Pulaski Township has fewer jobs than working residents: 0.3 for each
Pulaski Township grades B for jobs and income and C+ for walkability. 316 jobs are based in Pulaski Township, and 1,143 of its residents work somewhere. For 3% of workers, the job is at home (Ohio 13%).
Census ACS 2020–24, Census LEHD 2023, EPA Smart Location Database. How the two grades are made
Pulaski Township and work: the main findings
Pulaski Township and Bryan trade workers both ways
Bryan is the top workplace for Pulaski Township residents (25%) and also where the most people who work in Pulaski Township come from (15% of its jobs). The commute map ↓
Commutes from Pulaski Township are quick
The average trip to work takes 15 minutes, against 23 across Ohio. That’s about 61 hours a year less on the road than the typical Ohio worker. Time on the road ↓
Pulaski Township is a place people come home to
There are 316 jobs based in Pulaski Township, about three for every ten working residents, so almost everyone works somewhere else. On a workday Pulaski Township has about 1,600 people in it, 34% fewer than live here. Day and night ↓
Few Pulaski Township workers work from home
Only 3% of workers work from home, against 13% across Ohio. Almost everyone here travels to a job. Time on the road ↓
Stores, warehouses and trucking
41% of the jobs in Pulaski Township are in trade, transport and utilities, against 19% of the jobs its residents hold. The jobs ↓
Written from the Census figures on this page. Commute flows, distances and jobs are Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs only (the self-employed aren’t counted); commute time and working from home are from the Census American Community Survey.
Jobs & income in Pulaski Township: the grade in detail
On income, poverty, unemployment and job access, Pulaski Township is better than 59% of U.S. towns. Unemployment holds Pulaski Township’s grade up (2.2%, U.S. 5.2%); household income pulls it down ($66,959, U.S. $80,734). It also does well on the poverty rate.
A rough placement. Within the Census margins of error for income, poverty and unemployment, Pulaski Township could be anywhere from C to A−.
25% of working residents work in Bryan
Where Pulaski Township clocks in
25% of workers
8% of workersLines run between town centers. The top 10 towns each way; “Everywhere else” is the rest, including other states.
A thicker line means more commuters. Switch between where residents work and where the people who work here live.
How long Pulaski Township spends getting to work: about 15 minutes
Round trip, about 230 workdays a year: roughly 4.8 full days in the car, bus or train.
Average commute minutes, one way
of Pulaski Township workers work from home, vs 13% across Ohio. Their commute is the hallway.
Share of the 1,230 commuters (the 3% who work from home are left out). Across Ohio: 86% drive alone, 1% take transit; U.S.: 81% and 4%. Census ACS 2020–24.
From the Census survey of workers who don’t work from home.
The daily flow of workers through Pulaski Township
On a workday 1,129 residents head out to work, 14 work right here, and 302 people come in from elsewhere.
About 1,600 people are in Pulaski Township on a workday afternoon, 34% fewer than live here.
Workday population = residents − those who work elsewhere + those who come in (the Census “commuter-adjusted” method). Residents: Census survey; commuters: LEHD 2023, primary jobs.
The kinds of work in Pulaski Township
What kind of work
What it pays
Who does it
Jobs based in Pulaski Township, 2013 → 2023: 359 → 316. Big swings can come from how a large employer reports its locations, not only from real openings or closings.
Primary jobs covered by unemployment insurance (not the self-employed). Pay is monthly earnings. LEHD 2023.
Here is what they are, next to the jobs Pulaski Township’s own residents hold wherever they work.
Short hops and long hauls from Pulaski Township
About 16% show a job over 50 miles away. Some of that is real, and some is employers that report every worker at a head office, so a few long commutes are on paper only.
Straight-line distance from each worker’s home block to their main job’s block. LEHD 2023.
Every working resident’s trip, home to work, as the crow flies. Roads add to it, so real drives run longer.
Most of Pulaski Township commutes by car
On EPA’s walkability index and the share of commuters who walk, bike or take transit, Pulaski Township is more walkable than 44% of U.S. towns. How people get to work scores higher than the street layout: 3.3% of commuters walk, bike or take transit, against 3.7% across Ohio, on an EPA index of 5.6.
A firm grade. EPA’s index has no published margin of error; the commuting share comes from a Census survey of 1,265 workers.
How TownRatings grades walkability →
Transit service: no data. EPA’s transit file has no stops for most of this county (its agencies had not published schedules in the format EPA used in 2020). That is missing data, not a finding that there is no bus or train.
Households without a car (shown, not graded). 1.4% of Pulaski Township households have no vehicle (Ohio 7.5%, U.S. 8.4%). 0% of Pulaski Township’s commuters take a bus or train.
Pulaski Township next to U.S. towns of 1,700 to 3,300: 1,811th of 5,207 on jobs and income
| # | Town | People | Household income | Poverty | Unemployment | Work in town | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kenilworth IL | 2,437 | $250K | 2.1% | 4.0% | 2% | A+ |
| 2 | Chevy Chase Village MD | 1,978 | $250K | 1.2% | 2.6% | 3% | A+ |
| 3 | Belle Meade TN | 2,621 | $250K | 1.4% | 0.3% | 2% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 29 | Jersey Township OH | 2,678 | $136K | 2.4% | 1.2% | 6% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 33 | Silver Lake OH | 2,504 | $140K | 2.9% | 1.4% | 2% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 39 | Evendale OH | 2,657 | $149K | 1.5% | 2.1% | 6% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 1,809 | Spring Bay Township IL | 2,529 | $76K | 9.7% | 4.0% | 7% | B |
| 1,810 | Perry Township IN | 2,343 | $82K | 8.4% | 2.4% | 3% | B |
| 1,811 | Pulaski Township OH | 2,433 | $67K | 7.5% | 2.2% | 1% | B |
| 1,812 | Ryan Township PA | 2,550 | $91K | 8.9% | 3.6% | 1% | B |
| 1,813 | Holden Heights FL | 3,286 | $49K | 12.3% | 2.3% | <1% | B |
| … | |||||||
| 5,207 | Lame Deer MT | 1,872 | $24K | 55.8% | 42.2% | 60% | D− |
Census ACS 2020–24 (income, poverty, unemployment), Census LEHD (work in town), TownRatings Jobs & income grades. Each town links to its Work & commute page.
Ranked on the Jobs & income grade: the towns either side of Pulaski Township, the top three, the last and three more from Ohio.
Next door is work for 28% of Pulaski Township
The biggest share goes to Bryan (25%).
Average commute minutes, one way
Jobs & commute next door
| Town | Pulaski Township workers there | Jobs & income | Walkability | Commute | Household income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pulaski Township | – | B | C+ | 15 min | $66,959 |
| Bryan | 25% | C− | A | 16 min | $52,865 |
| Center Township | 3% | B | D | 22 min | $89,205 |
| Springfield Township | under 3% | A− | C− | 20 min | $80,724 |
| Jefferson Township | under 3% | B | D− | 16 min | $73,750 |
| Washington Township | under 3% | B | D− | 23 min | $90,000 |
Same-state neighbors only. Commute: average minutes each way, Census ACS 2020–24.
Darker towns draw more of Pulaski Township’s workers. Tap a town to see its commute.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Two sources, two years. Trips, distances and jobs based here: Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs, where the employer reports them. Income, poverty, unemployment, commute time and how people travel: Census ACS 2020–24 averages.
- Straight lines, older transit. Miles are as the crow flies. EPA’s walkability and transit files use 2017–20 inputs.
Jobs and commuting in Pulaski Township: questions
What is the median household income in Pulaski Township?
$66,959 (±$9,147) (Census ACS 2020–24), against $71,389 across Ohio and $80,734 nationally.
What is the poverty rate in Pulaski Township?
7.5%, against 13.3% across Ohio and 12.5% nationally (Census ACS 2020–24).
How long is the commute from Pulaski Township?
15 minutes each way on average, against 23 across Ohio and 26 nationally. 3% of workers work from home.
Where do people who live in Pulaski Township work?
1% work in town. The top destinations elsewhere are Bryan (25%, 2 mi), Archbold (8%, 11 mi), Defiance (5%, 15 mi) (Census LEHD 2023).
Is Pulaski Township walkable?
Pulaski Township is more walkable than 44% of U.S. towns (Walkability C+): an EPA walkability index of 5.6 out of 20, and 3% of commuters walk, bike or take transit.
Can you get around Pulaski Township without a car?
0% of commuters take transit and 1% of households have no car. EPA has no transit data for this county.
Commuter talk
Getting to work from Pulaski Township, from the people who make the trip.
More of Pulaski Township
Flows, distances and jobs: U.S. Census Bureau, LEHD Origin-Destination Employment Statistics (LODES 8), 2023, primary jobs. Commute time, working from home and working out of state: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Distances are straight lines between home and work; real drives run longer. Walkability index, job access and transit service: U.S. EPA Smart Location Database. The two grades are our own summaries of these figures, not official ratings.