Photo: Nyttend · Public domainEven on the area’s higher pay, Union Township costs more to live in than 74% of U.S. towns
It ranks #849 of 993 in Ohio for affordability. Home prices around Union Township have risen about 59% over the past 5 years.
Census 2020–24 home values, rents, tax bills and cost burden, measured against the median household income of the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN metro area ($81K). How TownRatings grades cost of living
The grade measures what housing costs against what households in the area earn. Union Township’s area earns well above the typical U.S. town ($81K against $74K), but homes, rent and taxes here run higher still. Owners keep up better than renters: 20% of owners pay 30% or more of income for housing (typical U.S. town: 20%), against 28% of renters.
In dollars
- $1,460a month for a two-bedroom, utilities includedHUD Fair Market Rent, 2026
- 95prices across the Cincinnati metro, where the U.S. is 100 (housing 88)BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
In paychecks the grade
- 4.7 yrsof area income buys the typical home; the typical U.S. town: 3.3$81K, Cincinnati-area income
- 20%of area income goes to the median rent; the typical U.S. town: 18%Census 2020–24
- 28%of renters pay 30%+ of income for housing; across Ohio: 46%Census 2020–24
- 20%of owners do; the typical U.S. town: 20%Census 2020–24
What stands out about housing in Union Township
What’s behind Union Township’s grade
Measured against what households in the area earn, Union Township is more affordable than 26% of U.S. towns, #849 of 993 in Ohio. Property tax pulls the grade down most; the share of households paying 30%+ for housing holds it up.
Home prices up 59% in 5 years
The federal house price index for the ZIP codes around Union Township rose 59% over the past 5 years, faster than across Ohio (53%). Last year prices rose 4.1%. Carrying the Census median home value forward with that index puts the typical Union Township home at roughly $464,000 today.
Carrying the Census median forward with the index puts a typical home at about $464K.
Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (annual) for the ZIP codes around Union Township, weighted by land area. It tracks repeat sales of the same homes, so it shows how prices changed, not what homes cost.
A typical home costs 4.7 years of area income
The calculator starts from the area income the grade uses. Switch to Union Township’s own median, or type yours.
That’s $161K short of a typical Union Township home.
A two-bedroom rents for about $1,460 a month here, $1,430 less than owning.
An estimate, not a loan offer: payments of up to 28% of income, a 30-year fixed loan, Union Township’s typical property tax (1.20% of value a year, from the Census) and insurance of about 0.35%. Mortgage insurance, HOA fees and other debts aren’t included.
A two-bedroom rents for about $1,460
Renters already here pay a median of $1,322, so moving in tends to cost more than staying put.
Fair Market Rent a month, utilities included
U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Fair Market Rents by ZIP code (Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN HUD Metro FMR Area): the 40th-percentile rent plus utilities for a standard unit. Median rent and renters: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey.
High tax bills, but a low tax rate
The median bill is $4,584 (Ohio: $2,822), because homes cost more. As a share of value it’s 1.20% a year, against 1.31% statewide.
Census American Community Survey 2020–24: the median real-estate tax bill homeowners report, and that bill ÷ the median home value. Bills include town, school and county taxes. The Census reports bills over $10,000 only as “$10,000+”.
The rest of a budget near Union Township
Only figures published free for the whole country, each labeled with the area it covers: the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN metro area, or Ohio. Groceries follow the goods price level; nobody publishes them town by town.
| Cost | Here | Compared with | Area | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prices overall U.S. = 100 | 95 | OH 93 | metro | BEA, 2024 |
| Goods (groceries, clothing, cars…) U.S. = 100 | 94 | OH 94 | metro | BEA, 2024 |
| Utilities U.S. = 100 | 91 | OH 96 | metro | BEA, 2024 |
| Other services U.S. = 100 | 99 | OH 99 | metro | BEA, 2024 |
Price levels: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities 2024 (metro area and state). Electricity: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, table 5.6.A.
Union Township vs. its neighbors
Zillow publishes no value for Union Township. Turtlecreek Township and Deerfield Township and Hamilton Township and Salem Township have no Zillow value, so they are in the table only.
Cost next door · one source per column
| Town | Cost | Typical home Zillow, latest | Median value Census 2020–24 | Tax rate bill ÷ value | 2-bed rent HUD 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Union Township | C | — | $382K | 1.20% | $1,460 |
| Lebanon | C+ | $402K | $290K | 1.19% | $1,380 |
| Mason | C− | $505K | $426K | 1.18% | $1,980 |
| Hamilton Township | C− | — | $349K | 1.26% | $1,710 |
| South Lebanon | C | $388K | $319K | 1.30% | $1,730 |
| Turtlecreek Township | D | — | $403K | 1.03% | $1,380 |
| Salem Township | C+ | — | $313K | 1.34% | $1,400 |
| Deerfield Township | C− | — | $398K | 1.38% | $1,950 |
“—” under Zillow: Zillow publishes no value for that town, so it’s left blank rather than mixed with Census figures.
Questions about the cost of living in Union Township
Is Union Township expensive to live in?
Measured against what households in the area earn, Union Township costs more than 74% of U.S. towns: a C for cost of living, #849 of 993 in Ohio. The typical home costs 4.7 years of the median household income of the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN metro area ($81K).
How much is rent in Union Township?
HUD puts a two-bedroom at about $1,460 a month with utilities, the going rate for someone moving in. Renters already here pay a median of $1,322 (Census 2020–24).
What are property taxes in Union Township?
The median bill is $4,584 a year, 1.20% of the median home value (Ohio: $2,822, 1.31%), from the Census 2020–24.
Neighbors talk housing
What Union Township buyers, sellers and renters are saying.
Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research. Sales, days on market and supply: Redfin Data Center. Income, ownership, taxes and rent: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey. Price trend: Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index. Fair Market Rents: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development. The calculator is an estimate, not a loan offer. Regional price levels: BEA; electricity: EIA. How TownRatings grades cost of living.