Town of Niagara District School No. 2 · Photo: Pubdog · Public domainNiagara spent more per resident in 2022 than 94% of similar towns
Niagara’s town government spent $7.4 million on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, about $926 per resident. Water and other utilities ($662,000) are counted separately.
What stands out about how Niagara is run
Read from the town’s budget and official records.
$926 per resident in 2022: more than 94% of them
Niagara’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($926 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 321 New York towns and townships of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $458, and the middle half spent $340–$617. Niagara spent more than 94% of them.
Includes sewer and trash ($1.7 million), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →
New York towns and townships of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Niagara itself left out).
About $926 per resident a year, or $2.54 a day
Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: sewer & trash, at 23%.
Thank you for being a neighbor
No trend yet
Niagara reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.
The typical homeowner pays $3,388 a year
Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 2.32% of the home’s value, vs 1.55% across New York.
Typical yearly bill next door and statewide
The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Niagara’s rate.
Can I afford it? →The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate.
Tax bills are one input to Niagara’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Niagara →
Who’s in charge in Niagara
Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.
One full-time town employee for every 229 residents
On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (8,000).
By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022
The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.
Niagara-Wheatfield Central School District
Niagara’s K–12 school district, shared with Wheatfield. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.
Of the $24,158 per pupil, $15,991 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.
New York districts overall: 51% local, 41% state, 8% federal.
School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.
How Niagara voted in 2024
Official results for Niagara’s own voters, as certified after the November 5, 2024 general election, with the county and the state beside them.
Donald J TrumpRepublican61.4%2,099 votes
Kamala D HarrisDemocrat38.1%1,302 votesOthers: 0.5% (18 votes).
Most votes in Niagara: Donald J Trump
Niagara County: Trump 57.0%, Harris 42.2% · New York: Harris 55.9%, Trump 43.3%
of Niagara’s 6,271 adult citizens voted for president in 2024. Across New York: 59%.
Votes ÷ citizens of voting age (Census CVAP, 2020–24 ACS).
Most votes in Niagara: Michael D Sapraicone
Niagara County: Sapraicone 54.4%, Gillibrand 45.1% · New York: Gillibrand 58.8%, Sapraicone 40.5%
Most votes in the district: Timothy M Kennedy
Whole-district result
President, 2024: Niagara, its county and the state
| Trump | Harris | Others | Votes | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Niagara | 61.4% | 38.1% | 0.5% | 3,419 |
| Niagara County | 57.0% | 42.2% | 0.8% | 102,918 |
| New York | 43.3% | 55.9% | 0.8% | 8,262,600 |
Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.
Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.
From town hall to Washington
Every level of government that speaks for Niagara.
- 1Your townTown governmentLocal officials aren’t on record yet.
- 2New York AssemblyState representatives
- 3New York SenateState senator
- 4GovernorStatewide
- 5U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
- 6U.S. SenateBoth represent all of New York
Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.
How Niagara compares with the towns next door
Niagara spent $926 per resident in 2022; the 3 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $543 to $2,568. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.
| Town | Day-to-day, per resident (2022) | Tax bill |
|---|---|---|
| Wheatfield | $543 | $5,735 |
| Lewiston | $833 | $4,983 |
| Niagara Falls | $2,568 | $2,786 |
| Niagara | $926 | $3,388 |
Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).
Reach Niagara’s government
Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.
Questions about Niagara’s government
How much does Niagara spend per resident?
About $926 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $926 was more than 94% of 321 New York towns and townships of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools.
What is the property tax rate in Niagara?
Homeowners report a typical bill of $3,388 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 2.32% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.55% across New York. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the town’s assessor.
Who runs Niagara’s government?
We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Niagara yet.
How did Niagara vote in 2024?
For president, Donald J Trump 61.4%, Kamala D Harris 38.1% (3,419 votes, official results). Niagara County: Trump 57.0%, Harris 42.2%. New York: Harris 55.9%, Trump 43.3%.
How many people work for Niagara?
35 full-time and 45 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $236,787 (about $2.8M a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.
Who represents Niagara in the state legislature?
State Senate District 62 (Rob Ortt) and Assembly District 145 (Angelo Morinello). The Assembly district also covers nine other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.
Ask neighbors about Niagara’s government
Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.
Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →