Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Canton

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Canton, PennsylvaniaPhoto: Doug Kerr · CC BY-SA 2.0
A−Cost of living
Cost of living in Canton

Measured against area pay, Canton costs less to live in than 81% of U.S. towns

No new homes were permitted in 2025.

Census 2020–24 home values, rents, tax bills and cost burden, measured against the median household income of the Sayre, PA micro area ($64K). How TownRatings grades cost of living

Typical home value
$126K
PA $255K
Estimate
Homes sold
1
in May 2026 · 4 for sale
2-bedroom rent
$1,020
a month, utilities in · HUD
Median tax bill
$1,387
PA $3,311
Area income (the grade’s yardstick)
$64K
Sayre-area median

Only 1 sale in May 2026: in a market this size, monthly medians swing a lot, so the typical value is the steadier guide.

Cheap is not the same as affordable: why Canton gets an A−, not an A+

In dollars, homes in Canton cost less than the Pennsylvania typical home. But the grade compares costs with what households in the area earn, and Sayre-area incomes are lower too ($64K, against $74K for the typical U.S. town). Property tax takes 1.10% of a home’s value a year (Pennsylvania: 1.30%), and 40% of renters pay 30% or more of income for housing.

In dollars

  • $1,020a month for a two-bedroom, utilities includedHUD Fair Market Rent, 2026

In paychecks the grade

  • 2.0 yrsof area income buys the typical home; the typical U.S. town: 3.3$64K, Sayre-area income
  • 13%of area income goes to the median rent; the typical U.S. town: 18%Census 2020–24
  • 40%of renters pay 30%+ of income for housing; across Pennsylvania: 48%Census 2020–24
  • 17%of owners do; the typical U.S. town: 20%Census 2020–24
What stands out · In brief

Housing in Canton, in brief

Most Canton households rent

59% of households rent their home, 389 in all, against 31% across Pennsylvania. Renting ↓

An older housing stock

Half of Canton’s homes were built before 1943, against 1965 for Pennsylvania as a whole. Older homes can mean character, and also bigger heating and repair bills, so an inspection matters. Property taxes ↓

Written from the data on this page. There’s no Zillow index for Canton, so the typical value is the Census median; permits are Census figures through 2025; incomes, rents paid, taxes and ownership come from the Census American Community Survey.

Cost of living grade

What’s behind Canton’s grade

Measured against what households in the area earn, Canton is more affordable than 81% of U.S. towns. The share of households paying 30%+ for housing pulls the grade down most; home prices hold it up.

All U.S. towns we grade (21,243)More affordable than 81%
CostlierMore affordable
How sure. Canton’s Census figures cover about 665 households. At the ends of the Census margins (area income ±$2,517, owners paying 30%+ ±9.7 points), Canton could be anywhere from B+ to A.

How TownRatings grades cost of living →

Affordability

A typical home costs 2.0 years of area income

The calculator starts from the area income the grade uses. Switch to Canton’s own median, or type yours.

Household income a year
$
Sayre-area median household income, as in the grade
You could afford about
$242,000
Typical Canton home $126K

That covers a typical Canton home, with $116K to spare.

The typical home, each month
$780
Loan $630Tax $120Insurance $40

A two-bedroom rents for about $1,020 a month here, $240 more than owning.

An estimate, not a loan offer: payments of up to 28% of income, a 30-year fixed loan, Canton’s typical property tax (1.10% of value a year, from the Census) and insurance of about 0.35%. Mortgage insurance, HOA fees and other debts aren’t included.

Renting

A two-bedroom rents for about $1,020

Renters already here pay a median of $715, so moving in tends to cost more than staying put.

Fair Market Rent a month, utilities included

Studio$760
1 bedroom$850
2 bedrooms$1,020
3 bedrooms$1,330
4 bedrooms$1,470
59%
of households rent · PA 31%
389
renter households
40%
of renters spend 30%+ of income on rent · PA 48%
29%
of the median income, for a two-bedroom
$715
median rent paid today · Census

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Fair Market Rents by ZIP code (Williamsport, PA MSA): the 40th-percentile rent plus utilities for a standard unit. Median rent and renters: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey.

New construction

No new homes permitted in 2025

No permits for new homes were issued in Canton in 2025. The last year with any was 2024 (2 new homes).

Single-family
051015200020052010201520202025
0
new homes permitted in 2025
0
2026 so far (Jan–Aug)
5
homes in the past 10 years
Homes vs. people, 2010–2020
Residents−241
New homes+15

Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, Canton's population fell by 241 even though 15 new homes were permitted. Homes are holding fewer people: households are getting smaller, or more homes are used part of the year. Across Pennsylvania: 1.4 new residents per new home.

Every year as a table
YearNew homesSingle-family2+ per buildingValue
2026 (Jan–Aug)000—
2025000—
2024220$660,000
2023000—
2022110$279,000
2021110$314,000
2020110$250,000
2019000—
2018000—
2017000—
2016000—
2015000—
2014000—
2013000—
2012000—
2011110$60,000
201014140$2.3 million
2009000—
2008220$365,000
2007000—
2006000—
2005000—
2004000—
2003330$241,000
2002000—
2001000—
2000000—

Homes authorized by building permits, counted in the year the permit was issued. U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey.

Property taxes

Property tax runs below the Pennsylvania norm

The median bill is $1,387 (Pennsylvania: $3,311), 1.10% of a home’s value a year, against 1.30% statewide.

$1,387
median bill a year · PA $3,311
1.10%
of a home’s value a year · PA 1.30%

Census American Community Survey 2020–24: the median real-estate tax bill homeowners report, and that bill ÷ the median home value. Bills include town, school and county taxes. The Census reports bills over $10,000 only as “$10,000+”.

Next door

Canton and its neighbors

One source per column.

Cost next door · one source per column

TownCostTypical home
Zillow, latest
Median value
Census 2020–24
Tax rate
bill ÷ value
2-bed rent
HUD 2026
CantonA−—$126K1.10%$1,020

“—” under Zillow: Zillow publishes no value for that town, so it’s left blank rather than mixed with Census figures.

Questions about the cost of living in Canton

Is Canton expensive to live in?

Measured against what households in the area earn, Canton costs less than 81% of U.S. towns: an A− for cost of living. The typical home costs 2.0 years of the median household income of the Sayre, PA micro area ($64K).

How much is rent in Canton?

HUD puts a two-bedroom at about $1,020 a month with utilities, the going rate for someone moving in. Renters already here pay a median of $715 (Census 2020–24).

What are property taxes in Canton?

The median bill is $1,387 a year, 1.10% of the median home value (Pennsylvania: $3,311, 1.30%), from the Census 2020–24.

Neighbors talk housing

What Canton buyers, sellers and renters are saying.

Town Square →
Start the conversation

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research. Sales, days on market and supply: Redfin Data Center, May 2026. Income, ownership, taxes and rent: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey. New homes: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey. Fair Market Rents: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development. The calculator is an estimate, not a loan offer. Regional price levels: BEA; electricity: EIA. How TownRatings grades cost of living.