196 years in pictures
Census counts: 1,157 in 1990, 1,624 in 2020. The archive holds 2 old photos and papers going back to 2013 and 4 maps from 1905 on.
- 1830Hartsgrove Township is settled
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

Hartsgrove Township’s best subject grade is an A− for civic life; its weakest is a D− for walkability. 40% of residents live below the poverty line in Hartsgrove Township, above both Ohio’s towns (9.1%) and U.S. towns (9.6%). Only 96 of Ohio’s 1,718 towns score lower on walkability. Residents are less healthy than 93% of U.S. towns on CDC estimates. The biggest park or preserve is Ashcroft Woods Conservation Area, at 196 acres. Hartsgrove Township has fewer than 2,500 residents, so it gets subject grades but no overall grade.
Where Hartsgrove Township beats most towns, and one thing worth knowing.
| Widest gap | Hartsgrove Township | OH |
|---|---|---|
| More smokers | 21.2% | 15.4% |
Where Hartsgrove Township’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Ohio), ordered by how far Hartsgrove Township is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Census counts: 1,157 in 1990, 1,624 in 2020. The archive holds 2 old photos and papers going back to 2013 and 4 maps from 1905 on.
Who provides power, water and the rest in Hartsgrove Township, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Aug 3, 2026.
Ordered by what stands out in Hartsgrove Township.
45% of adults have obesity in Hartsgrove Township. The share of adults in Hartsgrove Township who smoke cigarettes: 21%.
| Hartsgrove Township | Ohio towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smoke cigarettes (CDC PLACES) | 21% | 16% | 14% |
| Obesity (CDC PLACES) | 45% | 38% | 35% |
| Frequent mental distress (CDC PLACES) | 21% | 18% | 17% |
| Depression (CDC PLACES) | 29% | 26% | 23% |
| What stands out | Hartsgrove Township | OH |
|---|---|---|
| More smokers | 21.2% | 15.4% |
| More adults with COPD | 10.9% | 8% |
| More adults facing food insecurity | 18.1% | 14.1% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Among adults 25 and older, 34% have a four-year degree or more, against 32% across Ohio. Children under 18 are 38% of residents (22% statewide); adults 18 to 34 are 12% of residents (22% statewide). The midpoint age for Hartsgrove Township comes to 34.9 years.
| Hartsgrove Township | Ohio towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median age | 34.9 years | 41.7 years | 40.5 years |
| Aged 65 or older | 15% | 20% | 18% |
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 34% | 24% | 29% |
Somewhere between 38% and 59% women
The Census survey reached too few of Hartsgrove Township’s residents to say more: its margin here is ±10.9 points. Across Ohio, 50.7% of residents are women.
| Hartsgrove Township | OH | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 14.3% | 11.7% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 24.1% | 10.3% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 3.1% | 8.9% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 8.9% | 13.2% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 17.1% | 12.5% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 14.4% | 12% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 3.6% | 13.2% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 10.7% | 10.9% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 3.8% | 7.3% | 7% |
| No diploma | 12.8% | 8.2% | 10.4% |
| High school | 26.4% | 32.1% | 26% |
| Some college | 22.6% | 19.3% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 4.1% | 9% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 23.4% | 19.3% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 10.7% | 12.2% | 14.1% |
U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 1,600, single groups can be off by several points
The median commute is under 20 miles. Hartsgrove Township’s average trip to work is 31 minutes. The top destinations are Cleveland (6%), Chardon (5%) and Ashtabula (5%).
| Hartsgrove Township | Ohio towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average trip to work | 31 minutes | 24 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Working residents who work in town | 0.4% | 6.9% | 8% |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Households in Hartsgrove Township have drawn federal disaster aid once, in 2008. Storm and flood damage is expected to run lower than in 75% of U.S. communities. FEMA puts just over two thirds of the town’s expected hazard losses down to inland flooding, and 14% to tornadoes.
FEMA disaster declarations and aid · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
In July, afternoons reach 81°; in January, nights fall to 18°, and about 114 inches of snow falls in a winter.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
There are 0.7 miles of trail across 3 parks and preserves. Parks and preserves in Hartsgrove Township: 3, covering 435 acres.
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Ashcroft Woods Conservation Area | — | 196 |
| 2. Crooked Creek Conservation Club | — | 130 |
| 3. Conant Wildlife Area | — | 109 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
1 within 15 miles of the center of Hartsgrove Township
About 3 of every 100 Hartsgrove Township residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Ohio.
Township in Ohio, US
Hartsgrove Township is one of the twenty-seven townships of Ashtabula County, Ohio, United States. The 2020 census found 1,624 people in the township.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
4 towns share a border with Hartsgrove Township.
| Town | OH rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hartsgrove Township | — | — | B+ | — | B− | D |
| Windsor Township | #936 | D | C+ | — | B− | D− |
| Rome Township | — | — | B | — | B− | D |
| Montville Township | — | — | C+ | — | B+ | B+ |
| Trumbull Township | — | — | D | — | B− | C− |
Hartsgrove Township, Rome Township, Montville Township and Trumbull Township have fewer than 2,500 residents, so they get subject grades but no overall grade. Hartsgrove Township, Windsor Township, Rome Township, Montville Township and Trumbull Township report no FBI crime data of their own. Compare Hartsgrove Township with a neighbor →
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Not for the area. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades B+.