Households in Highpoint have lower incomes than those in 91% of U.S. towns
Below the poverty line: 9.5% of residents; Ohio has 13.3%. Jobs and income earn Highpoint B−; getting around on foot earns it C. Hardly any stay in Highpoint for work; outside it, Cincinnati is the main destination (15%, 13 miles).
Census ACS 2020–24, Census LEHD 2023, EPA Smart Location Database. How the two grades are made
Getting to work from Highpoint, in brief
Highpoint is a place people come home to
There are 19 jobs based in Highpoint, about one for every ten working residents, so almost everyone works somewhere else. On a workday Highpoint has about 560 people in it, 50% fewer than live here. Day and night ↓
Most Highpoint residents work close to home
61% of working residents have their main job less than 10 miles from home. How far ↓
Written from the Census figures on this page. Commute flows, distances and jobs are Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs only (the self-employed aren’t counted); commute time and working from home are from the Census American Community Survey; with 590 working residents, small shifts move the shares.
Breaking down the Jobs & income grade for Highpoint
On income, poverty and job access, Highpoint is better than 50% of U.S. towns. Job access by car holds Highpoint’s grade up (ahead of 90% of U.S. towns); household income pulls it down ($47,283, U.S. $80,734). It also does well on the poverty rate.
Unemployment (10.5%) is left out: Highpoint’s labor force is under 1,000, too few workers for a steady figure.
A rough placement. Within the Census margins of error for income and poverty, Highpoint could be anywhere from C to A.
Who commutes out of Highpoint, and who commutes in
On a workday 590 residents head out to work, none work right here, and 19 people come in from elsewhere.
About 560 people are in Highpoint on a workday afternoon, 50% fewer than live here.
0.03 jobs for every working resident, so most people commute out.
Workday population = residents − those who work elsewhere + those who come in (the Census “commuter-adjusted” method). Residents: Census survey; commuters: LEHD 2023, primary jobs.
How far Highpoint’s workers travel
Straight-line distance from each worker’s home block to their main job’s block. LEHD 2023.
Every working resident’s trip, home to work, as the crow flies. Roads add to it, so real drives run longer.
Where Highpoint goes to work
Where Highpoint clocks in
15% of workers
7% of workers
7% of workersLines run between town centers. The top 10 towns each way; “Everywhere else” is the rest, including other states.
A thicker line means more commuters. Switch between where residents work and where the people who work here live.
The kinds of work in Highpoint
19 jobs are based in Highpoint.
What kind of work
What it pays
Who does it
Jobs based in Highpoint, 2013 → 2023: 46 → 19. Big swings can come from how a large employer reports its locations, not only from real openings or closings.
Primary jobs covered by unemployment insurance (not the self-employed). Pay is monthly earnings. LEHD 2023.
Here is what they are, next to the jobs Highpoint’s own residents hold wherever they work.
Highpoint’s commute takes about 23 minutes
Round trip, about 230 workdays a year: roughly 7.5 full days in the car, bus or train.
Average commute minutes, one way
of Highpoint workers work from home, vs 13% across Ohio. Their commute is the hallway.
Share of the 381 commuters (the 16% who work from home are left out). Across Ohio: 86% drive alone, 1% take transit; U.S.: 81% and 4%. Census ACS 2020–24.
From the Census survey of workers who don’t work from home.
Most trips from Highpoint start in a car
On EPA’s walkability index and the share of commuters who walk, bike or take transit, Highpoint is more walkable than 30% of U.S. towns. The street layout scores higher than the way people actually get to work: hardly any commuters walk, bike or take transit, below the 3.7% across Ohio.
A firm grade. EPA’s index has no published margin of error; the commuting share comes from a Census survey of 455 workers.
How TownRatings grades walkability →
Transit service (shown, not graded). 0% of residents live within a ¾-mile walk of a bus or train stop, 0% within a quarter mile. At the weekday evening rush, about under 0.1 trips an hour stop near the typical resident, more than in 20% of the 9,825 U.S. towns with transit data.
Transit at the evening rush trips an hour stopping within ¼ mile of the typical resident, EPA 2020
Households without a car (shown, not graded). 12.7% of Highpoint households have no vehicle (Ohio 7.5%, U.S. 8.4%). 0% of Highpoint’s commuters take a bus or train.
Among U.S. towns of 800 to 1,500, Highpoint ranks 1,232nd of 3,771 on jobs and income
| # | Town | People | Household income | Poverty | Unemployment | Work in town | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Somerset MD | 1,151 | $250K | 1.9% | 2.3% | <1% | A+ |
| 2 | Bellerose NY | 1,169 | $232K | 1.6% | 6.1% | 1% | A+ |
| 3 | Baxter Estates NY | 1,014 | $154K | 1.0% | 3.1% | 1% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 41 | Bratenahl OH | 1,396 | $138K | 4.4% | 0.8% | 1% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 46 | Sharon Center OH | 1,129 | $111K | 0.4% | 0.2% | 2% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 51 | Boston Heights OH | 1,408 | $121K | 4.1% | 4.2% | 3% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 1,230 | Shrewsbury VT | 1,092 | $91K | 7.0% | 2.3% | 2% | B− |
| 1,231 | Masaryktown FL | 1,262 | $61K | 6.5% | 2.7% | 0% | B− |
| 1,232 | Highpoint OH | 1,132 | $47K | 9.5% | 10.5% | 0% | B− |
| 1,233 | Ladd IL | 1,384 | $67K | 6.4% | 2.5% | 2% | B− |
| 1,234 | Wilmington NY | 1,182 | $82K | 4.0% | 0.0% | 6% | B− |
| … | |||||||
| 3,771 | Oglala SD | 1,071 | $21K | 68.8% | 26.5% | 0% | D− |
Census ACS 2020–24 (income, poverty, unemployment), Census LEHD (work in town), TownRatings Jobs & income grades. Each town links to its Work & commute page.
Ranked on the Jobs & income grade: the towns either side of Highpoint, the top three, the last and three more from Ohio.
Next door to Highpoint
The biggest share goes to Deerfield Township (4%).
Jobs & commute next door
| Town | Highpoint workers there | Jobs & income | Walkability | Commute | Household income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highpoint | – | B− | C | 23 min | $47,283 |
| Deerfield Township | 4% | A | B | 23 min | $125,191 |
| Brecon | under 3% | — | — | — | — |
Same-state neighbors only. Brecon: fewer than 1,000 residents, not graded. Commute: average minutes each way, Census ACS 2020–24.
Darker towns draw more of Highpoint’s workers. Tap a town to see its commute.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Two sources, two years. Trips, distances and jobs based here: Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs, where the employer reports them. Income, poverty, unemployment, commute time and how people travel: Census ACS 2020–24 averages.
- Straight lines, older transit. Miles are as the crow flies. EPA’s walkability and transit files use 2017–20 inputs.
Jobs and commuting in Highpoint: questions
What is the median household income in Highpoint?
$47,283 (±$29,832) (Census ACS 2020–24), against $71,389 across Ohio and $80,734 nationally.
What is the poverty rate in Highpoint?
9.5%, against 13.3% across Ohio and 12.5% nationally (Census ACS 2020–24).
How long is the commute from Highpoint?
23 minutes each way on average, against 23 across Ohio and 26 nationally. 16% of workers work from home.
Where do people who live in Highpoint work?
0% work in town. The top destinations elsewhere are Cincinnati (15%, 13 mi), Mason (7%, 6 mi), West Chester Township (7%, 5 mi) (Census LEHD 2023).
Is Highpoint walkable?
Highpoint is more walkable than 30% of U.S. towns (Walkability C): an EPA walkability index of 7.7 out of 20, and 0% of commuters walk, bike or take transit.
Can you get around Highpoint without a car?
0% of commuters take transit and 13% of households have no car. 0% of residents live within a quarter mile of a stop.
Commuter talk
Getting to work from Highpoint, from the people who make the trip.
More of Highpoint
Flows, distances and jobs: U.S. Census Bureau, LEHD Origin-Destination Employment Statistics (LODES 8), 2023, primary jobs. Commute time, working from home and working out of state: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Distances are straight lines between home and work; real drives run longer. Walkability index, job access and transit service: U.S. EPA Smart Location Database. The two grades are our own summaries of these figures, not official ratings.