Photo: DougMiller65 · CC BY-SA 4.0Recorded crime per resident is higher in Coos Bay than in 97% of U.S. towns
The rate the grade counts dropped 31% from 2023 to 2025. By contrast, on the record of crimes Coos Bay’s police reported from 2023 to 2025, it takes D− for safety. The local count comes to 7.0 violent crimes and 45.7 incidents of property crime per 1,000 people each year, with 3.8 and 30.3 in the rest of Oregon. Violent crime here is higher than in 94% of U.S. towns; property crime, higher than in 98%.
Crimes reported to the FBI per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. “Rest of OR” is every other Oregon city and town in the FBI’s tables; the U.S. figure is the FBI’s national estimate as published, averaged over the three years. The FBI publishes no national homicide or robbery rate in our data, so those compare with all U.S. cities and towns in its tables.
What stands out about safety in Coos Bay
1 of the 1 graded towns next door reports less crime
Of the 2 Oregon towns on Coos Bay’s borders, 1 have a Safety Grade: North Bend (C−). Bunker Hill is an unincorporated community (a census-designated place) with no police department of its own. Neighbors ↓
Reported crime is falling
Crime reported per resident fell from 2023 to 2025 by more than ordinary year-to-year swings, on the grade’s own score. Trend ↓
Written from the FBI data on this page. Figures are crimes reported to police, not convictions.
What’s behind Coos Bay’s grade
Property crimes plus four times violent crimes reported to the FBI per resident, 2023–2025, on a national curve. Both violent and property crime are higher than in most U.S. towns; violent crime is the closer of the two to typical.
Reported crime per resident, 2023 to 2025
Show as a table
| Year | Coos Bay property | Rest of Oregon property | Coos Bay violent | Rest of Oregon violent |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 58.5 | 36.3 | 6.2 | 4.1 |
| 2023 | 53.9 | 32.7 | 9.6 | 3.8 |
| 2024 | 44.6 | 30.8 | 6.3 | 4.0 |
| 2025 | 38.5 | 27.3 | 5.1 | 3.7 |
Crimes per 1,000 residents
Reported crime per resident fell from 2023 to 2025, by more than ordinary year-to-year swings. Per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025, against the rest of Oregon.
Violent crime, by year and by type
Show as a table
| Year | Coos Bay | Rest of Oregon | U.S. (FBI national estimate) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 6.2 | 4.1 | 4.0 |
| 2023 | 9.6 | 3.8 | 3.9 |
| 2024 | 6.3 | 4.0 | 3.6 |
| 2025 | 5.1 | 3.7 | 3.3 |
Violent crimes per 1,000 residents
By type 2023–2025, counts
Coos Bay’s police reported 330 violent crimes to the FBI over 2023–2025, about 7.0 per 1,000 residents a year, against 3.8 in the rest of Oregon and the FBI’s national estimate of 3.6.
Crime in Coos Bay per 1,000 residents
Violent crime per 1,000 residents, 2025
Property crime per 1,000 residents, 2025
Crimes reported to police in 2025 per resident; one person can be the victim of more than one, and some reports involve visitors.
And about 5 violent crimes, in 2025. Below are 1,000 dots, one per resident; each colored dot is one reported crime.
688 crimes reported in 2025
2025 offenses reported
Offenses reported to police, not convictions. FBI Uniform Crime Reporting. The last row is counted outside the property total.
81 violent and 607 property, as reported to the FBI by Coos Bay’s police.
Five people died in crashes on Coos Bay’s roads in 2019–2023
Coos Bay had 5 fatal crashes in five years, in which five people died; 3 were pedestrians.
That is about what is typical for Oregon towns of 5,000–25,000 people: at their median rate (3.5 deaths per 100,000 residents a year), a town of Coos Bay’s size would see about 3 in five years. With numbers this small, a death or two either way changes the picture, so Coos Bay’s own rate (6.3) is context, not a ranking.
Deaths are counted where the crash happened, not where the people lived: a highway through town adds through-traffic deaths, and residents’ own risk on roads elsewhere isn’t here. Town rates sit below state and U.S. rates because a third of fatal crashes happen outside any town. Road safety is described here and is not part of the Safety Grade. Source: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2019–2023.
Coos Bay and its neighbors
| Town | Grade | Violent | Property |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coos Bay | D− | 7.0 | 45.7 |
| Bunker Hill | — | — | — |
| North Bend | C− | 2.1 | 30.7 |
Crimes reported to the FBI per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. Bunker Hill is an unincorporated community (a census-designated place) with no police department of its own.
Oregon towns of a similar size
| Town | Grade | Violent | Property |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coos Bay | D− | 7.0 | 45.7 |
| St. Helens | C+ | 2.9 | 9.7 |
| Cornelius | C+ | 2.7 | 14.1 |
| Dallas | C | 2.5 | 18.0 |
| The Dalles | C− | 3.3 | 28.2 |
| Pendleton | D | 3.7 | 29.7 |
The five graded Oregon towns closest to Coos Bay’s population (15,686), by grade.
How reported crime compares across the town line. Tap a town to see its safety page.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- It’s reported crime. Only incidents reported to and recorded by police appear here. Many crimes are never reported to police.
- One number for all of Coos Bay. A town-wide rate doesn’t show where incidents happen, and that can differ a lot from one part of town to another.
- Visitors count too. Incidents involving people who work, shop or visit are counted against Coos Bay’s residents, which raises the per-resident rate.
- Whose population. Rates use the FBI’s population for the department (15,755 in 2025); our figure for Coos Bay is 15,686 (2025 Census estimate).
- Gaps are real gaps. A missing year means the department didn’t report a full year, not that nothing happened.
How the grade is calculated, for every town: How TownRatings grades safety →
Questions about safety in Coos Bay
Is Coos Bay, OR safe?
On crimes reported to the FBI in 2023–2025, Coos Bay reports more crime per resident than 97% of U.S. towns, a D− Safety Grade. Its police reported 7.0 violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year, against 3.8 in the rest of Oregon and the FBI’s national estimate of 3.6.
What is the crime rate in Coos Bay?
7.0 violent and 45.7 property crimes per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025, as reported to the FBI. The rest of Oregon reports 3.8 and 30.3; the FBI’s national estimate is 3.6 and 17.6.
Is Coos Bay safer than North Bend?
North Bend reports less crime per resident than Coos Bay: North Bend grades C− for safety and Coos Bay D−. North Bend’s police reported 2.1 violent and 30.7 property crimes per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025.
Who polices Coos Bay?
Coos Bay’s own police department, which reports to the FBI as “Coos Bay”. Its figures are the ones on this page.
Heads-up board
Your answer becomes a post in Town Square.
Please don’t name or describe individuals. In an emergency, call 911.
Neighbors looking out for each other in Coos Bay.
Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program, Crime Data Explorer: offenses known to law enforcement by city, 2025, and state and national rates. Counts are crimes reported to police, not convictions. The Safety Grade is our own summary of that data, not an official rating. Road deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2019–2023. This isn’t an official statement of public safety. In an emergency, call 911.