Unemployment in Juniper Canyon (0.0%) is among the lowest in the country
Jobs & income B: better than 64% of U.S. towns on income, poverty, unemployment and job access · #47 of 142 in Oregon.
Walkability D: more walkable than 7% of U.S. towns · #139 of 142 in Oregon.
Household incomes here are higher than in 62% of U.S. towns. Working residents average 35 minutes each way (Oregon 23, U.S. 26). Only 1% work in Juniper Canyon; the top destination outside it is Prineville (26%, 9 miles).
Census ACS 2020–24, Census LEHD 2023, EPA Smart Location Database. How the two grades are made
Work and commuting in Juniper Canyon, in brief
Juniper Canyon is a place people come home to
There are 55 jobs based in Juniper Canyon, about one for every ten working residents, so almost everyone works somewhere else. On a workday Juniper Canyon has about 1,700 people in it, 36% fewer than live here. Day and night ↓
Juniper Canyon workers spend longer getting to work
The average trip takes 35 minutes each way, against 23 across Oregon. Over a year that’s about 268 hours of commuting, 92 more than the state’s typical worker. Time on the road ↓
A big share show a job far from home
34% of working residents have a main job more than 50 miles away. Part of that is employers that report every worker at one head office, so not all of those trips happen daily. How far ↓
Written from the Census figures on this page. Commute flows, distances and jobs are Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs only (the self-employed aren’t counted); commute time and working from home are from the Census American Community Survey.
What’s behind Juniper Canyon’s Jobs & income grade
On income, poverty, unemployment and job access, Juniper Canyon is better than 64% of U.S. towns, #47 of 142 in Oregon. Unemployment holds Juniper Canyon’s grade up (0.0%, U.S. 5.2%); job access by car pulls it down (near the bottom of U.S. towns). It also does well on household income and the poverty rate.
A rough placement. Within the Census margins of error for income, poverty and unemployment, Juniper Canyon could be anywhere from C+ to A−.
Juniper Canyon quiets down on a workday
On a workday 1,008 residents head out to work, 13 work right here, and 42 people come in from elsewhere.
About 1,700 people are in Juniper Canyon on a workday afternoon, 36% fewer than live here.
0.05 jobs for every working resident, so most people commute out.
Workday population = residents − those who work elsewhere + those who come in (the Census “commuter-adjusted” method). Residents: Census survey; commuters: LEHD 2023, primary jobs.
About 35 minutes each way, longer than most of Oregon
From the Census survey of workers who don’t work from home.
Round trip, about 230 workdays a year: roughly 11.1 full days in the car, bus or train.
Average commute minutes, one way
of Juniper Canyon workers work from home, vs 19% across Oregon. Their commute is the hallway.
Share of the 978 commuters (the 10% who work from home are left out). Across Oregon: 80% drive alone, 3% take transit; U.S.: 81% and 4%. Census ACS 2020–24.
Half of Juniper Canyon commutes less than 26 miles
Every working resident’s trip, home to work, as the crow flies. Roads add to it, so real drives run longer.
About 34% show a job over 50 miles away. Some of that is real, and some is employers that report every worker at a head office, so a few long commutes are on paper only.
Straight-line distance from each worker’s home block to their main job’s block. LEHD 2023.
26% of working residents work in Prineville
A thicker line means more commuters. Switch between where residents work and where the people who work here live.
Where Juniper Canyon clocks in
26% of workers
15% of workers
9% of workersLines run between town centers. The top 10 towns each way; “Everywhere else” is the rest, including other states.
Juniper Canyon makes things: 31% of its jobs are in goods
55 jobs are based in Juniper Canyon. Here is what they are, next to the jobs Juniper Canyon’s own residents hold wherever they work.
What kind of work
What it pays
Who does it
Jobs based in Juniper Canyon, 2013 → 2023: 36 → 55. Big swings can come from how a large employer reports its locations, not only from real openings or closings.
Primary jobs covered by unemployment insurance (not the self-employed). Pay is monthly earnings. LEHD 2023.
Most trips from Juniper Canyon start in a car
On EPA’s walkability index and the share of commuters who walk, bike or take transit, Juniper Canyon is more walkable than 7% of U.S. towns, #139 of 142 in Oregon. Both inputs place Juniper Canyon near the same point nationally.
A firm grade. EPA’s index has no published margin of error; the commuting share comes from a Census survey of 1,089 workers.
How TownRatings grades walkability →
Transit service (shown, not graded). 0% of residents live within a ¾-mile walk of a bus or train stop, 0% within a quarter mile. At the weekday evening rush, about 0.0 trips an hour stop near the typical resident, more than in 20% of the 9,825 U.S. towns with transit data.
Transit at the evening rush trips an hour stopping within ¼ mile of the typical resident, EPA 2020
Households without a car (shown, not graded). 3.0% of Juniper Canyon households have no vehicle (Oregon 7.1%, U.S. 8.4%). 0% of Juniper Canyon’s commuters take a bus or train.
Juniper Canyon is 1,464th of 4,797 U.S. towns of 1,900 to 3,600 on jobs and income
Ranked on the Jobs & income grade: the towns either side of Juniper Canyon, the top three, the last and three more from Oregon.
| # | Town | People | Household income | Poverty | Unemployment | Work in town | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kenilworth IL | 2,437 | $250K | 2.1% | 4.0% | 2% | A+ |
| 2 | Chevy Chase Village MD | 1,978 | $250K | 1.2% | 2.6% | 3% | A+ |
| 3 | Belle Meade TN | 2,621 | $250K | 1.4% | 0.3% | 2% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 203 | Hubbard OR | 3,399 | $102K | 3.6% | 1.6% | 3% | A |
| … | |||||||
| 326 | Millersburg OR | 3,583 | $125K | 5.1% | 1.5% | 3% | A |
| … | |||||||
| 741 | North Plains OR | 3,414 | $118K | 2.9% | 6.4% | 1% | A− |
| … | |||||||
| 1,462 | Mona UT | 1,964 | $115K | 5.7% | 1.0% | 3% | B |
| 1,463 | Scott Township IL | 3,350 | $110K | 8.2% | 5.1% | 3% | B |
| 1,464 | Juniper Canyon OR | 2,666 | $85K | 5.7% | 0.0% | 1% | B |
| 1,465 | Warm Beach WA | 3,442 | $100K | 7.5% | 2.9% | <1% | B |
| 1,466 | Carter Township IN | 3,236 | $75K | 7.9% | 1.3% | 19% | B |
| … | |||||||
| 4,797 | Cibecue AZ | 2,228 | $26K | 57.2% | 13.3% | 12% | D− |
Census ACS 2020–24 (income, poverty, unemployment), Census LEHD (work in town), TownRatings Jobs & income grades. Each town links to its Work & commute page.
26% of Juniper Canyon works in a bordering town
The biggest share goes to Prineville (26%). Darker towns draw more of Juniper Canyon’s workers. Tap a town to see its commute.
Jobs & commute next door
| Town | Juniper Canyon workers there | Jobs & income | Walkability | Commute | Household income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juniper Canyon | – | B | D | 35 min | $84,861 |
| Prineville | 26% | D | A | 24 min | $72,980 |
Same-state neighbors only. Commute: average minutes each way, Census ACS 2020–24.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Two sources, two years. Trips, distances and jobs based here: Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs, where the employer reports them. Income, poverty, unemployment, commute time and how people travel: Census ACS 2020–24 averages.
- Straight lines, older transit. Miles are as the crow flies. EPA’s walkability and transit files use 2017–20 inputs.
Jobs and commuting in Juniper Canyon: questions
What is the median household income in Juniper Canyon?
$84,861 (±$14,435) (Census ACS 2020–24), against $83,011 across Oregon and $80,734 nationally.
What is the poverty rate in Juniper Canyon?
5.7%, against 11.9% across Oregon and 12.5% nationally (Census ACS 2020–24).
How long is the commute from Juniper Canyon?
35 minutes each way on average, against 23 across Oregon and 26 nationally. 10% of workers work from home.
Where do people who live in Juniper Canyon work?
1% work in town. The top destinations elsewhere are Prineville (26%, 9 mi), Bend (15%, 30 mi), Redmond (9%, 22 mi) (Census LEHD 2023).
Is Juniper Canyon walkable?
Juniper Canyon is more walkable than 7% of U.S. towns (Walkability D): an EPA walkability index of 5.0 out of 20, and 0% of commuters walk, bike or take transit.
Can you get around Juniper Canyon without a car?
0% of commuters take transit and 3% of households have no car. 0% of residents live within a quarter mile of a stop.
Commuter talk
Getting to work from Juniper Canyon, from the people who make the trip.
More of Juniper Canyon
Flows, distances and jobs: U.S. Census Bureau, LEHD Origin-Destination Employment Statistics (LODES 8), 2023, primary jobs. Commute time, working from home and working out of state: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Distances are straight lines between home and work; real drives run longer. Walkability index, job access and transit service: U.S. EPA Smart Location Database. The two grades are our own summaries of these figures, not official ratings.