199 years in pictures
The archive holds 4 maps from 1960 on.
2 places on the National Register of Historic Places.
- 1827Marlboro Township is laid out
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

A town of 4,244, laid out in 1827.
Marlboro Township is a solid, middle-of-the-road choice. It grades B overall, 490th of 987 graded towns in Ohio, with no subject far below average. Its best mark is schools: its schools outperform 74% of the state's. Its lowest everyday mark is in health: residents are less healthy than 66% of U.S. towns on CDC estimates. A typical home there costs about $240K, 3.5 years of the Canton metro’s $68K median household income. Marlboro Township has 2 places on the National Register of Historic Places, among them New Baltimore Inn. Marlboro Township’s age of the median resident is 46.2 years, above both the Ohio town median (41.7 years) and the median of U.S. towns (40.5 years).
Where Marlboro Township beats most towns.
New Baltimore Inn| School | Grades | Students |
|---|---|---|
| Marlboro Elementary | K–5 | 224 |
| Good Shepherd Christian Academy | 1–10 | 23 |
Where Marlboro Township’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Ohio), ordered by how far Marlboro Township is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
The archive holds 4 maps from 1960 on.
2 places on the National Register of Historic Places.
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Marlboro Township. Close and well known come first.
Big draw12 mi MuseumPro Football Hall of Fame192K visitors a year
18 mi National ParkCuyahoga Valley National Park3.0M visitors a year
12 mi Stadium & arenaTom Benson Hall of Fame Stadium
29 mi Theme parkSeaWorld Ohio
12 mi LandmarkMcKinley National Memorial
24 mi TheatreBlossom Music CenterPro Football Hall of Fame: Erik Drost, CC BY 2.0 · Cuyahoga Valley National Park: Unknown, Public domain · Tom Benson Hall of Fame Stadium: Harrier233 at English Wikipedia, Public domain · SeaWorld Ohio: Jeremy Thompson from Los Angeles, California, CC BY 2.0 · McKinley National Memorial: CoolRockC, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Blossom Music Center: Slh1078, CC BY-SA 3.0
Who provides power, water and the rest in Marlboro Township, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Aug 3, 2026.
Ordered by what stands out in Marlboro Township.
Marlboro Township has added a third more jobs in ten years, but it trails even towns with similar incomes on health.
In Marlboro Township, the FEMA risk score is 17 of 100. Expected losses in Marlboro Township break down as 65% from inland flooding and 9% from hail.
FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
Its two schools are below. The public schools here belong to the Marlington Local school district. Enrollment at Marlboro Township’s public school: 224 students.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marlboro ElementaryLargest public elementary schoolGrades K–5 | Grades K–5 | 224 | B+ |
| Good Shepherd Christian Academy PrivateLargest high schoolGrades 1–10 | Grades 1–10 | 23 | – |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within OH on state tests and graduation
Jobs based here grew from 705 in 2013 to 1,028.
Since 2013, Marlboro Township has added 323 jobs, to 1,028 in 2023. Just 10% of the town’s working residents have a job in town. In Marlboro Township, the typical journey to work is 21 minutes. The top destinations are Canton (9%), Akron (9%) and Alliance (6%).
| Marlboro Township | Ohio towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average trip to work | 21 minutes | 24 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Median household income | $90,000 | $75,000 | $80,000 |
| Working residents who work in town | 10% | 6.8% | 8% |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Against the 9,921 U.S. towns with household incomes like Marlboro Township’s, it is less healthy than 82%, so it trails even them.
25% of Marlboro Township adults have been diagnosed with depression. Two figures for adults here: 17% smoke cigarettes, 35% sleep under 7 hours.
| Marlboro Township | Ohio towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Obesity (CDC PLACES) | 39% | 38% | 35% |
| Smoke cigarettes (CDC PLACES) | 17% | 16% | 14% |
| Sleep under 7 hours (CDC PLACES) | 35% | 38% | 36% |
| Diabetes (CDC PLACES) | 13% | 13% | 12% |
| What stands out | Marlboro Township | OH |
|---|---|---|
| More adults who have had cancer | 9.9% | 8.7% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Expect July afternoons of 83° and January nights of 19°, with about 32 inches of snow a winter.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
In 2 parks and preserves, walkers have 4.1 miles of trail. For Marlboro Township, the trail density is 0.1 miles per square mile. Parks and preserves locally: 2, covering 20 acres.
| Marlboro Township | Ohio towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miles of trail per square mile | 0.1 miles per square mile | 0.2 | 0.4 |
| Conserved land | 2.7% | 3.7% | 4.3% |
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Restricted Area Eagle Nest | — | 12 |
| 2. New Baltimore Community Park | — | 8 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Age groups here sit within 4 points of the Ohio average. A bachelor’s degree or higher: 24% of adults 25 and older, vs 32% across Ohio. A fifth of residents are 65 or older in Marlboro Township.
| Marlboro Township | Ohio towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aged 65 or older | 20% | 20% | 18% |
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 24% | 24% | 29% |
45% women, 55% men
About 121 men for every 100 women (the survey’s margin: ±3.6 points). Across Ohio, 50.7% of residents are women.
| Marlboro Township | OH | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 9.8% | 11.7% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 11.5% | 10.3% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 9.7% | 8.9% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 9.9% | 13.2% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 7.2% | 12.5% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 14.8% | 12% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 16.9% | 13.2% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 11.1% | 10.9% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 9.2% | 7.3% | 7% |
| No diploma | 8.7% | 8.2% | 10.4% |
| High school | 47.4% | 32.1% | 26% |
| Some college | 12.6% | 19.3% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 7.8% | 9% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 16.6% | 19.3% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 6.9% | 12.2% | 14.1% |
U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 4,200, single groups can be off by several points
The share of households in Marlboro Township who own their home: 79%.
Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
9 within 15 miles of the center of Marlboro Township
About 5 of every 100 Marlboro Township residents are enrolled in college, about the same as Ohio.
Unincorporated community and Census-designated place in Ohio, United States
Marlboro is a census-designated place in Stark County, Ohio, United States. As of the 2020 census, Marlboro had a population of 247.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
4 towns share a border with Marlboro Township.
| Town | OH rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marlboro Township | #490 | B | B | — | B+ | C |
| Lake Township | #113 | A | C+ | — | A | B+ |
| Lexington Township | #429 | B | A | — | B+ | D |
| Nimishillen Township | #212 | A− | B | — | A− | C+ |
| Randolph Township | #781 | C | C+ | — | B | C |
Marlboro Township, Lake Township, Lexington Township, Nimishillen Township and Randolph Township report no FBI crime data of their own. Compare Marlboro Township with a neighbor →
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
By most measures, yes. Marlboro Township grades B overall, better than 60% of U.S. towns and #490 of 987 in Ohio. It grades C for health and B+ for schools.
The typical home is worth about $240,000, 3% below the Ohio typical home. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades B.