittsburgh: 3 residents work here (12%)Butler Township: 3 residents work here (12%)Springfield TownshipClay Township: 2 residents work here (8%)Venango TownshipScrubgrass TownshipRockland TownshipCherry Township: 3 residents work here (12%)Allegheny TownshipPittsburghButler TownshipCherry TownshipClay TownshipPetroliaBrackenridgeCherry Valley
1
Pittsburgh50.5 mi away
12%3
2
Butler Township22.2 mi away
12%3
3
Cherry Township9.2 mi away
12%3
4
Clay Township13.3 mi away
8%2
5
Petrolia10.5 mi away
4%1
6
Brackenridge38.2 mi away
4%1
7
Chicora14.6 mi away
4%1
8
Slippery Rock14.7 mi away
4%1
9
Butler21.2 mi away
4%1
10
Grove City15 mi away
4%1
Everywhere elseother towns and states
32%8
The top trips

Where Cherry Valley clocks in

Lines run between town centers. The top 10 towns each way; “Everywhere else” is the rest, including other states.

A thicker line means more commuters. Switch between where residents work and where the people who work here live.

The jobs

Mostly services: health care, schools and offices

Jobs based in Cherry ValleyJobs Cherry Valley residents hold

What kind of work

Goods: factories, building, farms17%24%
Trade, transport & utilities0%12%
Services: health, schools, offices83%64%

What it pays

$1,250 a month or less83%16%
$1,251–$3,333 a month0%20%
Over $3,333 a month17%64%

Who does it

29 or younger0%24%
30 to 5433%44%
55 and older67%32%
−65%

Jobs based in Cherry Valley, 2013 → 2023: 17 → 6. Big swings can come from how a large employer reports its locations, not only from real openings or closings.

Primary jobs covered by unemployment insurance (not the self-employed). Pay is monthly earnings. LEHD 2023.

Here is what they are, next to the jobs Cherry Valley’s own residents hold wherever they work.

Time on the road

Cherry Valley’s commute takes about 19 minutes

A year of commuting
146 hours

Round trip, about 230 workdays a year: roughly 6.1 full days in the car, bus or train.

Average commute minutes, one way

Cherry Valley19 min
Pennsylvania26 min
U.S.26 min
Working from home
0%

of Cherry Valley workers work from home, vs 16% across Pennsylvania. Their commute is the hallway.

About 0 in 10
How Cherry Valley gets to work
100%Drive alone

Share of the 22 commuters (the 0% who work from home are left out). Across Pennsylvania: 81% drive alone, 4% take transit; U.S.: 81% and 4%. Census ACS 2020–24.

From the Census survey of workers who don’t work from home.

How far

How many miles Cherry Valley commutes

10 mi25 mi50 mi60 miPittsburgh: 12% · 50.5 miButler Township: 12% · 22.2 miCherry Township: 12% · 9.2 miClay Township: 8% · 13.3 miPetrolia: 4% · 10.5 miBrackenridge: 4% · 38.2 miChicora: 4% · 14.6 miSlippery Rock: 4% · 14.7 miButler: 4% · 21.2 miGrove City: 4% · 15 miPittsburgh 12%Butler Township 12%Cherry Township 12%Clay Township 8%Petrolia 4%Cherry Valley
Cherry ValleyTop destinations (size = commuters)
16%Under 10 mi4 residents
44%10–24 mi11 residents
20%25–50 mi5 residents
20%Over 50 mi5 residents

About 20% show a job over 50 miles away. Some of that is real, and some is employers that report every worker at a head office, so a few long commutes are on paper only.

Straight-line distance from each worker’s home block to their main job’s block. LEHD 2023.

Every working resident’s trip, home to work, as the crow flies. Roads add to it, so real drives run longer.

Next door

How Cherry Valley compares with the towns next door

10%+5–9%2–4%1%Under 1%

Average commute minutes, one way

Cherry Valley19 min
Eau Claire27 min
Scrubgrass Township29 min
Venango Township34 min
Allegheny Township40 min

Jobs & commute next door

TownCherry Valley workers thereJobs & incomeWalkabilityCommuteHousehold income
Cherry Valley–——19 min$53,000
Venango Townshipunder 4%——34 min—
Scrubgrass Townshipunder 4%——29 min—
Eau Claireunder 4%——27 min—
Allegheny Townshipunder 4%——40 min—

Same-state neighbors only. Venango Township, Scrubgrass Township, Eau Claire and Allegheny Township: fewer than 1,000 residents, not graded. Commute: average minutes each way, Census ACS 2020–24.

Darker towns draw more of Cherry Valley’s workers. Tap a town to see its commute.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Two sources, two years. Trips, distances and jobs based here: Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs, where the employer reports them. Income, poverty, unemployment, commute time and how people travel: Census ACS 2020–24 averages.
  • Straight lines, older transit. Miles are as the crow flies. EPA’s walkability and transit files use 2017–20 inputs.

How these figures and grades are made →

Jobs and commuting in Cherry Valley: questions

What is the median household income in Cherry Valley?

$53,000 (±$13,027) (Census ACS 2020–24), against $77,971 across Pennsylvania and $80,734 nationally.

What is the poverty rate in Cherry Valley?

0.0%, against 11.7% across Pennsylvania and 12.5% nationally (Census ACS 2020–24).

How long is the commute from Cherry Valley?

19 minutes each way on average, against 26 across Pennsylvania and 26 nationally. 0% of workers work from home.

Where do people who live in Cherry Valley work?

0% work in town. The top destinations elsewhere are Pittsburgh (12%, 50 mi), Butler Township (12%, 22 mi), Cherry Township (12%, 9 mi) (Census LEHD 2023).

Can you get around Cherry Valley without a car?

0% of commuters take transit and 33% of households have no car. EPA has no transit data for this county.

Commuter talk

Getting to work from Cherry Valley, from the people who make the trip.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors
Beyond the commute

More of Cherry Valley

Cherry Valley home →

Flows, distances and jobs: U.S. Census Bureau, LEHD Origin-Destination Employment Statistics (LODES 8), 2023, primary jobs. Commute time, working from home and working out of state: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Distances are straight lines between home and work; real drives run longer.