Butler Township in pictures
The archive holds 4 old photos and papers going back to 2006 and 2 maps from 1908 on.
1 place on the National Register of Historic Places.
Explore the history →Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

A town of 6,667. 24% more nonprofits per person than the typical Ohio town.
Butler Township gives you more for your money than most places: homes are within reach, about $250K for a typical one, or 3.3 years of the Celina area’s $77K median household income. It grades A overall, 108th of 987 graded towns in Ohio. On the plus side, its schools rank ahead of 76% of Ohio towns. 33% of residents are under 18 in Butler Township, where Ohio’s towns sit at 22% and U.S. towns at 22%. Only 3 of the 993 Ohio towns we compare have a lower mean commuting time than Butler Township. Philothea Catholic Church and Priest House is on the National Register of Historic Places.
Where Butler Township beats most towns.
| School | Grades | Students |
|---|---|---|
| Coldwater Elementary School | K–4 | 667 |
| Coldwater Middle School | 5–8 | 429 |
| Coldwater High School | 9–12 | 380 |
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Ohio), ordered by how far Butler Township is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
The archive holds 4 old photos and papers going back to 2006 and 2 maps from 1908 on.
1 place on the National Register of Historic Places.
Explore the history →Who provides power, water and the rest in Butler Township, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Aug 3, 2026.
Ordered by what stands out in Butler Township.
Butler Township pairs an A− for schools with modest home prices, is healthier than towns with similar incomes and trades workers with Coldwater and other neighbors.
That grade comes with a B+ for cost of living: the typical home is worth about $250K.
The largest public high school is Coldwater High School, with 380 students. The Coldwater Exempted Village school district runs its public schools. Its three schools are below.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coldwater Elementary SchoolLargest public elementary schoolGrades K–4 | Grades K–4 | 667 | A |
| Coldwater High SchoolLargest public high schoolGrades 9–12 | Grades 9–12 | 380 | A− |
| Coldwater Middle SchoolTop results in townGrades 5–8 | Grades 5–8 | 429 | A |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within OH on state tests and graduation
Flood insurance has paid out on 7 claims in Butler Township since 1980. Storm and flood damage is expected to run lower than in 76% of U.S. communities. FEMA puts 46% of the town’s expected hazard losses down to inland flooding, and 26% to tornadoes.
FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
Butler Township’s midpoint age comes in at 34.9 years. A bachelor’s degree or higher: just over a quarter of adults 25 and older, vs 32% across Ohio. 18% of Butler Township residents are 65 or older.
| Butler Township | Ohio towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median age | 34.9 years | 41.7 years | 40.5 years |
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 26% | 24% | 29% |
55% women, 45% men
About 83 men for every 100 women (the survey’s margin: ±3.9 points). Across Ohio, 50.7% of residents are women.
| Butler Township | OH | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 19.3% | 11.7% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 13.7% | 10.3% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 4.4% | 8.9% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 12.7% | 13.2% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 12.8% | 12.5% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 7.7% | 12% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 11% | 13.2% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 6.6% | 10.9% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 11.8% | 7.3% | 7% |
| No diploma | 4.3% | 8.2% | 10.4% |
| High school | 39.4% | 32.1% | 26% |
| Some college | 20.6% | 19.3% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 10% | 9% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 17.2% | 19.3% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 8.4% | 12.2% | 14.1% |
U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
July afternoons reach 84°, January nights drop to 19° and about 29 inches of snow falls in a winter.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
Butler Township has about as many jobs (3,500) as working residents, but only 1,001 people both live and work here. The average commute takes 14.9 minutes, against 23.4 across Ohio.
Jobs in Butler Township grew by 569 from 2013 to 2023, reaching 3,500. Roughly one working resident in three has a job in Butler Township itself. Among residents here, 5% live below the poverty line. The top destinations are Coldwater (25%), Celina (11%) and New Bremen (5%).
| Butler Township | Ohio towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Working residents who work in town | 29% | 6.8% | 8% |
| Below the poverty line | 5% | 9.1% | 9.6% |
| Median household income | $69,000 | $75,000 | $80,000 |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Against the 10,413 U.S. towns with household incomes like Butler Township’s, it is healthier than 72%, so its B isn’t only a matter of income.
In Butler Township, nearly a fifth of adults binge drink. Two figures for adults here: 13% report frequent physical distress, 17% say their health is fair or poor.
| Butler Township | Ohio towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Binge drink (CDC PLACES) | 19% | 17% | 16% |
| Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES) | 13% | 15% | 14% |
| Fair or poor health (CDC PLACES) | 17% | 20% | 19% |
| Food insecurity (CDC PLACES) | 11% | 13% | 14% |
| What stands out | Butler Township | OH |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer adults facing food insecurity | 10.7% | 14.1% |
| Fewer adults facing a utility shut-off | 6.3% | 8.3% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
The biggest park or preserve is Baker Woods, at 46 acres. Trails run 1.2 miles in 3 parks and preserves.
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Baker Woods | — | 46 |
| 2. Coldwater Memorial Park | 0.2 mi | 38 |
| 3. Coldwater Nature Preserve | — | 17 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Butler Township. Close and well known come first.
8 mi State parkGrand Lake St. Marys State Park
9 mi MuseumFort Recovery
9 mi MuseumShrine of the Holy Relics
25 mi MuseumArmstrong Air and Space Museum
39 mi MuseumLevi Coffin House
33 mi MuseumAllen County MuseumGrand Lake St. Marys State Park: Bruin, CC BY 2.0 · Fort Recovery: Nyttend, Public domain · Shrine of the Holy Relics: Rfgagel, Public domain · Armstrong Air and Space Museum: Tysto, Public domain · Levi Coffin House: Nyttend, Public domain · Allen County Museum: WeaponizingArchitecture, CC BY-SA 4.0
1 within 15 miles of the center of Butler Township
About 3 of every 100 Butler Township residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Ohio.
Township in Ohio, US
Butler Township is one of the fourteen townships of Mercer County, Ohio, United States. The 2020 census found 6,653 people in the township.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
4 towns share a border with Butler Township.
| Town | OH rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Butler Township | #108 | A | B+ | — | A− | B |
| Granville Township | #12 | A+ | B+ | — | A+ | A− |
| Franklin Township | #446 | B | A | — | A− | C+ |
| Jefferson Township | #193 | A− | A | — | B | C+ |
| Recovery Township | — | — | B | — | A+ | B+ |
Recovery Township has fewer than 2,500 residents, so it gets subject grades but no overall grade. Butler Township, Granville Township, Franklin Township, Jefferson Township and Recovery Township report no FBI crime data of their own. Compare Butler Township with a neighbor →
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
By most measures, yes. Butler Township grades A overall, better than 90% of U.S. towns and #108 of 987 in Ohio. It grades B for health and A− for schools.
Not for the area. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades B+.