Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Coquille

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
John E. and Christina Paulson HouseJohn E. and Christina Paulson House · Photo: Zenhaus · CC BY-SA 3.0
DCost of living
Cost of living in Coquille

Measured against area pay, Coquille costs more to live in than 87% of U.S. towns

It ranks #80 of 142 in Oregon for affordability. Up 0.5% in a year, 35% below the Oregon typical home.

Census 2020–24 home values, rents, tax bills and cost burden, measured against the median household income of the Coos Bay-North Bend, OR micro area ($62K). How TownRatings grades cost of living

Typical home value
$319K
▲ 0.5% in a year · OR $493K
Zillow
Homes sold
5
in May 2026 · 19 for sale
2-bedroom rent
$1,530
a month, utilities in · HUD
Median tax bill
$2,351
OR $3,876
Area income (the grade’s yardstick)
$62K
Coos Bay-area median
Why Coquille gets a D

The grade compares costs with what households across the Coos Bay-area micro earn ($62K, Census 2020–24). Even so, the typical home costs 4.9 years of area income, and 48% of renters pay 30% or more of income for housing.

In dollars

  • $319Ktypical home, 35% below the Oregon typical homeZillow, September 2026
  • $1,530a month for a two-bedroom, utilities includedHUD Fair Market Rent, 2026

In paychecks the grade

  • 4.9 yrsof area income buys the typical home; the typical U.S. town: 3.3$62K, Coos Bay-area income
  • 22%of area income goes to the median rent; the typical U.S. town: 18%Census 2020–24
  • 48%of renters pay 30%+ of income for housing; across Oregon: 53%Census 2020–24
  • 31%of owners do; the typical U.S. town: 20%Census 2020–24

What kind of housing town is Coquille?

Read from the numbers below. The page puts what stands out first.

Cost of living grade

What’s behind Coquille’s grade

Measured against what households in the area earn, Coquille is more affordable than 13% of U.S. towns, #80 of 142 in Oregon. The share of households paying 30%+ for housing pulls the grade down most; property tax holds it up.

All U.S. towns we grade (21,243)More affordable than 13%
CostlierMore affordable
Oregon towns we grade (142)More affordable than 44%

Prices here have kept pace with Oregon: up 8.3% in five years, against 7.1% statewide (Zillow).

How sure. Coquille’s Census figures cover about 1,505 households. At the ends of the Census margins (area income ±$3,912, owners paying 30%+ ±10.5 points), Coquille could be anywhere from D to C−.

How TownRatings grades cost of living →

Price trend

Up 8.3% in five years

About the same pace as Oregon (7.1%).

CoquilleOregon
$150K$200K$250K$300K$350K$400K$450K$500K$550K20182020202220242026
Show as a table
JanuaryCoquilleOregon
2017$183,000$310,000
2018$192,000$334,000
2019$207,000$352,000
2020$227,000$367,000
2021$255,000$408,000
2022$304,000$476,000
2023$318,000$487,000
2024$321,000$491,000
2025$323,000$500,000
2026$315,000$496,000
September 2026$319,000$493,000
Then & now

A typical Coquille home worth $180K in October 2016 is worth about $319K today.

+$139K
+0.5%
past year
+8.3%
past 5 years
+77.1%
since 2016

Zillow Home Value Index: the typical value of all homes (middle third), smoothed and seasonally adjusted, through September 2026.

How fast homes sell · Redfin, May 2026

Too few sales to read the market

Only 5 homes sold in May 2026, the latest month in Redfin’s figures: too few to describe the market or quote a median sale price.

★ What stands out · Affordability

A typical home costs 4.9 years of area income

The calculator starts from the area income the grade uses. Switch to Coquille’s own median, or type yours.

Household income a year
$
Coos Bay-area median household income, as in the grade
You could afford about
$246,000
Typical Coquille home $319K

That’s $73K short of a typical Coquille home.

The typical home, each month
$1,880
Loan $1,580Tax $210Insurance $90

A two-bedroom rents for about $1,530 a month here, $350 less than owning.

An estimate, not a loan offer: payments of up to 28% of income, a 30-year fixed loan, Coquille’s typical property tax (0.77% of value a year, from the Census) and insurance of about 0.35%. Mortgage insurance, HOA fees and other debts aren’t included.

Renting

A two-bedroom rents for about $1,530

Renters already here pay a median of $1,157, so moving in tends to cost more than staying put.

Fair Market Rent a month, utilities included

Studio$1,150
1 bedroom$1,190
2 bedrooms$1,530
3 bedrooms$2,130
4 bedrooms$2,570
34%
of households rent · OR 37%
445
renter households
48%
of renters spend 30%+ of income on rent · OR 53%
31%
of the median income, for a two-bedroom
$1,157
median rent paid today · Census

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Fair Market Rents by ZIP code (Coos County, OR): the 40th-percentile rent plus utilities for a standard unit. Median rent and renters: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey.

Property taxes

Property tax runs below the Oregon norm

The median bill is $2,351 (Oregon: $3,876), 0.77% of a home’s value a year, against 0.81% statewide.

$2,351
median bill a year · OR $3,876
0.77%
of a home’s value a year · OR 0.81%
$210
a month at that rate, on the typical home (Zillow)

Census American Community Survey 2020–24: the median real-estate tax bill homeowners report, and that bill ÷ the median home value. Bills include town, school and county taxes. The Census reports bills over $10,000 only as “$10,000+”.

Next door

Coquille and its neighbors

One source per column.

Cost next door · one source per column

TownCostTypical home
Zillow, September 2026
Median value
Census 2020–24
Tax rate
bill ÷ value
2-bed rent
HUD 2026
CoquilleD$319K$305K0.77%$1,530

Questions about the cost of living in Coquille

Is Coquille expensive to live in?

Measured against what households in the area earn, Coquille costs more than 87% of U.S. towns: a D for cost of living, #80 of 142 in Oregon. The typical home costs 4.9 years of the median household income of the Coos Bay-North Bend, OR micro area ($62K).

How much does a house cost in Coquille?

About $319K, Zillow’s typical value for September 2026, up 0.5% in a year. The Oregon typical home is $493K.

What salary do you need to live in Coquille?

To buy the typical home with 20% down at 6.3%, about $80,000 a year, keeping the payment (about $1,880 a month with tax and insurance) at 28% of income. To rent a two-bedroom at 30% of income, about $61,000.

How much is rent in Coquille?

HUD puts a two-bedroom at about $1,530 a month with utilities, the going rate for someone moving in. Renters already here pay a median of $1,157 (Census 2020–24).

What are property taxes in Coquille?

The median bill is $2,351 a year, 0.77% of the median home value (Oregon: $3,876, 0.81%), from the Census 2020–24.

Are home prices in Coquille going up?

Barely: up 0.5% in the past year and 8.3% in five years, against 7.1% across Oregon (Zillow).

Neighbors talk housing

What Coquille buyers, sellers and renters are saying.

Town Square →
Start the conversation

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research, September 2026. Sales, days on market and supply: Redfin Data Center, May 2026. Income, ownership, taxes and rent: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey. Fair Market Rents: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development. The calculator is an estimate, not a loan offer. Regional price levels: BEA; electricity: EIA. How TownRatings grades cost of living.