Photo: Bwsmith84 · CC BY 3.0With 0.4 jobs for every working resident, most of Monroe Township works elsewhere
Employers in Monroe Township report 149 jobs; 383 of its residents have a job. Jobs and income earn Monroe Township D; getting around on foot earns it C. Working from home is the commute for 0% of workers (Ohio 13%).
Census ACS 2020–24, Census LEHD 2023, EPA Smart Location Database. How the two grades are made
What the numbers say about work in Monroe Township
Monroe Township’s Jobs & income grade, measure by measure
On income, poverty and job access, Monroe Township is better than 12% of U.S. towns. All three inputs sit close together, so no single one decides Monroe Township’s grade.
Unemployment (6.6%) is left out: Monroe Township’s labor force is under 1,000, too few workers for a steady figure.
A fairly firm grade. Within the Census margins of error for income and poverty, Monroe Township could be anywhere from D− to C+.
Commuting from Monroe Township: about 23 minutes a trip
Round trip, about 230 workdays a year: roughly 7.5 full days in the car, bus or train.
Average commute minutes, one way
of Monroe Township workers work from home, vs 13% across Ohio. Their commute is the hallway.
Share of the 383 commuters (the 0% who work from home are left out). Across Ohio: 86% drive alone, 1% take transit; U.S.: 81% and 4%. Census ACS 2020–24.
From the Census survey of workers who don’t work from home.
Who works in Monroe Township, and who works elsewhere
On a workday 375 residents head out to work, 8 work right here, and 141 people come in from elsewhere.
About 810 people are in Monroe Township on a workday afternoon, 22% fewer than live here.
Workday population = residents − those who work elsewhere + those who come in (the Census “commuter-adjusted” method). Residents: Census survey; commuters: LEHD 2023, primary jobs.
6% of working residents work in Cadiz
Where Monroe Township clocks in
6% of workers
6% of workers
5% of workersLines run between town centers. The top 10 towns each way; “Everywhere else” is the rest, including other states.
A thicker line means more commuters. Switch between where residents work and where the people who work here live.
Goods, not services: 42% of the jobs in Monroe Township
What kind of work
What it pays
Who does it
Jobs based in Monroe Township, 2013 → 2023: 126 → 149. Big swings can come from how a large employer reports its locations, not only from real openings or closings.
Primary jobs covered by unemployment insurance (not the self-employed). Pay is monthly earnings. LEHD 2023.
Here is what they are, next to the jobs Monroe Township’s own residents hold wherever they work.
Where in the region Monroe Township works
About 24% show a job over 50 miles away. Some of that is real, and some is employers that report every worker at a head office, so a few long commutes are on paper only.
Straight-line distance from each worker’s home block to their main job’s block. LEHD 2023.
Every working resident’s trip, home to work, as the crow flies. Roads add to it, so real drives run longer.
Most of Monroe Township commutes by car
On EPA’s walkability index and the share of commuters who walk, bike or take transit, Monroe Township is more walkable than 32% of U.S. towns. How people get to work scores higher than the street layout: 2.6% of commuters walk, bike or take transit, against 3.7% across Ohio, on an EPA index of 4.9.
A firm grade. EPA’s index has no published margin of error; the commuting share comes from a Census survey of 383 workers.
How TownRatings grades walkability →
Transit service: no data. EPA’s transit file has no stops for most of this county (its agencies had not published schedules in the format EPA used in 2020). That is missing data, not a finding that there is no bus or train.
Households without a car (shown, not graded). 5.9% of Monroe Township households have no vehicle (Ohio 7.5%, U.S. 8.4%). 0% of Monroe Township’s commuters take a bus or train.
Monroe Township next to U.S. towns of 700 to 1,400: 2,480th of 3,133 on jobs and income
| # | Town | People | Household income | Poverty | Unemployment | Work in town | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Somerset MD | 1,151 | $250K | 1.9% | 2.3% | <1% | A+ |
| 2 | Bellerose NY | 1,169 | $232K | 1.6% | 6.1% | 1% | A+ |
| 3 | Baxter Estates NY | 1,014 | $154K | 1.0% | 3.1% | 1% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 34 | Bratenahl OH | 1,396 | $138K | 4.4% | 0.8% | 1% | A+ |
| 35 | Sharon Center OH | 1,129 | $111K | 0.4% | 0.2% | 2% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 65 | Granville South OH | 1,146 | $131K | 4.5% | 0.0% | 4% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 2,478 | Au Train Township MI | 1,007 | $64K | 14.4% | 10.3% | 8% | D |
| 2,479 | Smyrna NY | 1,216 | $59K | 14.3% | 4.1% | 2% | D |
| 2,480 | Monroe Township OH | 1,045 | $58K | 15.8% | 6.6% | 2% | D |
| 2,481 | Lunenburg VT | 1,266 | $53K | 10.6% | 9.0% | 1% | D |
| 2,482 | Indian Lake MO | 1,135 | $71K | 27.6% | 16.3% | 1% | D |
| … | |||||||
| 3,133 | Oglala SD | 1,071 | $21K | 68.8% | 26.5% | 0% | D− |
Census ACS 2020–24 (income, poverty, unemployment), Census LEHD (work in town), TownRatings Jobs & income grades. Each town links to its Work & commute page.
Ranked on the Jobs & income grade: the towns either side of Monroe Township, the top three, the last and three more from Ohio.
How Monroe Township compares with the towns next door
The biggest share goes to North Township (3%).
Average commute minutes, one way
Jobs & commute next door
| Town | Monroe Township workers there | Jobs & income | Walkability | Commute | Household income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe Township | – | D | C | 23 min | $58,354 |
| Franklin Township | under 3% | — | — | 25 min | — |
| Orange Township | under 3% | C+ | D | 38 min | $79,676 |
| North Township | 3% | D | B− | 32 min | $60,625 |
| Mill Township | under 3% | D | B+ | 26 min | $54,216 |
| Union Township | under 3% | D | D− | 27 min | $49,602 |
Same-state neighbors only. Franklin Township: fewer than 1,000 residents, not graded. Commute: average minutes each way, Census ACS 2020–24.
Darker towns draw more of Monroe Township’s workers. Tap a town to see its commute.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Two sources, two years. Trips, distances and jobs based here: Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs, where the employer reports them. Income, poverty, unemployment, commute time and how people travel: Census ACS 2020–24 averages.
- Straight lines, older transit. Miles are as the crow flies. EPA’s walkability and transit files use 2017–20 inputs.
Jobs and commuting in Monroe Township: questions
What is the median household income in Monroe Township?
$58,354 (±$11,346) (Census ACS 2020–24), against $71,389 across Ohio and $80,734 nationally.
What is the poverty rate in Monroe Township?
15.8%, against 13.3% across Ohio and 12.5% nationally (Census ACS 2020–24).
How long is the commute from Monroe Township?
23 minutes each way on average, against 23 across Ohio and 26 nationally. 0% of workers work from home.
Where do people who live in Monroe Township work?
2% work in town. The top destinations elsewhere are Cadiz (6%, 15 mi), New Philadelphia (6%, 13 mi), Dover (5%, 17 mi) (Census LEHD 2023).
Is Monroe Township walkable?
Monroe Township is more walkable than 32% of U.S. towns (Walkability C): an EPA walkability index of 4.9 out of 20, and 3% of commuters walk, bike or take transit.
Can you get around Monroe Township without a car?
0% of commuters take transit and 6% of households have no car. EPA has no transit data for this county.
Commuter talk
Getting to work from Monroe Township, from the people who make the trip.
More of Monroe Township
Flows, distances and jobs: U.S. Census Bureau, LEHD Origin-Destination Employment Statistics (LODES 8), 2023, primary jobs. Commute time, working from home and working out of state: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Distances are straight lines between home and work; real drives run longer. Walkability index, job access and transit service: U.S. EPA Smart Location Database. The two grades are our own summaries of these figures, not official ratings.