136 years in pictures
The archive holds 5 maps from 1914 on.
2 places on the National Register of Historic Places.
- 1890Walnut Township is settled
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

Public schools that outperform most of Ohio.
Most errands need a car: it is less walkable than 97% of U.S. towns. Overall it grades C−, ranked 919th of 987 in Ohio. It also does better than most on schools: its schools outperform 74% of the state's. Its lowest everyday mark is in cost of living: homes are expensive, about $315K for a typical one and 3.8 times the Columbus metro’s $82K median household income. 22% of residents live below the poverty line in Walnut Township, above both Ohio’s towns (9.1%) and U.S. towns (9.6%). Walnut Township has 2 places on the National Register of Historic Places, among them Stevenson Peters House and Squire's Glen Farm.
Where Walnut Township beats most towns.
Where Walnut Township’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Ohio), ordered by how far Walnut Township is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
The archive holds 5 maps from 1914 on.
2 places on the National Register of Historic Places.
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Walnut Township. Close and well known come first.
Big draw22 mi Stadium & arenaOhio Stadium
20 mi Stadium & arenaScottsMiracle-Gro Field
23 mi Stadium & arenaHistoric Crew Stadium
23 mi Stadium & arenaValue City Arena
34 mi Zoo & aquariumColumbus Zoo and Aquarium
26 mi State parkHocking Hills State ParkOhio Stadium: Lectrician2, CC BY-SA 4.0 · ScottsMiracle-Gro Field: Nova Crystallis, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Historic Crew Stadium: Rick Dikeman, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Value City Arena: Nick81aku at English Wikipedia, Public domain · Columbus Zoo and Aquarium: Adolphus79 at English Wikipedia, Public domain · Hocking Hills State Park: Ramseybuckeye, Public domain
Who provides power, water and the rest in Walnut Township, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Aug 3, 2026.
Ordered by what stands out in Walnut Township.
Walnut Township sends most of its workers to Columbus and beyond, but it trails even towns with similar incomes on health.
Walnut Township has 154 jobs for its 1,465 working residents: even if every job went to a resident, most would still commute out. 23.8% of workers work from home, against 13% across Ohio.
0.8% of Walnut Township working residents work locally. Jobs based in Walnut Township grew to 154 in 2023, 28 more than in 2013. Walnut Township’s average trip to work is 30 minutes.
| Walnut Township | Ohio towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average trip to work | 30 minutes | 24 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Median household income | $101,000 | $75,000 | $80,000 |
| Working residents who work in town | 0.8% | 6.9% | 8% |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Its public schools are run by the Teays Valley Local school district. Its one school is below.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Walnut Elementary SchoolLargest public elementary schoolGrades PK–5 | Grades PK–5 | 469 | A |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within OH on state tests and graduation
Against the 8,408 U.S. towns with household incomes like Walnut Township’s, it is less healthy than 93%, so it trails even them.
Walnut Township beats the Ohio average on 0 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 1. 41% of adults sleep under 7 hours in Walnut Township.
| Walnut Township | Ohio towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sleep under 7 hours (CDC PLACES) | 41% | 38% | 36% |
| Depression (CDC PLACES) | 28% | 26% | 23% |
| Smoke cigarettes (CDC PLACES) | 18% | 16% | 14% |
| Frequent mental distress (CDC PLACES) | 19% | 18% | 17% |
| What stands out | Walnut Township | OH |
|---|---|---|
| More smokers | 18% | 15.4% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
5.6 miles of trail in 4 parks and preserves. Stage's Pond State Nature Preserve, at 182 acres with 3.2 miles of trail, is the biggest park or preserve.
| Walnut Township | Ohio towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miles of trail per square mile | 0.1 miles per square mile | 0.2 | 0.4 |
| Conserved land | 2.2% | 3.7% | 4.3% |
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Stage's Pond State Nature Preserve | 3.2 mi | 182 |
| 2. Schneider Preserve | — | 54 |
| 3. Ray and Betty Wampler Preserve | — | 37 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Walnut Township has chilly winters and warm summers. July afternoons reach 85°, January nights drop to 22° and about 15 inches of snow falls in a winter.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
People 65 and older are 12% of residents (18% statewide); children under 18 are 27% of residents (22% statewide). Walnut Township has grown 5.3% since 2020, to 3,115 residents in the Census Bureau’s 2025 estimate. 36% of adults 25 and older have a bachelor’s degree or more, vs 32% across Ohio.
| Walnut Township | Ohio towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aged 65 or older | 12% | 20% | 18% |
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 36% | 24% | 29% |
| Median age | 38.9 years | 41.7 years | 40.5 years |
45% women, 55% men
About 121 men for every 100 women (the survey’s margin: ±4.6 points). Across Ohio, 50.7% of residents are women.
| Walnut Township | OH | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 12.1% | 11.7% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 15.1% | 10.3% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 6% | 8.9% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 15.3% | 13.2% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 14.9% | 12.5% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 16.1% | 12% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 8.1% | 13.2% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 8.9% | 10.9% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 3.5% | 7.3% | 7% |
| No diploma | 4% | 8.2% | 10.4% |
| High school | 37.8% | 32.1% | 26% |
| Some college | 8.4% | 19.3% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 13.9% | 9% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 25.3% | 19.3% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 10.6% | 12.2% | 14.1% |
Census population estimates, 2025 · U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 3,100, single groups can be off by several points
Expected storm and flood damage is lower than in 52% of U.S. communities.
FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
2 within 15 miles of the center of Walnut Township
About 3 of every 100 Walnut Township residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Ohio.
Unincorporated community in Ohio, U.S.
Walnut is an unincorporated community in Pickaway County, in the U.S. state of Ohio.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
8 towns share a border with Walnut Township.
All 5 graded towns on its borders grade higher than its C−; Amanda Township (C) is closest. Circleville Township next door grades lower for schools (C+ to Walnut Township’s B+) and higher for cost of living (B+ to C).
| Town | OH rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walnut Township | #919 | C− | C | — | B+ | C |
| Harrison Township | #551 | B− | B+ | — | B+ | C− |
| South Bloomfield | #486 | B | B+ | B+ | B+ | D |
| Jackson Township | — | — | C− | — | B− | C− |
| Amanda Township | #818 | C | C− | — | B+ | C+ |
| Circleville Township | #730 | C+ | B+ | — | C+ | C− |
| Madison Township | — | — | C+ | — | B+ | C |
| Ashville | #208 | A− | B+ | A− | B+ | B− |
Jackson Township and Madison Township have fewer than 2,500 residents, so they get subject grades but no overall grade. Walnut Township, Harrison Township, Jackson Township, Amanda Township, Circleville Township and Madison Township report no FBI crime data of their own. Compare Walnut Township with a neighbor →
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Walnut Township grades C− overall, better than 16% of U.S. towns and #919 of 987 in Ohio. It grades C for health and B+ for schools. Walkability is its weak spot, with a D−.
Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades C.