Photo: Ian Poellet · CC BY-SA 4.0972 homes sold in Beaverton in the last year, at a typical $590K
About one sale in 3 is a condo. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Beaverton homes are listed.
Every place Beaverton homes are listed, in one stop
We don’t copy listings: the agents’ sites have the photos and the latest price changes. Set what you want once and we open each site already filtered to Beaverton.
For sale
Rent
New, land & open houses
Links open the listing sites; TownRatings isn’t paid for them and doesn’t rank one above another. Rentals and government-owned homes come from sources outside the MLS.
16% of Beaverton’s sales are condos, at $344K less than a house
683 houses and 151 condos sold in the year to May 2026. Houses sell faster and draw more bidding wars.
typical sale · 683 sold in 12 months
- Per square foot
- $298OR $296
- Days to sell
- 37
- Sold over asking
- 25%
- Listings with a price cut
- 35%
typical sale · 151 sold in 12 months
- Per square foot
- $285OR $316
- Days to sell
- 72
- Sold over asking
- 19%
- Listings with a price cut
- 31%
Multi-family (2–4 units): 6 sold, typical $736K
Townhouses: 132 sold, typical $427K
Too few sales in 12 months for reliable figures.
Fewer homes sell than a decade ago, at 1.8 times the 2016 price
972 sales in the last year, against 1,815 in 2015 and a low of 915 in 2023. The typical sale went from $331K in 2016 to $590K.
Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales. Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales.
What $600K buys in Beaverton
Check a listing against what Beaverton homes sold for
Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.
Bidding wars in Beaverton are rarer than before the pandemic, and more homes are for sale
We read every month of Beaverton’s home sales since 2012 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to May 2026, 972 sales.
If you’re buying in Beaverton
- Shop in August. It brings about 142 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (44% over asking).
- Some room to negotiate. 33% of listings cut their price, about as many as before the pandemic.
- Bid near asking. Buyers paid 99.3% of the list price on average; 24% paid over.
- You’ll usually have time. Only 30% of homes go under contract within two weeks; the typical one takes 47 days.
Summer brings the homes; spring brings the bidding wars
June has the most new listings (about 172 a month), but April is the most competitive: 55% of April sales close over asking. August offers nearly as much choice with fewer homes bid up (44%). December has the least competition (34%) but only about 49 new listings.
Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.
Calmer than the 2021 frenzy, and about like Oregon as a whole
| Beaverton now | 2017–19 | 2021 peak | OR now | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price | 24% | 39% | 67% | 24% |
| Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days | 30% | 52% | 76% | 31% |
| Listings with a price cutShare of homes for sale that cut their price | 33% | 35% | 21% | 30% |
| Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price | 99.3% | 100.2% | 103.9% | 98.8% |
| Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract | 47 | 16 | 6 | 46 |
287 homes for sale on a typical day
That’s 4 times the 2021 low (72) and 71% more than in 2017–19.
1 in 3 listings has cut its price
33% in the last year, against 35% in 2017–19 and 30% across Oregon.
Since 2019, houses are up 41%, condos 16%
A house typically sold for $648K in the last year (683 sales), a condo for $304K (151).
Median sale price, weighted by sales each month. Years with fewer than 4 sales of a type are left out.
Beaverton ranks 51st of 109 busy Oregon markets for bidding wars
Share of sales over asking in the last year, among towns with 60 or more sales. Beaverton is in the middle of the pack.
Source: Redfin Data Center, city market tracker, January 2012 to May 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.
Owning the typical Beaverton home costs about $3,572 a month
Price: Beaverton’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Beaverton’s 1% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Beaverton is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.
Six things worth knowing
New listings in June
The month with the most choice. December has the fewest, about 49.
Best time to buyProperty tax, a year
Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $590K home, about $5,930 a year.
Taxes vs. neighborsSchools
The schools grade for Beaverton, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.
Schools in BeavertonTypical commute
The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Beaverton.
Work & commuteCheck the flood map
Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.
Natural hazardsLook up any property
Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.
No busy market nearby sells for less a square foot; Cedar Hills for far more
The busier markets within 25 miles of Beaverton, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.
| Sold | Typical sale | $/sq ft | Over asking | Days to sell | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beaverton | 972 | $590K | $295 | 24% | 47 |
| Aloha | 512 | $489K | $306 | 34% | 33 |
| Garden Home-Whitford | 86 | $699K | $353 | 33% | 19 |
| West Slope | 75 | $852K | $350 | 28% | 33 |
| Raleigh Hills | 72 | $961K | $328 | 28% | 34 |
| Cedar Hills | 65 | $664K | $391 | 49% | 24 |
| Marlene Village | 41 | $538K | $332 | 51% | 32 |
Redfin Data Center, June 2025 to May 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.
Post your home to Beaverton, free
Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Beaverton. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Beaverton with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.
Questions about buying a home in Beaverton
What do homes sell for in Beaverton, OR?
972 homes sold in the year to May 2026 at a typical $590K, $295 a square foot. Houses sold for about $648K, condos for about $304K.
Is Beaverton a buyer’s or seller’s market?
A seller’s market: 298 homes were for sale in May 2026 and 87 sold, about 3.4 months of supply. Buyers paid 99.3% of asking on average, and 33% of listings cut their price.
When is the best time to buy in Beaverton?
June brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.
How much are property taxes in Beaverton?
About 1% of a home’s value a year. On a $590K home that’s near $5,930.
Where can I see homes for sale in Beaverton?
Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Beaverton’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Beaverton.
Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).