Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Taylor Creek Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Silver Creek Methodist in the fieldsPhoto: Nyttend · Public domain
Housing in Taylor Creek Township

42 homes sold in Taylor Creek Township in the last year, at a typical $342K

About one sale in 4 is a condo. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Taylor Creek Township homes are listed.

Homes for sale in Taylor Creek TownshipZillowRedfinRealtor.comMore places to look ↓
Homes sold
42
October 2025 to September 2026
Typical sale price
$342K
houses $401K · condos $121K (year to May 2026)
Price per square foot
$162
Ohio $164
Paid vs. asking
96.7%
14% sold over asking
For sale now
14
September 2026 · 3 sold that month
What sold · last 12 months

A quarter of Taylor Creek Township’s sales are condos, at $280K less than a house

34 houses and 13 condos sold in the year to May 2026. Houses sell faster.

Houses$401K

typical sale · 34 sold in the year to May 2026

Per square foot
$164OH $165
Days to sell
71
Sold over asking
18%
Listings with a price cut
23%
Condos$121K

typical sale · 13 sold in the year to May 2026

Per square foot
$132OH $172
Days to sell
91
Sold over asking
15%
Listings with a price cut
40%
14 years of sales

Fewer homes sell than before 2021, at 1.7 times the 2016 price

42 sales in the last year, against 99 in 2020 and a low of 31 in 2012. The typical sale went from $199K in 2016 to $342K.

Homes soldTypical sale price
0255075100$175K$250K$325K$400K2012: 31 sold, typical $138K’122013: 42 sold, typical $180K2014: 38 sold, typical $189K’142015: 55 sold, typical $175K2016: 78 sold, typical $199K’162017: 86 sold, typical $220K2018: 82 sold, typical $213K’182019: 72 sold, typical $169K2020: 99 sold, typical $260K’202021: 84 sold, typical $284K2022: 61 sold, typical $349K’222023: 54 sold, typical $356K2024: 58 sold, typical $266K’242025: 49 sold, typical $304KLast 12 months: 42 sold, typical $342KNow

Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales; from June 2026 each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3. Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales. Redfin stopped publishing towns’ figures by property type after May 2026, so houses and condos are shown for the year to then.

What your budget buys

What $350K buys in Taylor Creek Township

Houseat $164 a sq ft, year to May 2026
Condoat $132 a sq ft, year to May 2026
The same money in Ohioat $165 a sq ft, year to May 2026

Is this asking price fair?

Check a listing against what Taylor Creek Township homes sold for

Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.

What the sales history says · 14 years of sales

Bidding wars in Taylor Creek Township are back to pre-pandemic levels, but 60% fewer homes come up for sale

We read every month of Taylor Creek Township’s home sales since 2012 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to September 2026, 42 sales.

If you’re buying in Taylor Creek Township

  • Shop in April. It brings about 9 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (15% over asking).
  • Offer under asking. Buyers paid 96.7% of the list price on average; 14% paid over.
  • You’ll usually have time. Only 45% of homes go under contract within two weeks; the typical one takes 75 days.
Best time to buy

Summer brings the homes; fall brings the bidding wars

June has the most new listings (about 9 a month), but November is the most competitive: 30% of November sales close over asking. April offers nearly as much choice with fewer homes bid up (15%). April has the least competition (15%).

New listings a monthShare sold over asking
02.557.51013%27%40%Sweet spotJan: 5 new listings a month, 21% sold over asking, 90 days to sellJFeb: 5 new listings a month, 27% sold over asking, 94 days to sellFMar: 7 new listings a month, 20% sold over asking, 104 days to sellMApr: 9 new listings a month, 15% sold over asking, 84 days to sellAMay: 9 new listings a month, 20% sold over asking, 59 days to sellMJun: 9 new listings a month, 24% sold over asking, 73 days to sellJJul: 7 new listings a month, 26% sold over asking, 67 days to sellJAug: 8 new listings a month, 27% sold over asking, 72 days to sellASep: 7 new listings a month, 25% sold over asking, 72 days to sellSOct: 7 new listings a month, 25% sold over asking, 74 days to sellONov: 4 new listings a month, 30% sold over asking, 86 days to sellNDec: 3 new listings a month, 22% sold over asking, 93 days to sellD

Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.

How competitive is it now?

Calmer than the 2021 frenzy, and calmer than Ohio

Taylor Creek Township now2017–192021 peakOH now
Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price14%15%33%28%
Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days45%43%77%45%
Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price96.7%97.2%100.3%98.3%
Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract75916045
Supply

10 homes for sale on a typical day

That’s 1.5 times the 2023 low (7), 60% fewer than in 2017–19 and well under 2016’s 37.

2012: 27 for sale’122013: 30 for sale2014: 31 for sale2015: 35 for sale’152016: 37 for sale2017: 32 for sale2018: 27 for sale’182019: 19 for sale2020: 18 for sale2021: 17 for sale’212022: 14 for sale2023: 7 for sale2024: 11 for sale’242025: 12 for saleLast 12 months: 10 for saleNow
Prices by type

Since 2019, houses are up 68%, condos 72%

A house typically sold for $401K in the year to May 2026 (34 sales), a condo for $121K (13).

$125K$250K$375K$500K2013201520172019202120232025NowHouses 2013: $207K, 33 salesHouses 2014: $208K, 31 salesHouses 2015: $233K, 40 salesHouses 2016: $228K, 61 salesHouses 2017: $259K, 68 salesHouses 2018: $250K, 62 salesHouses 2019: $238K, 54 salesHouses 2020: $298K, 74 salesHouses 2021: $340K, 64 salesHouses 2022: $390K, 49 salesHouses 2023: $411K, 41 salesHouses 2024: $401K, 34 salesHouses 2025: $398K, 33 salesHouses last 12 months: $401K, 34 salesHouses $401KCondos 2013: $54K, 9 salesCondos 2014: $33K, 7 salesCondos 2015: $34K, 15 salesCondos 2016: $37K, 17 salesCondos 2017: $47K, 18 salesCondos 2018: $59K, 20 salesCondos 2019: $70K, 17 salesCondos 2020: $73K, 25 salesCondos 2021: $78K, 20 salesCondos 2022: $91K, 12 salesCondos 2023: $107K, 13 salesCondos 2024: $122K, 23 salesCondos 2025: $119K, 16 salesCondos last 12 months: $121K, 13 salesCondos $121K

Median sale price, weighted by sales each month. Years with fewer than 4 sales of a type are left out.

Source: Redfin Data Center, city figures, January 2012 to September 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted; from June 2026 each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.

Rent or buy?

Owning the typical Taylor Creek Township home costs about $2,049 a month

Mortgage
Property tax
Insurance
Rent

Price: Taylor Creek Township’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Taylor Creek Township’s 0.9% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Taylor Creek Township is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.

Before you buy in Taylor Creek Township

Five things worth knowing

9

New listings in June

The month with the most choice. December has the fewest, about 3.

Best time to buy
0.9%

Property tax, a year

Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $342K home, about $3,180 a year.

Taxes vs. neighbors
28 min

Typical commute

The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Taylor Creek Township.

Work & commute
Flood

Check the flood map

Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.

Natural hazards
Records

Look up any property

Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.

Nearby markets · last 12 months

Kenton and Ada sell for less a square foot; Chippewa Park and Russells Point for far more

The busier markets within 25 miles of Taylor Creek Township, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.

SoldTypical sale$/sq ftOver askingDays to sell
Bellefontaine238$242K$16125%61
Kenton98$140K$10316%55
Russells Point54$213K$21914%67
Taylor Creek Township42$342K$16214%75
Ada42$172K$10216%70
Chippewa Park34$284K$23314%63
Jackson Center27$223K$1615%64

Redfin Data Center, October 2025 to September 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.

Selling, or renting out?

Post your home to Taylor Creek Township, free

Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Taylor Creek Township. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Taylor Creek Township with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.

Questions about buying a home in Taylor Creek Township

What do homes sell for in Taylor Creek Township, OH?

42 homes sold in the year to September 2026 at a typical $342K, $162 a square foot. Houses sold for about $401K, condos for about $121K in the year to May 2026.

Is Taylor Creek Township a buyer’s or seller’s market?

A balanced market: 14 homes were for sale in September 2026 and 3 sold, about 4.7 months of supply. Buyers paid 96.7% of asking on average.

When is the best time to buy in Taylor Creek Township?

June brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.

How much are property taxes in Taylor Creek Township?

About 0.9% of a home’s value a year. On a $342K home that’s near $3,180.

Where can I see homes for sale in Taylor Creek Township?

Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Taylor Creek Township’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Taylor Creek Township.

Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted; from June 2026 each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).