
Brighton TownshipPA
A town of 8,791, settled in 1798.
Is Brighton Township a good place to live?
Few places in the country grade higher. Brighton Township earns an A+, ranked 49th of 1032 in Pennsylvania. Its schools outperform 97% of the state's, it reports less crime per resident than 95% of U.S. towns, and the median household earns $115K. Its lowest mark, a B−, is in cost of living. On hazard risk, just 102 of Pennsylvania’s 1,751 towns do better. Brighton Township’s trail density is 1.2 miles per square mile, against 0.4 in Pennsylvania’s towns and 0.4 across U.S. towns. On the outdoors, just 172 of Pennsylvania’s 1,751 towns do better.
What makes Brighton Township stand out
Where Brighton Township beats most towns.
| School | Grades | Students |
|---|---|---|
| Dutch Ridge El Sch | 3–6 | 640 |
Violent crime per 1,000 residents
How Brighton Township grades
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Pennsylvania), ordered by how far Brighton Township is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Moving to Brighton Township: who provides what
Who provides power, water and the rest in Brighton Township, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
The data
Ordered by what stands out in Brighton Township.
Brighton Township has schools in the top 5% of Pennsylvania, has less tooth loss than most of Pennsylvania and has added a third more jobs in ten years.
Conserved land covers 10.5% of Brighton Township
23 miles of trail in 7 parks and preserves. The biggest place to walk is Bradys Run Park, 990 acres with 18.3 miles of trail.
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Bradys Run Park | 18.3 mi | 990 |
| 2. Two Mile Run Park | 1.1 mi | 140 |
| 3. Hardy Field Complex | — | 17 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
For schools, Brighton Township earns an A+
Its A+ ranks #29 of the 1,037 Pennsylvania towns we grade for schools.
Its public schools are run by Beaver Area SD. Its one school is below.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dutch Ridge El SchLargest public elementary schoolGrades 3–6 | Grades 3–6 | 640 | A |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within PA on state tests and graduation
For safety, Brighton Township earns an A+
Brighton Township’s property crime rate is 0.5 per 1,000 residents, below both the Pennsylvania town median (5.7) and the median of U.S. towns (9.9).
| Brighton Township | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Property crimes per 1,000 (2025) | 0.5 per 1,000 residents | 5.7 | 9.9 |
| Violent crimes per 1,000 (2025) | 1.1 per 1,000 residents | 0.7 | 1.6 |
Violent crime per 1,000 residents
Property crime per 1,000 residents
FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police
Inland flooding leads a very low hazard risk in Brighton Township
Expected storm and flood damage is lower than in 95% of U.S. communities. Since 1979, 6 flood insurance claims have been paid out in Brighton Township.
FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
Residents of Brighton Township are healthier than 71% of U.S. towns
Its widest gap with Pennsylvania is tooth loss: 9% of those 65+ have lost all their teeth, against 14.5% statewide. Against the 6,410 U.S. towns with household incomes like Brighton Township’s, it is less healthy than 58%: its national edge comes with its incomes.
Brighton Township beats the Pennsylvania average on 6 of 26 CDC measures and trails it on 3. 15% of adults report frequent mental distress in Brighton Township.
| Brighton Township | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Frequent mental distress (CDC PLACES) | 15% | 16% | 17% |
| Sleep under 7 hours (CDC PLACES) | 34% | 38% | 36% |
| Binge drink (CDC PLACES) | 19% | 18% | 16% |
| High blood pressure (CDC PLACES) | 37% | 34% | 35% |
| What stands out | Brighton Township | PA |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer older adults who have lost all their teeth | 9% | 14.5% |
| Fewer adults in frequent mental distress | 14.6% | 16.4% |
| More adults who have had cancer | 11.3% | 8.8% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Brighton Township has four seasons and pleasant summers
Brighton Township has chilly winters and pleasant summers. The July high in Brighton Township is 83°F.
Typical low → high °F
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
Fewer young adults than Pennsylvania overall
Adults 18 to 34 are 15% of residents (22% statewide); children under 18 are 27% of residents (21% statewide). 41% of Brighton Township adults 25 and older hold a bachelor’s degree or more.
| Brighton Township | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 18 | 27% | 20% | 22% |
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 41% | 29% | 29% |
| Median age | 42.3 years | 43.2 years | 40.5 years |
| Aged 65 or older | 20% | 21% | 18% |
Ages · share of residents
Education · adults 25 and older
Women and men · all residents
50% women, 50% men
That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±2.8 points. Across Pennsylvania, 50.7% of residents are women.
| Brighton Township | PA | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 11.6% | 10.8% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 15.2% | 9.7% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 5.2% | 9% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 9.7% | 13% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 13.3% | 12.6% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 13.4% | 11.9% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 11.4% | 13.6% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 11.1% | 11.4% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 9.1% | 8.1% | 7% |
| No diploma | 2.5% | 7.9% | 10.4% |
| High school | 27.6% | 32.9% | 26% |
| Some college | 16.1% | 15.1% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 13% | 8.9% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 28.6% | 20.9% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 12.1% | 14.3% | 14.1% |
U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Most of Brighton Township’s workers commute out: the town has 0.8 jobs for each of them
Jobs based here grew from 1,974 in 2013 to 2,810.
Most working residents leave Brighton Township for work: only 6% work in town. Since 2013, Brighton Township has added 836 jobs, to 2,810 in 2023. The top destinations are Pittsburgh (9%), Beaver (7%) and Center Township (4%).
| Brighton Township | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 20% | 12% | 11% |
| Median household income | $115,000 | $81,000 | $80,000 |
| Below the poverty line | 6% | 7.6% | 9.6% |
| Average trip to work | 24 minutes | 26 minutes | 25 minutes |
Where working residents work
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Acrisure Stadium and 57 more within 40 miles
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Brighton Township. Close and well known come first.
Big draw26 mi Stadium & arenaAcrisure Stadium
27 mi LandmarkFort Duquesne
26 mi Stadium & arenaPNC Park
35 mi Theme parkKennywood
27 mi Stadium & arenaPPG Paints Arena
27 mi LandmarkFort PittPhoto credits
Acrisure Stadium: Fo2grfr, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Fort Duquesne: Sébastien Paquin, CC BY-SA 3.0 · PNC Park: alpineinc, CC BY 2.0 · Kennywood: Ski2007 of English Wikipedia, Public domain · PPG Paints Arena: Jleedev, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Fort Pitt: Downtown_Pittsburgh_May_2008.jpg: Allie Caufield derivative work: GrapedApe (tal, CC BY 2.0
Everything we know about Brighton Township
Colleges nearby
5 within 15 miles of the center of Brighton Township
About 3 of every 100 Brighton Township residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Pennsylvania.
About Brighton Township
Township in Pennsylvania, US
Brighton Township is a township in Beaver County, Pennsylvania, United States. The population was 8,791 at the 2020 census. It is part of the Pittsburgh metropolitan area.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
- Established
- 1798
- Area
- 19 sq mi
Brighton Township’s neighbors
7 towns share a border with Brighton Township.
| Town | PA rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brighton Township | #49 | A+ | B− | A+ | A+ | B+ |
| Patterson Township | #431 | B+ | C+ | A+ | B+ | C+ |
| Industry | — | — | B | — | A− | B |
| Bridgewater | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vanport Township | — | — | A− | — | A+ | B+ |
| Beaver | #5 | A+ | B | A | A+ | A− |
| Fallston | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Chippewa Township | #567 | B | B− | C+ | B+ | C+ |
Industry and Vanport Township have fewer than 2,500 residents, so they get subject grades but no overall grade. Industry and Vanport Township report no FBI crime data of their own. Bridgewater and Fallston aren’t graded (fewer than 1,000 residents, or not enough data). Compare Brighton Township with a neighbor →
Questions about Brighton Township
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Is Brighton Township, PA a good place to live?
Yes, by almost any measure. Brighton Township grades A+ overall, better than 98% of U.S. towns and #49 of 1032 in Pennsylvania. It grades B+ for health, A+ for safety and A+ for schools.
Is Brighton Township, PA expensive?
Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades B−.