Jersey Independent Order of Odd Fellows Hall · Photo: Jud McCranie · CC BY-SA 4.0Jersey Township’s public schools outscore 59% of Ohio districts
The grade covers the three public school districts serving Jersey Township, from kindergarten through graduation, on state tests and graduation. Each state writes its own tests, so this is the one TownRatings grade compared within Ohio, not nationally.
From Ohio state tests taken in spring 2022, when 100% of students in the tested grades sat them, and the class of 2023’s four-year graduation rate, as reported to the U.S. Department of Education.
Jersey Township’s schools, in brief
Against towns with similar incomes
Among the 295 Ohio towns with household incomes within a quarter of Jersey Township’s, its schools beat 19%, lower than their 59% against all the state’s districts. The grade ↓
Above the state on both counts
Reading proficiency is 64% and math 52% across its districts in spring 2022, against 60% and 52% statewide; 94% of the class of 2023 graduated in four years, against 86%. Test scores ↓
Spending and class size
Licking Heights Local spends $11,780 per student and Johnstown-Monroe Local $14,462, against $16,610 across Ohio (FY2024). Neither counts toward the grade. Districts ↓
Five elementary schools, then three middle and three high schools
Which school depends on the address at every step. Enrollment is up 11% since 2020–21. See the path ↓
Written from the figures on this page. Tests are from 2021–22, graduation from the class of 2023; each school’s own letter uses 2020–21 results.
What’s behind Jersey Township’s grade
B: better than 59% of Ohio school districts, #591 of 993 Ohio towns. Test scores and graduation are both above the Ohio average; graduation is the stronger of the two.
Where will my kid go?
Pick a grade. These are the public schools that serve Jersey Township, with each school’s own grade.
Pre-K in Jersey Township · depends on your address
Northridge Elementary
Grades PK–5 · 546 students · 17:1 students per teacher · in Johnstown
Pathfinders Preschool
Grades PK · 171 students · 25:1 students per teacher · in Pataskala
5th grade in Jersey Township · depends on your address
Summit Station Intermediate
Grades 5–6 · 836 students · 18:1 students per teacher · in Pataskala
Northridge Elementary
Grades PK–5 · 546 students · 17:1 students per teacher · in Johnstown
Johnstown Intermediate School
Grades 4–5 · 273 students · 18:1 students per teacher · in Johnstown
6th grade in Jersey Township · depends on your address
Summit Station Intermediate
Grades 5–6 · 836 students · 18:1 students per teacher · in Pataskala
Johnstown Middle School
Grades 6–8 · 412 students · 16:1 students per teacher · in Johnstown
Northridge Middle School
Grades 6–8 · 270 students · 11:1 students per teacher · in Johnstown
7th grade in Jersey Township · depends on your address
Licking Heights Middle School
Grades 7–8 · 820 students · 19:1 students per teacher · in Pataskala
Johnstown Middle School
Grades 6–8 · 412 students · 16:1 students per teacher · in Johnstown
Northridge Middle School
Grades 6–8 · 270 students · 11:1 students per teacher · in Johnstown
8th grade in Jersey Township · depends on your address
Licking Heights Middle School
Grades 7–8 · 820 students · 19:1 students per teacher · in Pataskala
Johnstown Middle School
Grades 6–8 · 412 students · 16:1 students per teacher · in Johnstown
Northridge Middle School
Grades 6–8 · 270 students · 11:1 students per teacher · in Johnstown
9th grade in Jersey Township · depends on your address
Licking Heights High School
Grades 9–12 · 1,428 students · 21:1 students per teacher · in Pataskala
Johnstown High School
Grades 9–12 · 488 students · 17:1 students per teacher · in Johnstown
Northridge High School
Grades 9–12 · 351 students · 17:1 students per teacher · in Johnstown
10th grade in Jersey Township · depends on your address
Licking Heights High School
Grades 9–12 · 1,428 students · 21:1 students per teacher · in Pataskala
Johnstown High School
Grades 9–12 · 488 students · 17:1 students per teacher · in Johnstown
Northridge High School
Grades 9–12 · 351 students · 17:1 students per teacher · in Johnstown
11th grade in Jersey Township · depends on your address
Licking Heights High School
Grades 9–12 · 1,428 students · 21:1 students per teacher · in Pataskala
Johnstown High School
Grades 9–12 · 488 students · 17:1 students per teacher · in Johnstown
Northridge High School
Grades 9–12 · 351 students · 17:1 students per teacher · in Johnstown
12th grade in Jersey Township · depends on your address
Licking Heights High School
Grades 9–12 · 1,428 students · 21:1 students per teacher · in Pataskala
Johnstown High School
Grades 9–12 · 488 students · 17:1 students per teacher · in Johnstown
Northridge High School
Grades 9–12 · 351 students · 17:1 students per teacher · in Johnstown
To confirm the school for a specific address, ask the district.
Three districts serve Jersey Township
Spending and class size are shown but don’t count toward the grade. Each district’s own page has every school.
Above the state in reading
Jersey Township vs. its neighbors
Schools grades for the Ohio towns that share Jersey Township’s borders.
| Town | Schools | Main districts |
|---|---|---|
| Jersey Township | B | Licking Heights Local PK–12 · Northridge Local PK–12 · Johnstown-Monroe Local K–12 |
| St. Albans | B− | Northridge Local |
| Plain | A | New Albany-Plain Local |
| Monroe | A | Johnstown-Monroe Local |
| Pataskala | B | Licking Heights Local PK–12 · Southwest Licking Local PK–12 |
| Liberty | B+ | Northridge Local PK–12 · Johnstown-Monroe Local K–12 |
2 of the 5 neighbors share Northridge Local with Jersey Township for grades PK–12, so their letters differ mainly through the lower grades.
Every school in Jersey Township
11 schools. Each public school’s letter compares its own 2020–21 reading and math results with Ohio’s other public schools (the newest school-level results we have).
Questions about Jersey Township’s schools
Are Jersey Township’s schools good?
They sit near the middle of Ohio: the public schools Jersey Township children attend outscore 59% of Ohio’s school districts on tests and graduation, a B Schools grade, #591 of 993 Ohio towns. Among towns with similar incomes they beat 19%. Tests are from 2021–22, graduation from the class of 2023.
What school district is Jersey Township in?
Licking Heights Local School District, which runs grades PK–12 and enrolls 5,232 students in 7 schools (2024–25).
Where do Jersey Township kids go to high school?
One of 3 high schools, depending on your address: Licking Heights High School, Johnstown High School and Northridge High School.
What is Jersey Township’s graduation rate?
94% of the class of 2023 in Licking Heights Local School District graduated in four years, against 86% across Ohio.
How much does Jersey Township spend per student?
$11,780 in Licking Heights Local School District, $14,462 in Johnstown-Monroe Local School District and $15,026 in Northridge Local School District (FY2024), against $16,610 across Ohio. Spending doesn’t count toward the grade.
Parents talk
What Jersey Township families are saying about school.
Looking for colleges? Colleges near Jersey Township → They have their own page.
School data: state test results (2021–22, with participation) and four-year graduation rates (class of 2023) reported to the U.S. Department of Education (EDFacts via ED Data Express); each school’s own letter uses its 2020–21 results (EDFacts via the Urban Institute); schools and enrollment from NCES (2024–25; private schools 2023–24); spending from the Census Bureau’s school finance survey (FY2024). The School Grade is our own summary, graded within Ohio. Stars are from neighbors.