Photo: Nyttend · Public domainHouseholds in Perry have higher incomes than those in 72% of U.S. towns
Jobs and income earn Perry B+; getting around on foot earns it C+. Below the poverty line: 10.5% of residents (Ohio 13.3%). Only 6% stay in Perry for work; outside it, Mentor is the main destination (19%, 11 miles).
Census ACS 2020–24, Census LEHD 2023, EPA Smart Location Database. How the two grades are made
Income, poverty and work: Perry’s grade explained
On income, poverty and job access, Perry is better than 68% of U.S. towns. Household income holds Perry’s grade up ($93,917, U.S. $80,734); the poverty rate pulls it down. It also does well on job access by car.
Unemployment (1.9%) is left out: Perry’s labor force is under 1,000, too few workers for a steady figure.
A fairly firm grade. Within the Census margins of error for income and poverty, Perry could be anywhere from B− to A.
Perry quiets down on a workday
On a workday 824 residents head out to work, 56 work right here, and 504 people come in from elsewhere.
About 1,300 people are in Perry on a workday afternoon, 20% fewer than live here.
0.64 jobs for every working resident, so most people commute out.
Workday population = residents − those who work elsewhere + those who come in (the Census “commuter-adjusted” method). Residents: Census survey; commuters: LEHD 2023, primary jobs.
The places Perry commutes to
Where Perry clocks in
19% of workers
10% of workers
7% of workersLines run between town centers. The top 10 towns each way; “Everywhere else” is the rest, including other states.
A thicker line means more commuters. Switch between where residents work and where the people who work here live.
Health, schools and offices: most of the jobs in Perry
560 jobs are based in Perry.
What kind of work
What it pays
Who does it
Jobs based in Perry, 2013 → 2023: 496 → 560. Big swings can come from how a large employer reports its locations, not only from real openings or closings.
Primary jobs covered by unemployment insurance (not the self-employed). Pay is monthly earnings. LEHD 2023.
Here is what they are, next to the jobs Perry’s own residents hold wherever they work.
Perry’s commute takes about 27 minutes
Round trip, about 230 workdays a year: roughly 8.5 full days in the car, bus or train.
Average commute minutes, one way
of Perry workers work from home, vs 13% across Ohio. Their commute is the hallway.
Share of the 841 commuters (the 9% who work from home are left out). Across Ohio: 86% drive alone, 1% take transit; U.S.: 81% and 4%. Census ACS 2020–24.
From the Census survey of workers who don’t work from home.
The commute from Perry, by distance
Straight-line distance from each worker’s home block to their main job’s block. LEHD 2023.
Every working resident’s trip, home to work, as the crow flies. Roads add to it, so real drives run longer.
For most of Perry, work means a drive
On EPA’s walkability index and the share of commuters who walk, bike or take transit, Perry is more walkable than 42% of U.S. towns. Both inputs place Perry near the same point nationally.
A firm grade. EPA’s index has no published margin of error; the commuting share comes from a Census survey of 920 workers.
How TownRatings grades walkability →
Transit service (shown, not graded). <1% of residents live within a ¾-mile walk of a bus or train stop, <1% within a quarter mile. At the weekday evening rush, about under 0.1 trips an hour stop near the typical resident, more than in 20% of the 9,825 U.S. towns with transit data.
Transit at the evening rush trips an hour stopping within ¼ mile of the typical resident, EPA 2020
Households without a car (shown, not graded). 2.6% of Perry households have no vehicle (Ohio 7.5%, U.S. 8.4%). <1% of Perry’s commuters take a bus or train.
For jobs and income, Perry is 1,286th of 6,161 U.S. towns of 1,100 to 2,200
| # | Town | People | Household income | Poverty | Unemployment | Work in town | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Somerset MD | 1,151 | $250K | 1.9% | 2.3% | <1% | A+ |
| 2 | Chevy Chase Village MD | 1,978 | $250K | 1.2% | 2.6% | 3% | A+ |
| 3 | Bellerose NY | 1,169 | $232K | 1.6% | 6.1% | 1% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 26 | New California OH | 1,672 | $162K | 0.0% | 1.1% | <1% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 50 | Millcreek Township OH | 1,562 | $151K | 2.3% | 0.0% | 1% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 64 | Bratenahl OH | 1,396 | $138K | 4.4% | 0.8% | 1% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 1,284 | Sutton NH | 2,064 | $130K | 4.8% | 3.7% | 4% | B+ |
| 1,285 | San Juan Bautista CA | 2,122 | $116K | 7.1% | 4.2% | 3% | B+ |
| 1,286 | Perry OH | 1,599 | $94K | 10.5% | 1.9% | 6% | B+ |
| 1,287 | Butler Township IN | 1,343 | $97K | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1% | B+ |
| 1,288 | Cass Township OH | 1,784 | $98K | 7.0% | 0.0% | 2% | B+ |
| … | |||||||
| 6,161 | Paraje NM | 1,333 | $33K | 61.7% | 0.0% | 0% | D− |
Census ACS 2020–24 (income, poverty, unemployment), Census LEHD (work in town), TownRatings Jobs & income grades. Each town links to its Work & commute page.
Ranked on the Jobs & income grade: the towns either side of Perry, the top three, the last and three more from Ohio.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Two sources, two years. Trips, distances and jobs based here: Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs, where the employer reports them. Income, poverty, unemployment, commute time and how people travel: Census ACS 2020–24 averages.
- Straight lines, older transit. Miles are as the crow flies. EPA’s walkability and transit files use 2017–20 inputs.
Jobs and commuting in Perry: questions
What is the median household income in Perry?
$93,917 (±$11,559) (Census ACS 2020–24), against $71,389 across Ohio and $80,734 nationally.
What is the poverty rate in Perry?
10.5%, against 13.3% across Ohio and 12.5% nationally (Census ACS 2020–24).
How long is the commute from Perry?
27 minutes each way on average, against 23 across Ohio and 26 nationally. 9% of workers work from home.
Where do people who live in Perry work?
6% work in town. The top destinations elsewhere are Mentor (19%, 11 mi), Cleveland (10%, 34 mi), Painesville (7%, 7 mi) (Census LEHD 2023).
Is Perry walkable?
Perry is more walkable than 42% of U.S. towns (Walkability C+): an EPA walkability index of 7.0 out of 20, and 1% of commuters walk, bike or take transit.
Can you get around Perry without a car?
<1% of commuters take transit and 3% of households have no car. <1% of residents live within a quarter mile of a stop.
Commuter talk
Getting to work from Perry, from the people who make the trip.
More of Perry
Flows, distances and jobs: U.S. Census Bureau, LEHD Origin-Destination Employment Statistics (LODES 8), 2023, primary jobs. Commute time, working from home and working out of state: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Distances are straight lines between home and work; real drives run longer. Walkability index, job access and transit service: U.S. EPA Smart Location Database. The two grades are our own summaries of these figures, not official ratings.