Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Mantua

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Mantua Station Brick Commercial DistrictPhoto: Nyttend · Public domain
Town Hall · Mantua

Mantua spent more per resident in 2022 than 73% of similar cities

Mantua’s village government spent $797,000 on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, about $767 per resident.

Town website
Day-to-day spending, 2022
$797,000
year to December 31, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$767
In 2022: $767, more than 73% of 320 similar cities
Long-term debt
Not reported
end of 2022, reported
Village staff, 2022
7
full-time · 33 part-time · March payroll $95,080 · Census estimate
Typical tax bill
$1,846
1.03% of home value · OH 1.31%

What stands out about how Mantua is run

Read from the village’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$767 per resident in 2022: more than 73% of them

Mantua’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($767 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 320 Ohio cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $458, and the middle half spent $251–$774. Mantua spent more than 73% of them.

Middle half of the group, $251–$774Median $458Mantua

Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
320

Ohio cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Mantua itself left out).

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $767 per resident a year, or $2.10 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: police, at 63%.

Where the money comes from
From the state 34%Income taxes 32%From other local governments 9%Sales taxes 9%Other taxes & licenses 7%Property taxes 7%Interest, fines & other 2%Fees & charges <1%
Over the years

No trend yet

Mantua reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $1,846 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.03% of the home’s value, vs 1.31% across Ohio.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Ohio$2,822
Mantua Township$2,715
Mantua$1,846
$1,846
typical bill a year
1.03%
effective rate
$179,200
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Mantua’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to Mantua’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Mantua →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Mantua

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

See mantuavillage.com for Mantua’s current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Mantua yet.mantuavillage.com ↗
Agendas

Mantua’s meeting calendar isn’t in our feed yet. The village posts agendas and minutes on mantuavillage.com ↗.

Who works for Mantua

One full-time village employee for every 148 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll (a Census estimate). Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (1,039).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Police2 + 17 pt
Administration & buildings2 + 9 pt
Roads & transportation3 + 2 pt
Sewer & trash0 + 2 pt
Water & other utilities0 + 2 pt
Courts, inspections & corrections0 + 1 pt
7
full-time
33
part-time
$95,080
payroll for March 2022
$1.1M
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$60,300
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
1
sworn police officers
Estimates.Mantua didn’t report its staff figures; these are the Census Bureau’s estimates, so they aren’t compared with other towns.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Crestwood Local School District

Mantua’s K–12 school district, shared with Hiram, Mantua Township, Shalersville Township, Hiram Township. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Mantua →
$16,438
per pupil · OH $16,610
1,317
students
None
long-term debt

Of the $16,438 per pupil, $9,666 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 47%State 48%Federal 5%

Ohio districts overall: 53% local, 35% state, 12% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

How Mantua voted in 2024

Official results for Mantua’s own voters, as certified after the November 5, 2024 general election, with the county and the state beside them.

President547 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican62.0%339 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat36.2%198 votes

Others: 1.8% (10 votes).

Most votes in Mantua: Donald J Trump

Portage County: Trump 57.3%, Harris 41.8% · Ohio: Trump 55.1%, Harris 43.9%

U.S. Senate545 votes
Bernie MorenoRepublican56.7%
Sherrod BrownDemocrat39.3%
Others4.0%

Most votes in Mantua: Bernie Moreno

Portage County: Moreno 51.3%, Brown 45.1% · Ohio: Moreno 50.1%, Brown 46.5%

U.S. House · Ohio’s 14th District383,858 votes
David P JoyceRepublican63.4%
Brian Bob KenderesDemocrat36.6%

Most votes in the district: David P Joyce

Whole-district result

President, 2024: Mantua, its county and the state

TrumpHarrisOthersVotes
Mantua62.0%36.2%1.8%547
Portage County57.3%41.8%0.9%83,181
Ohio55.1%43.9%0.9%5,767,788
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Mantua

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Mantua.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your cityMayor & council
  2. 2
    Ohio HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    Ohio SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Ohio

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How Mantua compares with the towns next door

Mantua spent $767 per resident in 2022. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.

Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
Mantua Townshipestimate$2,715
Mantua$767$1,846

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach Mantua’s government

The official site has phone numbers, hours and forms. Neighbors add the rest to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Mantua’s government

How much does Mantua spend per resident?

About $767 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $767 was more than 73% of 320 Ohio cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Mantua?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $1,846 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.03% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.31% across Ohio. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see mantuavillage.com.

Who runs Mantua’s government?

See mantuavillage.com for current officials. We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Mantua yet.

How did Mantua vote in 2024?

For president, Donald J Trump 62.0%, Kamala D Harris 36.2% (547 votes, official results). Portage County: Trump 57.3%, Harris 41.8%. Ohio: Trump 55.1%, Harris 43.9%.

How many people work for Mantua?

7 full-time and 33 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $95,080 (about $1.1M a year if every month were the same); Census Bureau estimates.

Who represents Mantua in the state legislature?

State Senate District 27 (Kristina Roegner) and State House District 72 (Heidi Workman). The House district also covers 25 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Mantua’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →