Photo: Hayden Soloviev · CC BY 4.0Rouses Point’s household incomes are lower than in 92% of U.S. towns
Working residents average 23 minutes each way (New York 33, U.S. 26). Below the poverty line: 11.9% of residents; New York has 14.0%. The two grades for Rouses Point are D for jobs and income and C+ for walkability.
Census ACS 2020–24, Census LEHD 2023, EPA Smart Location Database. How the two grades are made
Where Rouses Point stands out on work
Rouses Point and Champlain trade workers both ways
Champlain is the top workplace for Rouses Point residents (31%) and also where the most people who work in Rouses Point come from (56% of its jobs). The commute map ↓
Fewer jobs are based in Rouses Point than ten years ago
Jobs counted in Rouses Point fell from 1,225 in 2013 to 374 in 2023, −69%. That can be real closings or a large employer now reporting its workers at another address; the data can’t tell the two apart. The jobs ↓
The better-paid jobs are outside Rouses Point
60% of Rouses Point residents earn over $3,333 a month (about $40,000 a year) at their main job, but only 34% of the jobs based in Rouses Point pay that much. Most residents work elsewhere: 89% leave town for their job. The jobs ↓
Written from the Census figures on this page. Commute flows, distances and jobs are Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs only (the self-employed aren’t counted); commute time and working from home are from the Census American Community Survey; with 934 working residents, small shifts move the shares.
Income, poverty and work: Rouses Point’s grade explained
On income, poverty, unemployment and job access, Rouses Point is better than 14% of U.S. towns. The poverty rate holds Rouses Point’s grade up; household income pulls it down ($46,250, U.S. $80,734).
A rough placement. Within the Census margins of error for income, poverty and unemployment, Rouses Point could be anywhere from D− to B−.
31% of working residents work in Champlain
Where Rouses Point clocks in
31% of workers
13% of workers
11% of workersLines run between town centers. The top 10 towns each way; “Everywhere else” is the rest, including other states.
A thicker line means more commuters. Switch between where residents work and where the people who work here live.
Goods, not services: 39% of the jobs in Rouses Point
374 jobs are based in Rouses Point.
What kind of work
What it pays
Who does it
Jobs based in Rouses Point, 2013 → 2023: 1,225 → 374. Big swings can come from how a large employer reports its locations, not only from real openings or closings.
Primary jobs covered by unemployment insurance (not the self-employed). Pay is monthly earnings. LEHD 2023.
Here is what they are, next to the jobs Rouses Point’s own residents hold wherever they work.
Who commutes out of Rouses Point, and who commutes in
On a workday 828 residents head out to work, 106 work right here, and 268 people come in from elsewhere.
About 1,600 people are in Rouses Point on a workday afternoon, 26% fewer than live here.
0.40 jobs for every working resident, so most people commute out.
Workday population = residents − those who work elsewhere + those who come in (the Census “commuter-adjusted” method). Residents: Census survey; commuters: LEHD 2023, primary jobs.
Rouses Point’s commute takes about 23 minutes
Round trip, about 230 workdays a year: roughly 7.3 full days in the car, bus or train.
Average commute minutes, one way
of Rouses Point workers work from home, vs 15% across New York. Their commute is the hallway.
Share of the 869 commuters (the 11% who work from home are left out). Across New York: 57% drive alone, 25% take transit; U.S.: 81% and 4%. Census ACS 2020–24.
From the Census survey of workers who don’t work from home.
Half of Rouses Point commutes less than 21 miles
About 24% show a job over 50 miles away. Some of that is real, and some is employers that report every worker at a head office, so a few long commutes are on paper only.
Straight-line distance from each worker’s home block to their main job’s block. LEHD 2023.
Every working resident’s trip, home to work, as the crow flies. Roads add to it, so real drives run longer.
The commute in Rouses Point is mostly behind the wheel
On EPA’s walkability index and the share of commuters who walk, bike or take transit, Rouses Point is more walkable than 37% of U.S. towns. Both inputs place Rouses Point near the same point nationally.
A firm grade. EPA’s index has no published margin of error; the commuting share comes from a Census survey of 976 workers.
How TownRatings grades walkability →
Transit service: no data. EPA’s transit file has no stops for most of this county (its agencies had not published schedules in the format EPA used in 2020). That is missing data, not a finding that there is no bus or train.
Households without a car (shown, not graded). 13.2% of Rouses Point households have no vehicle (New York 29.2%, U.S. 8.4%). 0% of Rouses Point’s commuters take a bus or train.
Rouses Point is 4,385th of 5,404 U.S. towns of 1,500 to 2,900 on jobs and income
| # | Town | People | Household income | Poverty | Unemployment | Work in town | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kenilworth IL | 2,437 | $250K | 2.1% | 4.0% | 2% | A+ |
| 2 | Chevy Chase Village MD | 1,978 | $250K | 1.2% | 2.6% | 3% | A+ |
| 3 | Belle Meade TN | 2,621 | $250K | 1.4% | 0.3% | 2% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 7 | Atlantic Beach NY | 1,723 | $166K | 1.8% | 3.1% | 3% | A+ |
| 8 | Village of the Branch NY | 1,764 | $174K | 1.5% | 3.1% | 2% | A+ |
| 9 | Old Brookville NY | 2,098 | $250K | 1.1% | 1.2% | 2% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 4,383 | Lake Arthur LA | 2,569 | $54K | 23.3% | 4.7% | 10% | D |
| 4,384 | Anderson MO | 2,073 | $54K | 17.7% | 5.3% | 7% | D |
| 4,385 | Rouses Point NY | 2,179 | $46K | 11.9% | 5.3% | 11% | D |
| 4,386 | Mill City OR | 2,125 | $69K | 17.5% | 8.2% | 7% | D |
| 4,387 | Enterprise OR | 2,103 | $58K | 10.2% | 7.1% | 48% | D |
| … | |||||||
| 5,404 | Lame Deer MT | 1,872 | $24K | 55.8% | 42.2% | 60% | D− |
Census ACS 2020–24 (income, poverty, unemployment), Census LEHD (work in town), TownRatings Jobs & income grades. Each town links to its Work & commute page.
Ranked on the Jobs & income grade: the towns either side of Rouses Point, the top three, the last and three more from New York.
Rouses Point and its neighbors: 31% work next door
Average commute minutes, one way
Jobs & commute next door
| Town | Rouses Point workers there | Jobs & income | Walkability | Commute | Household income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rouses Point | – | D | C+ | 23 min | $46,250 |
| Champlain | 31% | D | C+ | 24 min | $59,866 |
Same-state neighbors only. Commute: average minutes each way, Census ACS 2020–24.
The biggest share goes to Champlain. Darker towns draw more of Rouses Point’s workers. Tap a town to see its commute.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Two sources, two years. Trips, distances and jobs based here: Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs, where the employer reports them. Income, poverty, unemployment, commute time and how people travel: Census ACS 2020–24 averages.
- Straight lines, older transit. Miles are as the crow flies. EPA’s walkability and transit files use 2017–20 inputs.
Jobs and commuting in Rouses Point: questions
What is the median household income in Rouses Point?
$46,250 (±$9,093) (Census ACS 2020–24), against $85,974 across New York and $80,734 nationally.
What is the poverty rate in Rouses Point?
11.9%, against 14.0% across New York and 12.5% nationally (Census ACS 2020–24).
How long is the commute from Rouses Point?
23 minutes each way on average, against 33 across New York and 26 nationally. 11% of workers work from home.
Where do people who live in Rouses Point work?
11% work in town. The top destinations elsewhere are Champlain (31%, 4 mi), Plattsburgh (13%, 21 mi), Plattsburgh (11%, 22 mi) (Census LEHD 2023).
Is Rouses Point walkable?
Rouses Point is more walkable than 37% of U.S. towns (Walkability C+): an EPA walkability index of 6.1 out of 20, and 2% of commuters walk, bike or take transit.
Can you get around Rouses Point without a car?
0% of commuters take transit and 13% of households have no car. EPA has no transit data for this county.
Commuter talk
Getting to work from Rouses Point, from the people who make the trip.
More of Rouses Point
Flows, distances and jobs: U.S. Census Bureau, LEHD Origin-Destination Employment Statistics (LODES 8), 2023, primary jobs. Commute time, working from home and working out of state: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Distances are straight lines between home and work; real drives run longer. Walkability index, job access and transit service: U.S. EPA Smart Location Database. The two grades are our own summaries of these figures, not official ratings.