Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Tuckahoe

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Tuckahoe · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Wet weather: 48 inches of rain and melted snow a year in Tuckahoe, more than in 73% of U.S. towns

On a normal July day the thermometer tops out near 86°. Temperatures cover 61° across the year, low to high. Winters are mild: January nights here are milder than in 62% of U.S. towns. Central heating does most of its work from November to March, in months below 50° on average.

More snow than 66% of U.S. towns#676Snowiest  of 855 in NY
Milder January nights than 62% of U.S. towns#55Mildest winters  of 876 in NY
All NY rankings →

A year in Tuckahoe at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan40°25° 9" snow
Feb42°26° 11" snow
Mar50°32° 6" snow
Apr62°42° Last frost ~Apr 20
May71°52° 1 day 90°+
Jun81°61° 4 days 90°+
Jul86°67° 7 days 90°+Wettest
Aug84°66° 5 days 90°+
Sep76°59° 1 day 90°+
Oct65°47° First frost ~Oct 26
Nov now54°38°
Dec45°30° 6" snow

What stands out about Tuckahoe’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Tuckahoe’s place in New York beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Tuckahoe feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
42° / 27°
9 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
61° / 42°
Last frost around Apr 20
Summer
83° / 65°
19 days reach 90°
Fall
65° / 48°
First frost around Oct 26
Best months to be outsideMayJunAugSepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 189 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 20 and the first by October 26. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Dobbs Ferry-ardsley, NY, 4 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

109
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
144th fewest of 876 in New York
Fewer freezing nights than 54% of U.S. towns
<1
nights at or below 0°
116th fewest of 876 in New York
Fewer nights at or below 0° than 61% of U.S. towns
19
days that reach 90°
829th fewest of 876 in New York
Fewer 90° days than 52% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
53rd most of 876 in New York
More 100° days than 52% of U.S. towns
7bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 7b

The 2023 USDA map puts Tuckahoe’s center in zone 7b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 6°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

26
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

7.0
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 33 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Dobbs Ferry-ardsley, NY, falls mostly in February. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 48 inches a year; July is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 124 days a year.

48"
Rain + melted snow a year
92nd wettest of 876 in New York
Wetter than 73% of U.S. towns
33"
Snow in a normal winter
676th snowiest of 855 in New York
More snow than 66% of U.S. towns
39 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
506th most of 654 in New York
More days with snow on the ground than 65% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.4"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

11"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Tuckahoe

85% of the work is heating. Months averaging under 55° run from November through April.

5,119 heating degree daysLess heating than 55% of U.S. towns
917 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 50% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Dobbs Ferry-ardsley, NY.

Living here

Living with Tuckahoe’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

189 frost-free days in zone 7b. The last frost comes by Apr 20 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 26.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, August, September and October. 0.2 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Tuckahoe from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (78%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 8%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Tuckahoe and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Tuckahoe in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

New Rochelle: January low 26°, July high 85°Mount Vernon: January low 26°, July high 86°Scarsdale: January low 24°, July high 85°New York: January low 27°, July high 85°Greenburgh: January low 23°, July high 86°Greenville: January low 23°, July high 86°Alpine: January low 23°, July high 86°Hastings-on-Hudson: January low 23°, July high 86°Eastchester: January low 25°, July high 86°Yonkers: January low 24°, July high 86°Bronxville: January low 25°, July high 86°Tuckahoe: January low 25°, July high 86°TuckahoeEastchesterYonkersBronxville
ColderMilder23° to 27°
Yonkers24.1° about the same
Tuckahoe24.7°
Eastchester24.7° about the same
Bronxville24.7° about the same

Climates most like Tuckahoe’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Tuckahoe, NY25°86°48"33"
Reisterstown, MD23°86°48"34"
Charleston, WV25°87°46"32"
Walton, KY23°86°47"23"
Middletown, PA23°86°44"30"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Tuckahoe averaged 2.2° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+3.7°).

+2.2°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 96% of U.S. towns.

Winter+3.2°now 34°, was 31°
Spring+1.9°now 51°, was 49°
Summer+2.0°now 74°, was 72°
Fall+1.8°now 57°, was 55°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Tuckahoe compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Tuckahoe’s place among New York’s.

Summer heat86° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 54% of U.S. towns9th hottest of 876 in New York
Winter cold25° January low
Milder January nights than 62% of U.S. towns55th mildest of 876 in New York
Precipitation48" a year
Wetter than 73% of U.S. towns92nd wettest of 876 in New York
Snow33" a winter
More snow than 66% of U.S. towns676th snowiest of 855 in New York
Hot days19 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 52% of U.S. towns829th fewest of 876 in New York
Freezing nights109 a year
Fewer freezing nights than 54% of U.S. towns144th fewest of 876 in New York
Growing season189 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than 56% of U.S. towns153rd longest of 876 in New York
Month by month

Tuckahoe weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Tuckahoe’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Dobbs Ferry-ardsley, NY. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January40°25°3.4"9.4"111324° – 39°
February42°26°2.9"10.9"91322° – 40°
March50°32°4.1"5.8"11736° – 50°
April62°42°4.0"0.7"13047° – 56°
May71°52°3.8"0.0"12057° – 66°
June81°61°4.3"0.0"12067° – 74°
July86°67°4.4"0.0"10071° – 80°
August84°66°4.2"0.0"9071° – 78°
September76°59°4.4"0.0"9065° – 72°
October65°47°4.3"0.0"9052° – 63°
November54°38°3.6"0.3"10041° – 51°
December45°30°4.2"5.6"11730° – 49°
Year63°45°47.6"32.7"12439
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. December swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 30° to 49°. June is the most reliable, staying within 6°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Tuckahoe’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Tuckahoe’s center.
  • Snow: Dobbs Ferry-ardsley, NY.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Dobbs Ferry-ardsley, NY, 4 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Tuckahoe’s climate

What is the weather like in Tuckahoe?

A typical July afternoon reaches 86°, a January night drops to 25°, and about 33 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Milder January nights than 62% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 54% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Tuckahoe in winter?

January nights average 25°. About 109 nights a year reach 32° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 24°.

How much snow does Tuckahoe get?

About 33 inches in a normal winter at Dobbs Ferry-ardsley, NY, most of it in February, with snow on the ground about 39 days a year.

How hot does it get in Tuckahoe?

July, with a typical high of 86° and a low of 67°. About 19 days a year reach 90° (Dobbs Ferry-ardsley, NY).

When is the first and last frost in Tuckahoe?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 20 and the first fall frost by October 26, about 189 frost-free days, at Dobbs Ferry-ardsley, NY.

What growing zone is Tuckahoe in?

Zone 7b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 6°.

What is the best time of year to visit Tuckahoe?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, August, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Tuckahoe getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 2.2° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 96% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Tuckahoe.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.