Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Bay Village

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Huntington Beach With Downtown Cleveland In Background
Ohio›Cuyahoga County

Bay VillageOH

A town of 15,792, incorporated in 1903.

Trash day: Tuesday
4 bordering townsMap →
Photo of Bay Village

Bay Village, OH · Photo: Heather McLaughlin from Cleveland, Ohio, United States · CC BY 2.0 · Source ↗

Why does Bay Village grade so well?

Bay Village is one of the best-graded places in America: an A+, 2nd among Ohio's 987 graded towns. Residents are healthier than 97% of U.S. towns on CDC estimates, the median household earns $132K, and its public schools beat 97% of Ohio towns on state tests and graduation. Its lowest mark, a C+, is in cost of living. 69% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor’s degree or more in Bay Village, above both Ohio’s towns (24%) and U.S. towns (29%). Only 16 of Ohio’s 307 towns score higher on safety. Bay Village's civic life (library use, community groups, volunteering) is stronger than in 90% of U.S. towns.

What makes Bay Village stand out

Where Bay Village beats most towns.

A commuter town

93% of working residents leave Bay Village for work

Where Bay Village’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.

31% → Cleveland Cleveland 31% 10% → Westlake Westlake 10% 3% → Lakewood Lakewood 3% 2% → Rocky River Rocky River 2% 2% → Avon Avon 2% 2% → Elyria Elyria 2% Bay Village · 7% stay
1,837jobs based in Bay Village
7%of working residents work in town
12 mimedian commute distance

Census LEHD 2023

How Bay Village grades

Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Ohio), ordered by how far Bay Village is from typical.

How grading works
Character Graded, but not part of the overall grade.
Described, not graded Taste, not quality: snow or an older crowd is neither good nor bad.

How TownRatings grades towns →

Bay View Hospital
Bay View Hospital · National Register of Historic Places
Bay Village’s story

123 years in pictures

Census counts: 450 in 1910, 16,163 in 2020. The archive holds 8 old photos and papers going back to 1829 and 6 maps from 1902 on.

4 places on the National Register of Historic Places.

  • 1903Bay Village is incorporated
Explore the history →
Nearby attractions

Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and 56 more within 40 miles

Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Bay Village. Close and well known come first.

All 72 attractions →
Sources: National Park Service · ski areas © OpenSkiMap / OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata · Wikipedia readership · photos via Wikimedia Commons
Photo credits

Rock and Roll Hall of Fame: MusikAnimal, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Progressive Field: Jsawczuk, Public domain · Huntington Bank Field: Erik Drost, CC BY 2.0 · Cedar Point: Larry Pieniazek, User:Lar, en:User:Lar (primary), CC BY 2.5 · Cuyahoga Valley National Park: Unknown, Public domain · Rocket Arena: Cards84664, CC BY-SA 4.0

Getting set up

Moving to Bay Village: who provides what

Who provides power, water and the rest in Bay Village, and how to reach them.

The full setup list →
PowerThe Illuminating Company16.2¢/kWh · EIA 2025HIFLD · EIA
WaterCleveland WaterNo health-based violations in 5 years · EPAEPA
Internet6 providers100% of addresses get 100/20 MbpsFCC
Trash & dumpTuesdayTrash dayTown site
SchoolsBay Village City School DistrictWhich school depends on your addressNCES
Register to voteOnlineIn Ohio you can register online until 30 days before Election Day, in person until 30 days before Election Day, or by mail (postmarked 30 days before).vote.gov
Who runs elections hereDirector, Cuyahoga County Board of ElectionsCuyahoga County; contacts on the Handbook page.FVAP, Dec 2025
ZIP code4414044140 100%Census 2020

EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Aug 3, 2026.

The data

Ordered by what stands out in Bay Village.

Bay Village has schools in the top 5% of Ohio and has less tooth loss than most of Ohio, but it has homes that cost more against local pay than most of Ohio.

HousingCost of living grade C+

Homes in Bay Village are worth about $422K, by Zillow’s estimate

At 6 years of the Cleveland metro’s $71K median household income, the typical home (about $422K) costs more against local pay than in 94% of Ohio towns; that ratio is one input to its C+ for cost of living. The median property tax bill is $7,361, against $2,822 across Ohio, another input to its cost-of-living grade.

The typical Bay Village home is worth about $422,000, up 4.5% in a year, 72% above the Ohio typical home. 91% of Bay Village households own their home.

$422KZillow home value

Typical home value

Bay Village$422K
Ohio$246K
Market temperature
Seller’s marketA strong seller's marketBuyer’sSeller’s
12
days on market
101%
sale-to-list price
+4.5%
value change, 1 year
17
homes sold in May

Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center

SchoolsA+

Bay Village’s grade for schools is an A+

Its A+ ranks #15 of the 993 Ohio towns we grade for schools.

Its public schools are run by the Bay Village City school district. Three of its 5 schools are below, each with why it’s listed. The largest public high school is Bay High School, with 684 students.

97%of OH districts it outscoresA+School Grade
SchoolLevelStudentsLetter
Bay Middle SchoolLargest public middle schoolGrades 5–8Grades 5–8738A+
Bay High SchoolLargest public high schoolGrades 9–12Grades 9–12684A
Westerly Elementary SchoolTop results in townGrades 3–4Grades 3–4374A+

NCES · EDFacts · graded within OH on state tests and graduation

HealthA+

Compared with most of Ohio and the rest of the country, fewer of Bay Village’s adults report frequent mental distress

Its widest gap with Ohio is tooth loss: 5.8% of those 65+ have lost all their teeth, against 15.3% statewide.

13% of adults report frequent mental distress in Bay Village. Bay Village beats the Ohio average on 24 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 2. 10% of adults report frequent physical distress in Bay Village.

97%healthier than U.S. townsA+Health Grade
Bay VillageOhio townsU.S. towns
Frequent mental distress (CDC PLACES)13%18%17%
Get no exercise (CDC PLACES)15%28%25%
Binge drink (CDC PLACES)21%17%16%
Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES)10%15%14%
32 measures vs. Ohio
24 better6 too close to call2 worse
What stands outBay VillageOH
Fewer older adults who have lost all their teeth5.8%15.3%
Fewer adults facing food insecurity5.6%14.1%
More binge drinkers20.5%16.6%
Uh St. John Medical Center
3.7 mi away · emergency room
1 of 3
care shortages: mental health
99th
percentile among OH towns

CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA

SafetyA

Bay Village is safer than 93% of U.S. towns, by crime per resident

Reported crimes fell from 70 to 40 over the last three FBI years, a drop beyond ordinary year-to-year swings. Violent crime is rare: 2 reported in 2025, 0.1 per 1,000 residents.

Bay Village’s property crime rate is 2.4 per 1,000 residents.

93%of U.S. towns report more crimeASafety Grade
Bay VillageOhio townsU.S. towns
Property crimes per 1,000 (2025)2.4 per 1,000 residents9.49.9
Violent crimes per 1,000 (2025)0.1 per 1,000 residents1.21.6

Violent crime per 1,000 residents

Bay Village0.1
Ohio2.9
U.S.3.3

Property crime per 1,000 residents

Bay Village2.4
Ohio14.7
U.S.15.5
93rd
percentile among U.S. towns we grade
95th
percentile among OH towns
2
violent crimes reported in 2025
38
property crimes reported in 2025

FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police

OutdoorsA−

Bay Village has set aside 4.9% of its land for conservation

3.4 miles of trail in 5 parks and preserves. Huntington Reservation, at 106 acres with 2.7 miles of trail, is the biggest park or preserve.

#251for trails in OH
Bay VillageOhio townsU.S. towns
Miles of trail per square mile0.5 miles per square mile0.20.4
Conserved land4.9%3.7%4.3%
4.9%
conserved · 219 of 4,495 acres
3.4 mi
of trails · 0.5 per sq mi
Biggest places to walkTrailsAcres
1. Huntington Reservation2.7 mi106
2. Cahoon Park0.3 mi95
3. Bradley Road Park0.1 mi16

Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US

Natural hazardsHazard risk grade A

Very low risk in Bay Village, with inland flooding at the top

Expected storm and flood damage is lower than in 90% of U.S. communities. Since 1980, 16 flood insurance claims have been paid out in Bay Village.

10risk score of 100
FEMA risk score
10Very low riskLowerHigher
Inland floodingCold wavesTornadoes
16
paid flood claims since 1980
4
federal disasters paid out here

FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA

Work & commuteJobs & income grade A+

About one in three of Bay Village’s working residents commute to Cleveland

Bay Village has 1,837 jobs for its 7,180 working residents: even if every job went to a resident, most would still commute out. 28.6% of workers work from home, against 13% across Ohio.

Most working residents leave Bay Village for work: only 7% work in town. The top destinations are Cleveland (31%), Westlake (10%) and Lakewood (3%). Half commute less than 12 miles.

7%work in town
Bay VillageOhio townsU.S. towns
Median household income$132,000$75,000$80,000
Below the poverty line4%9.1%9.6%

Where working residents work

In Bay Village7%
Cleveland31%
Westlake10%
Lakewood3%
Rocky River2%
12 mi
median commute distance
1,837
jobs based in Bay Village
A commuter town
jobs vs. working residents
B+
Walkability grade: more walkable than 72% of U.S. towns

Census LEHD 2023 · ACS

Climate

Bay Village has snowy winters and pleasant summers

Bay Village has chilly, snowy winters and pleasant summers. The July high in Bay Village is 81°F.

64″snow a winter

Typical low → high °F

Winter25–37°
Spring41–57°
Summer64–80°
Fall48–62°
Nov 3
typical first frost
Apr 20
typical last frost
+1.4°
vs. the 20th-century average

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Bay Village

20pages on Bay Village
After high school

Colleges nearby

5 within 15 miles of the center of Bay Village

Landmarks

4 places in Bay Village on the National Register of Historic Places.

All landmarks →

Famous people from Bay Village

7 notable people were born in Bay Village.

See all 7 →

About Bay Village

City in Ohio, United States

Official town website ↗

Bay Village is a city in western Cuyahoga County, Ohio, United States. Located along the southern shore of Lake Erie, the city is a western suburb of Cleveland and a part of the Cleveland metropolitan area. The population was 16,163 at the 2020 census.

From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)

Area
7.1 sq mi
Elevation
633 ft
ZIP code
44140

Bay Village’s neighbors

4 towns share a border with Bay Village.

Explore the map →

At #2 in OH, it grades higher overall than all 4 graded towns on its borders; Rocky River (A+) comes closest.

How the neighbors grade
TownOH rankOverallCostSafetySchoolsHealth
Bay Village#2A+C+AA+A+
Rocky River#17A+DAA+A+
Avon Lake#57A+DAAA
Westlake#116AD—AA
Avon#130ADB+AA

Westlake reports no FBI crime data of its own. Compare Bay Village with a neighbor →

Questions about Bay Village

Short answers, built from the data on this page.

Is Bay Village, OH a good place to live?

Yes, by almost any measure. Bay Village grades A+ overall, among the top 2% of U.S. towns and #2 of 987 in Ohio. It grades A+ for health, A for safety and A+ for schools.

Is Bay Village, OH expensive?

That is 6 years of the area's median household income ($70,678 across the Cleveland, OH metro area). Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades C+.

What is Bay Village, OH known for?

7 notable people were born here, including Patricia Heaton and Kate Voegele.