Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Westford

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Westford · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Westford gets about 83 inches of snow a winter, more than 96% of U.S. towns

Midsummer highs settle at about 78°. The seasons are far apart: from a winter night to a summer afternoon the average spans 66°. In July, afternoons here are cooler than in 96% of U.S. towns. Garden planting can start around May 6; autumn frost returns near October 6.

More snow than 96% of U.S. towns#217Snowiest  of 855 in NY
Cooler July afternoons than 96% of U.S. towns#14Coolest summers  of 876 in NY
All NY rankings →

A year in Westford at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan29°12° 21" snow
Feb32°13° 20" snow
Mar40°21° 15" snow
Apr54°31° 3" snow
May66°43° Last frost ~May 6
Jun74°52° Wettest
Jul78°56°
Aug76°55° 1 day 90°+
Sep69°48°
Oct57°37° First frost ~Oct 6
Nov now45°29° 6" snow
Dec34°19° 18" snow

What stands out about Westford’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Westford’s place in New York beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Westford feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
32° / 15°
23 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
53° / 32°
Last frost around May 6
Summer
76° / 54°
90° days are rare
Fall
57° / 38°
First frost around Oct 6
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 152 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 6 and the first by October 6. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Cherry Valley 2 Nne, NY, 13 miles from the town’s center, 490 ft lower.

154
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
214th most of 876 in New York
More freezing nights than 88% of U.S. towns
13
nights at or below 0°
190th most of 876 in New York
More nights at or below 0° than 88% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 90°
17th fewest of 876 in New York
Fewer 90° days than 98% of U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
5bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 5b

The 2023 USDA map puts Westford’s center in zone 5b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −13°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

29
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 83 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Emmons, NY, is heaviest from January through February, about 20 inches a month. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 46 inches a year; June is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 158 days a year.

46"
Rain + melted snow a year
204th wettest of 876 in New York
Wetter than 64% of U.S. towns
83"
Snow in a normal winter
217th snowiest of 855 in New York
More snow than 96% of U.S. towns
86 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
127th most of 654 in New York
More days with snow on the ground than 92% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.8"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

21"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Westford

96% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through May.

7,480 heating degree daysMore heating than 92% of U.S. towns
317 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 94% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Cherry Valley 2 Nne, NY.

Living here

Living with Westford’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

152 frost-free days in zone 5b. The last frost comes by May 6 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 6.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September. 4.9 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Westford from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (75%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 16%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Westford and its neighbors

Middlefield the hottest July afternoons (79°, 1° warmer). Differences under a degree are within what the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Otsego: January low 12°, July high 78°Hartwick: January low 12°, July high 78°Hartwick Seminary: January low 13°, July high 79°Milford: January low 13°, July high 79°Cherry Valley: January low 12°, July high 79°Springfield: January low 12°, July high 79°Sharon: January low 12°, July high 79°Seward: January low 13°, July high 80°Harpersfield: January low 12°, July high 78°Davenport: January low 13°, July high 80°Summit: January low 11°, July high 77°Richmondville: January low 12°, July high 80°Middlefield: January low 12°, July high 79°Roseboom: January low 12°, July high 78°Maryland: January low 12°, July high 78°Decatur: January low 11°, July high 77°Worcester: January low 12°, July high 77°Westford: January low 12°, July high 78°WestfordMiddlefieldRoseboomMarylandDecaturWorcester
ColderMilder11° to 13°
Decatur11.4° about the same
Roseboom11.5° about the same
Worcester11.5° about the same
Westford12.0°
Middlefield12.3° about the same
Maryland12.4° about the same

Climates most like Westford’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Westford, NY12°78°46"83"
Bucksport, ME10°79°46"75"
Fairfax, VT9°80°43"80"
Wakefield, NH11°80°49"81"
Bradford, PA15°80°44"75"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Westford averaged 0.9° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+2.6°).

+0.9°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 82% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.9°now 23°, was 21°
Spring+0.6°now 42°, was 42°
Summer+0.5°now 65°, was 64°
Fall+0.8°now 47°, was 47°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Westford compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Westford’s place among New York’s.

Summer heat78° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 96% of U.S. towns14th coolest of 876 in New York
Winter cold12° January low
Colder January nights than 91% of U.S. towns95th coldest of 876 in New York
Precipitation46" a year
Wetter than 64% of U.S. towns204th wettest of 876 in New York
Snow83" a winter
More snow than 96% of U.S. towns217th snowiest of 855 in New York
Hot days<1 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 98% of U.S. towns17th fewest of 876 in New York
Freezing nights154 a year
More freezing nights than 88% of U.S. towns214th most of 876 in New York
Growing season152 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 91% of U.S. towns160th shortest of 876 in New York
Month by month

Westford weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Westford’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Emmons, NY. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January29°12°3.0"20.7"182310° – 29°
February32°13°2.6"19.5"13228° – 29°
March40°21°3.4"14.5"141723° – 43°
April54°31°3.9"3.3"14235° – 48°
May66°43°3.9"0.3"13049° – 60°
June74°52°4.8"0.0"12059° – 68°
July78°56°4.5"0.0"12063° – 71°
August76°55°4.5"0.0"11062° – 69°
September69°48°4.1"0.0"10055° – 63°
October57°37°4.4"0.8"13042° – 53°
November45°29°3.3"6.3"13531° – 42°
December34°19°3.5"17.6"161619° – 38°
Year54°35°45.9"83.0"15886
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 8° to 29°. August is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Westford’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Westford’s center.
  • Snow: Emmons, NY.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Cherry Valley 2 Nne, NY, 13 miles from the town’s center, 490 ft lower; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Westford’s climate

What is the weather like in Westford?

A typical July afternoon reaches 78°, a January night drops to 12°, and about 83 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 91% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 96% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Westford in winter?

January nights average 12°. About 154 nights a year reach 32° or below and 13 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 10°.

How much snow does Westford get?

About 83 inches in a normal winter at Emmons, NY, heaviest from January through February, about 20 inches a month, with snow on the ground about 86 days a year.

How hot does it get in Westford?

July, with a typical high of 78°. 90° days are rare: none in a normal year at Cherry Valley 2 Nne, NY.

When is the first and last frost in Westford?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 6 and the first fall frost by October 6, about 152 frost-free days, at Cherry Valley 2 Nne, NY.

What growing zone is Westford in?

Zone 5b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −13°.

What is the best time of year to visit Westford?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Westford getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 0.9° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 82% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Westford.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.