Benton Township in pictures
The archive holds 1 old photo or paper going back to 2012 and 4 maps from 1892 on.
Explore the history →Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

49% more nonprofits per person than the typical Pennsylvania town. In Pennsylvania, this town has 1,752 residents.
The best of Benton Township’s subject grades are an A for civic life and an A− for the outdoors; the weakest is a D for cost of living. Benton Township’s age of the median resident is 57.5 years, above both the Pennsylvania town median (43.2 years) and the median of U.S. towns (40.5 years). On cost of living, just 65 of Pennsylvania’s 1,749 towns do worse. Most errands need a car: it is less walkable than 80% of U.S. towns. 22% of the land in Benton Township is conserved, where Pennsylvania’s towns sit at 8.2% and U.S. towns at 4.3%. Only 82 of Pennsylvania’s 1,717 towns score higher on civic life. Lackawanna State Park, at 771 acres with 8.7 miles of trail, is the biggest park or preserve. Benton Township has fewer than 2,500 residents, so it gets subject grades but no overall grade.
Where Benton Township beats most towns.
Where Benton Township’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Pennsylvania), ordered by how far Benton Township is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
The archive holds 1 old photo or paper going back to 2012 and 4 maps from 1892 on.
Explore the history →Who provides power, water and the rest in Benton Township, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in Benton Township.
2.1% of working residents work locally in Benton Township. Between 2013 and 2023, jobs locally rose by 179, to 227. The top destinations are Scranton (14%), Scott Township (5%) and Carbondale (4%). The town’s typical household income stands at $65,000.
| Benton Township | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Below the poverty line | 5.2% | 7.6% | 9.6% |
| Median household income | $65,000 | $81,000 | $80,000 |
| Working residents who work in town | 2.1% | 6.3% | 8% |
| Work from home | 9% | 12% | 11% |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
The share of adults in Benton Township who report frequent mental distress: 16%. Of 26 CDC measures, Benton Township beats the Pennsylvania average on 3 and trails it on 1. In Benton Township, just over a fifth of adults get no exercise outside work, and 17% say their health is fair or poor.
| Benton Township | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Binge drink (CDC PLACES) | 19% | 18% | 16% |
| Get no exercise (CDC PLACES) | 21% | 24% | 25% |
| Fair or poor health (CDC PLACES) | 17% | 19% | 19% |
| Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES) | 13% | 14% | 14% |
| What stands out | Benton Township | PA |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer older adults who have lost all their teeth | 11.6% | 14.5% |
| Fewer adults in fair or poor health | 16.7% | 18.7% |
| More adults who have had cancer | 9.8% | 8.8% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
15 miles of trail in 4 parks and preserves. In Benton Township, the trail density is 0.6 miles per square mile.
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Lackawanna State Park | 8.7 mi | 771 |
| 2. Gardner Spencer Preserve | 2.1 mi | 89 |
| 3. Ziegler Preserve | 1.3 mi | 39 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Benton Township: 17% of residents are under 18. People 65 and older are 31% of residents (20% statewide); adults 18 to 34 are 14% of residents (22% statewide). Pennsylvania has 35% of adults 25 and older with a bachelor’s degree or more; here it is 34%.
| Benton Township | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 18 | 17% | 20% | 22% |
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 34% | 29% | 29% |
49% women, 51% men
That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±1.6 points. Across Pennsylvania, 50.7% of residents are women.
| Benton Township | PA | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 6.9% | 10.8% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 9.7% | 9.7% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 4.1% | 9% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 10.3% | 13% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 6.9% | 12.6% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 6.5% | 11.9% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 24.5% | 13.6% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 13.6% | 11.4% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 17.4% | 8.1% | 7% |
| No diploma | 4.6% | 7.9% | 10.4% |
| High school | 33.2% | 32.9% | 26% |
| Some college | 13.7% | 15.1% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 14.4% | 8.9% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 19.5% | 20.9% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 14.5% | 14.3% | 14.1% |
U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 1,800, single groups can be off by several points
Storm and flood damage is expected to run lower than in nearly three quarters of U.S. communities. 52 flood insurance claims have been paid in Benton Township since 1979. FEMA puts 75% of the town’s expected hazard losses down to inland flooding, and 9% to cold waves.
FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
Benton Township’s typical July afternoon high comes in at 82°F.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
Among households in Benton Township, 87% own their home. The rent at the middle of the market locally is $1,223 a month.
| Benton Township | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 87% | 78% | 73% |
| Median rent | $1,223 a month | $1,115 a month | $1,185 a month |
Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Benton Township. Close and well known come first.
14 mi National Historic SiteSteamtown National Historic Site61K visitors a year
27 mi LakeLake Wallenpaupack
34 mi State parkRicketts Glen State Park11 mi Ski areaElk Mountain Ski Resort28 runs · 908 ft vertical17 mi Theme parkRocky Glen Park
39 mi State parkHickory Run State ParkSteamtown National Historic Site: National Park Service, Public domain · Lake Wallenpaupack: Doug Kerr from Albany, NY, United States, CC BY-SA 2.0 · Ricketts Glen State Park: en:User:Msitler, Public domain · Hickory Run State Park: Mtruch, CC BY-SA 3.0
8 within 15 miles of the center of Benton Township
About 2 of every 100 Benton Township residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Pennsylvania.
Township in Pennsylvania, US
Benton Township is a township in Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania, United States. The population was 1,728 at the 2020 census. The village of Fleetville is in Benton Township.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
7 towns share a border with Benton Township.
| Town | PA rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benton Township | — | — | D | — | B+ | B+ |
| North Abington Township | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Scott Township | #70 | A+ | B− | A+ | A− | B+ |
| Nicholson Township | — | — | B | — | B+ | B− |
| La Plume Township | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Lenox Township | — | — | C+ | — | B | B− |
| Clinton Township | — | — | B− | — | B+ | B+ |
| Greenfield Township | — | — | C+ | — | A− | B− |
Benton Township, Nicholson Township, Lenox Township, Clinton Township and Greenfield Township have fewer than 2,500 residents, so they get subject grades but no overall grade. Benton Township, Nicholson Township, Lenox Township, Clinton Township and Greenfield Township report no FBI crime data of their own. North Abington Township and La Plume Township aren’t graded (fewer than 1,000 residents, or not enough data). Compare Benton Township with a neighbor →
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
49% more nonprofits per person than the typical Pennsylvania town.
Yes. The typical home is worth about $257,000, 10% below the Pennsylvania typical home. That is 4 years of the area's median household income ($65,158 across the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA metro area). Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades D.