178 years in pictures
Census counts: 810 in 1880, 33,066 in 2020. The archive holds 12 old photos and papers going back to 1909 and 5 maps from 1910 on.
- 1848Spring Valley is settled
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

Spring Valley earns a D−, ranked 740th of 745 in New York, mostly because of schools and health. Its public schools trail 96% of New York towns on state tests and graduation. Residents are less healthy than 88% of U.S. towns on CDC estimates. What it does well: it is more walkable than 96% of U.S. towns. 28% of residents live below the poverty line in Spring Valley, where New York’s towns sit at 9.5% and U.S. towns at 9.6%. Only 40 of New York’s 1,187 towns score lower on civic life. The typical home is worth about $887K, 8.9 years of the New York metro’s $99K median household income.
Where Spring Valley beats most towns.
Where Spring Valley’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within New York), ordered by how far Spring Valley is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Census counts: 810 in 1880, 33,066 in 2020. The archive holds 12 old photos and papers going back to 1909 and 5 maps from 1910 on.
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Spring Valley. Close and well known come first.
Big draw23 mi GardenCentral Park40.0M visitors a year
Big draw20 mi MuseumUnited States Military Academy
Big draw25 mi Stadium & arenaMadison Square Garden
Big draw21 mi Stadium & arenaMetLife Stadium
Big draw24 mi TheatreStudio 54
Big draw24 mi MuseumMetropolitan Museum of Art2.0M visitors a yearCentral Park: Ed Yourdon from New York City, USA, CC BY-SA 2.0 · United States Military Academy: USMA Public Affairs Office, Public domain · Madison Square Garden: Ajay Suresh from New York, NY, USA, CC BY 2.0 · MetLife Stadium: babyknight, CC BY 2.0 · Studio 54: Americasroof (talk), CC BY-SA 3.0 · Metropolitan Museum of Art: Hugo Schneider, CC BY-SA 2.0
Who provides power, water and the rest in Spring Valley, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Aug 3, 2026.
Ordered by what stands out in Spring Valley.
Spring Valley has homes that cost more against local pay than most of New York, but it has poverty well above the New York rate and has a long record of flood insurance claims.
At 8.9 years of the New York metro’s $99K median household income, the typical home (about $887K) costs more against local pay than in 92% of New York towns; that ratio is one input to its D for cost of living. Home values rose 58% in five years, to about $887K, against 30% across New York.
25% of households own their home in Spring Valley. Typical home values rose 4.5% in the year to September 2026. The median rent in Spring Valley is $1,695 a month.
| Spring Valley | New York towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 25% | 75% | 73% |
| Median rent | $1,695 a month | $1,098 a month | $1,185 a month |
Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
39% of Spring Valley adults get no exercise outside work. No town among the 755 in New York we compare has a higher share of adults who sleep under 7 hours than Spring Valley. 18% of Spring Valley adults smoke cigarettes.
| Spring Valley | New York towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Get no exercise (CDC PLACES) | 39% | 25% | 25% |
| Sleep under 7 hours (CDC PLACES) | 51% | 37% | 36% |
| Feel lonely (CDC PLACES) | 41% | 32% | 33% |
| Food insecurity (CDC PLACES) | 37% | 13% | 14% |
| What stands out | Spring Valley | NY |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer adults who have had cancer | 4.5% | 7.7% |
| Fewer adults with high cholesterol | 32.5% | 37.7% |
| More adults facing a utility shut-off | 19.2% | 8.2% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
The average commute for its 12,911 working residents takes 24.2 minutes, against 32.6 across New York. Jobs based here grew from 5,850 in 2013 to 9,589.
Most working residents leave Spring Valley for work: only 10% work in town. Jobs based in Spring Valley grew to 9,589 in 2023, 3,739 more than in 2013. Spring Valley’s median household income is $57,000.
| Spring Valley | New York towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 5.4% | 12% | 11% |
| Median household income | $57,000 | $82,000 | $80,000 |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Reported crimes fell from 750 to 480 over the last three FBI years, a drop beyond ordinary year-to-year swings.
FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police
216 flood insurance claims have been filed here, and 29 properties have flooded more than once.
Expected storm and flood damage is lower than in 75% of U.S. communities. Since 1978, 216 flood insurance claims have been paid out in Spring Valley.
FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
Spring Valley has chilly, snowy winters and warm summers, with plenty of rain. July afternoons reach 84°, January nights drop to 21° and about 36 inches of snow falls in a winter.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
28 within 15 miles of the center of Spring Valley
About 5 of every 100 Spring Valley residents are enrolled in college, against 7 across New York.
15 notable people were born in Spring Valley.


Village in Rockland County, New York, United States
Spring Valley is a village in the town of Ramapo and Clarkstown in Rockland County, New York, United States. It is located north of Chestnut Ridge, east of Airmont and Monsey, south of Hillcrest, and west of Nanuet. The population was 33,066 at the 2020 census, making it the second most populous community in both Clarkstown and Rockland County, after New City. Spring Valley spans the border of two towns, occupying an eastern portion of the town of Ramapo and a small western portion of the town of Clarkstown. The village is next to the New York State Thruway (Interstate 87) and is served by a New Jersey Transit train station at the terminus of the Pascack Valley Line. Spring Valley is 22 mil…
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
5 towns share a border with Spring Valley.
| Town | NY rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring Valley | #740 | D− | D | C | D− | D |
| Nanuet | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Monsey | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Hillcrest | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Chestnut Ridge | #526 | C | D− | — | D− | A− |
| New Hempstead | #570 | C | D | — | D− | A |
Chestnut Ridge and New Hempstead report no FBI crime data of their own. Nanuet, Monsey and Hillcrest aren’t graded (fewer than 1,000 residents, or not enough data). Compare Spring Valley with a neighbor →
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Spring Valley grades D− overall, better than 2% of U.S. towns and #740 of 745 in New York. It grades D for health, C for safety and D− for schools. Schools is its weak spot, with a D−.
Yes. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades D.
15 notable people were born here, including Julianna Margulies and Emmanuel Marc.