Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to North Ballston Spa

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in North Ballston Spa · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Midwinter lows in North Ballston Spa sink below those of 89% of U.S. towns

The warmest part of a July day comes in at 82° on average. By July afternoons alone, it runs cooler than 78% of U.S. towns. December has warmed most since 1901–2000, part of a 1.5° rise. Keep the boiler serviced for the months from October to April, which average under 50°.

More snow than 90% of U.S. towns#310Snowiest  of 671 in NY
Colder January nights than 89% of U.S. towns#144 coldest of 692 in NY
All NY rankings →

A year in North Ballston Spa at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan31°13° 17" snow
Feb34°15° 16" snow
Mar43°23° 11" snow
Apr57°34°
May70°46° Last frost ~May 21 day 90°+
Jun78°55° 2 days 90°+Wettest
Jul82°60° 5 days 90°+
Aug80°58° 2 days 90°+
Sep73°51° 1 day 90°+
Oct60°39° First frost ~Oct 7
Nov now48°30°
Dec36°21° 15" snow

What stands out about North Ballston Spa’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with North Ballston Spa’s place in New York beside it.

A normal year

What a year in North Ballston Spa feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
34° / 16°
18 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
57° / 35°
Last frost around May 2
Summer
80° / 58°
11 days reach 90°
Fall
60° / 40°
First frost around Oct 7
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 158 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 2 and the first by October 7. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Saratoga Springs 4 Sw, NY, 2.2 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

144
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
294th most of 692 in New York
More freezing nights than 80% of U.S. towns
11
nights at or below 0°
233rd most of 692 in New York
More nights at or below 0° than 86% of U.S. towns
11
days that reach 90°
543rd fewest of 692 in New York
Fewer 90° days than 72% of U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
5bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 5b

The 2023 USDA map puts North Ballston Spa’s center in zone 5b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −14°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

29
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

4.6
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 64 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Saratoga Springs 4 Sw, NY, falls mostly in January, February and December. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 45 inches a year; June is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 138 days a year.

45"
Rain + melted snow a year
242nd wettest of 692 in New York
Wetter than 58% of U.S. towns
64"
Snow in a normal winter
310th snowiest of 671 in New York
More snow than 90% of U.S. towns
84 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
131st most of 507 in New York
More days with snow on the ground than 92% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.5"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

17"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in North Ballston Spa

91% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

6,506 heating degree daysMore heating than 79% of U.S. towns
670 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 71% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Saratoga Springs 4 Sw, NY.

Living here

Living with North Ballston Spa’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

158 frost-free days in zone 5b. The last frost comes by May 2 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 7.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in North Ballston Spa from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (67%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 9%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

North Ballston Spa and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of North Ballston Spa in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Saratoga Springs: January low 13°, July high 83°Stillwater: January low 14°, July high 82°Halfmoon: January low 15°, July high 83°Clifton Park: January low 15°, July high 83°Saratoga: January low 13°, July high 83°Ballston: January low 14°, July high 82°Country Knolls: January low 14°, July high 83°Round Lake: January low 14°, July high 83°Ballston Spa: January low 13°, July high 82°Malta: January low 14°, July high 83°North Ballston Spa: January low 13°, July high 82°North Ballston SpaBallston SpaMalta
ColderMilder13° to 15°
North Ballston Spa13.1°
Ballston Spa13.1° about the same
Malta13.6° about the same

Climates most like North Ballston Spa’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
North Ballston Spa, NY13°82°45"64"
South Berwick, ME14°82°48"56"
Greenville, PA18°83°43"62"
Cortland, OH18°83°43"68"
La Porte, IN17°83°40"65"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in North Ballston Spa averaged 1.5° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+3.3°).

+1.5°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 59% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.7°now 25°, was 22°
Spring+1.0°now 46°, was 45°
Summer+1.0°now 69°, was 68°
Fall+1.3°now 50°, was 49°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How North Ballston Spa compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with North Ballston Spa’s place among New York’s.

Summer heat82° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 78% of U.S. towns466th coolest of 692 in New York
Winter cold13° January low
Colder January nights than 89% of U.S. towns144th coldest of 692 in New York
Precipitation45" a year
Wetter than 58% of U.S. towns242nd wettest of 692 in New York
Snow64" a winter
More snow than 90% of U.S. towns310th snowiest of 671 in New York
Hot days11 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 72% of U.S. towns543rd fewest of 692 in New York
Freezing nights144 a year
More freezing nights than 80% of U.S. towns294th most of 692 in New York
Growing season158 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 86% of U.S. towns223rd shortest of 692 in New York
Month by month

North Ballston Spa weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at North Ballston Spa’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Saratoga Springs 4 Sw, NY. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January31°13°3.1"16.5"122310° – 30°
February34°15°2.8"15.7"102311° – 31°
March43°23°3.3"11.4"111726° – 44°
April57°34°3.7"1.8"12240° – 51°
May70°46°3.7"0.0"13052° – 63°
June78°55°4.5"0.0"12064° – 71°
July82°60°4.4"0.0"13067° – 75°
August80°58°4.0"0.0"11066° – 73°
September73°51°3.9"0.0"10058° – 66°
October60°39°4.1"0.1"12045° – 56°
November48°30°3.3"2.9"11334° – 44°
December36°21°3.7"15.1"121621° – 40°
Year58°37°44.5"63.5"13884
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 11° to 31°. August is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where North Ballston Spa’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at North Ballston Spa’s center.
  • Snow: Saratoga Springs 4 Sw, NY.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Saratoga Springs 4 Sw, NY, 2.2 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about North Ballston Spa’s climate

What is the weather like in North Ballston Spa?

A typical July afternoon reaches 82°, a January night drops to 13°, and about 64 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 89% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 78% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in North Ballston Spa in winter?

January nights average 13°. About 144 nights a year reach 32° or below and 11 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 10°.

How much snow does North Ballston Spa get?

About 64 inches in a normal winter at Saratoga Springs 4 Sw, NY, most of it in January, February and December, with snow on the ground about 84 days a year.

How hot does it get in North Ballston Spa?

July, with a typical high of 82° and a low of 60°. About 11 days a year reach 90° (Saratoga Springs 4 Sw, NY).

When is the first and last frost in North Ballston Spa?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 2 and the first fall frost by October 7, about 158 frost-free days, at Saratoga Springs 4 Sw, NY.

What growing zone is North Ballston Spa in?

Zone 5b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −14°.

What is the best time of year to visit North Ballston Spa?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is North Ballston Spa getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.5° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 59% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in North Ballston Spa.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.