Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Broomall

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
MasseyHousePhoto: User:Smallbones on English Wikipedia. · Public domain
Housing in Broomall

104 homes sold in Broomall in the last year, at a typical $557K

Almost every sale is a house. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Broomall homes are listed.

Homes sold
104
June 2025 to May 2026
Typical sale price
$557K
median, weighted by sales
Price per square foot
$295
Pennsylvania $185
Paid vs. asking
101.6%
53% sold over asking
For sale now
9
May 2026 · 8 sold that month
What sold · last 12 months

Houses are 93% of Broomall’s sales, at a typical $559K

104 homes sold in the year to May 2026.

Houses$559K

typical sale · 97 sold in 12 months

Per square foot
$295PA $183
Days to sell
26
Sold over asking
56%
Listings with a price cut
33%
Fewer sales

Multi-family (2–4 units): 1 sold, typical $885K
Townhouses: 4 sold, typical $559K
Condos: 2 sold, typical $235K

Too few sales in 12 months for reliable figures.

14 years of sales

About as many homes sell as usual, at 1.7 times the 2016 price

104 sales in the last year, against 140 in 2021 and a low of 89 in 2023. The typical sale went from $323K in 2016 to $557K.

Homes soldTypical sale price
03775112150$300K$400K$500K$600K2012: 110 sold, typical $270K’122013: 128 sold, typical $279K2014: 112 sold, typical $283K’142015: 125 sold, typical $295K2016: 132 sold, typical $323K’162017: 118 sold, typical $332K2018: 110 sold, typical $340K’182019: 129 sold, typical $342K2020: 108 sold, typical $385K’202021: 140 sold, typical $420K2022: 135 sold, typical $454K’222023: 89 sold, typical $490K2024: 92 sold, typical $512K’242025: 97 sold, typical $558KLast 12 months: 104 sold, typical $557KNow

Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales. Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales.

What your budget buys

What $550K buys in Broomall

Houseat $295 a sq ft
The same money in Pennsylvaniaat $183 a sq ft

Is this asking price fair?

Check a listing against what Broomall homes sold for

Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.

What the sales history says · 14 years of sales

Bidding wars in Broomall are more common than before the pandemic, but a quarter fewer homes come up for sale

We read every month of Broomall’s home sales since 2012 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to May 2026, 104 sales.

If you’re buying in Broomall

  • Shop in September. It brings about 13 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (34% over asking).
  • Some room to negotiate. 31% of listings cut their price, about as many as before the pandemic.
  • Bid near asking. Buyers paid 101.6% of the list price on average; 53% paid over.
  • Move fast on good ones. Two thirds of homes are under contract within two weeks.
Best time to buy

Spring brings both the most homes and the most bidding wars

May has the most new listings (about 14 a month), and the most competition: 44% close over asking. September and October offer nearly as much choice with fewer homes bid up (34%). January has the least competition (17%) but only about 8 new listings.

New listings a monthShare sold over asking
03.87.511.31520%40%60%Sweet spotJan: 8 new listings a month, 17% sold over asking, 45 days to sellJFeb: 10 new listings a month, 24% sold over asking, 47 days to sellFMar: 12 new listings a month, 35% sold over asking, 35 days to sellMApr: 13 new listings a month, 41% sold over asking, 36 days to sellAMay: 14 new listings a month, 44% sold over asking, 24 days to sellMJun: 12 new listings a month, 40% sold over asking, 26 days to sellJJul: 10 new listings a month, 36% sold over asking, 30 days to sellJAug: 10 new listings a month, 36% sold over asking, 34 days to sellASep: 13 new listings a month, 34% sold over asking, 29 days to sellSOct: 12 new listings a month, 38% sold over asking, 35 days to sellONov: 6 new listings a month, 28% sold over asking, 35 days to sellNDec: 5 new listings a month, 29% sold over asking, 41 days to sellD

Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.

How competitive is it now?

Nearly as heated as 2021, and hotter than Pennsylvania

Broomall now2017–192021 peakPA now
Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price53%26%44%33%
Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days66%42%51%46%
Listings with a price cutShare of homes for sale that cut their price31%31%38%26%
Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price101.6%98.2%100.5%98.9%
Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract30333137
Supply

13 homes for sale on a typical day

That’s 1.3 times the 2024 low (10), 27% fewer than in 2017–19 and well under 2012’s 39.

2012: 39 for sale’122013: 35 for sale2014: 35 for sale2015: 33 for sale’152016: 25 for sale2017: 16 for sale2018: 18 for sale’182019: 18 for sale2020: 16 for sale2021: 19 for sale’212022: 12 for sale2023: 11 for sale2024: 10 for sale’242025: 13 for saleLast 12 months: 13 for saleNow
Room to negotiate

1 in 3 listings has cut its price

31% in the last year, against 31% in 2017–19 and 26% across Pennsylvania.

2015: 27%’152016: 29%2017: 26%2018: 34%’182019: 32%2020: 24%2021: 38%’212022: 18%2023: 34%2024: 27%’242025: 30%Last 12 months: 31%Now
Across Pennsylvania

Broomall ranks 15th of 261 busy Pennsylvania markets for bidding wars

Share of sales over asking in the last year, among towns with 60 or more sales. Broomall is one of the state’s hottest markets.

Source: Redfin Data Center, city market tracker, January 2012 to May 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.

Rent or buy?

Owning the typical Broomall home costs about $3,452 a month

Mortgage
Property tax
Insurance
Rent

Price: Broomall’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Broomall’s 1.2% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Broomall is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.

Before you buy in Broomall

Five things worth knowing

14

New listings in May

The month with the most choice. December has the fewest, about 5.

Best time to buy
1.2%

Property tax, a year

Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $557K home, about $6,560 a year.

Taxes vs. neighbors
26 min

Typical commute

The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Broomall.

Work & commute
Flood

Check the flood map

Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.

Natural hazards
Records

Look up any property

Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.

Nearby markets · last 12 months

Drexel Hill and Clifton Heights sell for less a square foot; Radnor Township for far more

The busier markets within 25 miles of Broomall, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.

SoldTypical sale$/sq ftOver askingDays to sell
Drexel Hill363$318K$19942%37
Radnor Township281$1.1M$38147%27
Ardmore142$600K$32352%35
Broomall104$557K$29553%30
Media79$547K$32537%50
Clifton Heights79$239K$18746%49
Bryn Mawr64$502K$31945%32

Redfin Data Center, June 2025 to May 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.

Selling, or renting out?

Post your home to Broomall, free

Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Broomall. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Broomall with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.

Questions about buying a home in Broomall

What do homes sell for in Broomall, PA?

104 homes sold in the year to May 2026 at a typical $557K, $295 a square foot.

Is Broomall a buyer’s or seller’s market?

A seller’s market: 9 homes were for sale in May 2026 and 8 sold, about 1.1 months of supply. Buyers paid 101.6% of asking on average, and 31% of listings cut their price.

When is the best time to buy in Broomall?

May brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.

How much are property taxes in Broomall?

About 1.2% of a home’s value a year. On a $557K home that’s near $6,560.

Where can I see homes for sale in Broomall?

Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Broomall’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Broomall.

Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).