Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Montour

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Montour Falls Union Grammar SchoolMontour Falls Union Grammar School · Photo: Dmadeo · CC BY-SA 3.0
Town Hall · Montour

Montour spent less per resident in 2022 than 96% of similar towns

Montour’s town government spent $726,000 on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, about $333 per resident.

Day-to-day spending, 2022
$726,000
year to December 31, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$333
In 2022: $333, less than 96% of 368 similar towns
Long-term debt
$43,000
end of 2022, reported
Town staff, 2022
3
full-time · 4 part-time · March payroll $15,825
Typical tax bill
$3,578
2.26% of home value · NY 1.55%

What stands out about how Montour is run

Read from the town’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$333 per resident in 2022: less than 96% of them

Montour’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($333 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 368 New York towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $664, and the middle half spent $491–$966. Montour spent less than 96% of them.

Middle half of the group, $491–$966Median $664Montour

Includes sewer and trash ($4,000), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
368

New York towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Montour itself left out).

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $333 per resident a year, or $0.91 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: roads & transportation, at 43%.

Where the money comes from
Property taxes 65%From the state 11%From other local governments 10%Fees & charges 9%Other taxes & licenses 3%Interest, fines & other 1%Sales taxes 1%From the federal government <1%
Not in the receipt.Building projects $305,000; interest on debt $2,000. With these, the whole budget was $1 million.
About “Other”.25% of Montour’s day-to-day spending ($185,000) is filed by the Census Bureau outside the named functions above, so the receipt can’t say what it buys.
Over the years

No trend yet

Montour reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $3,578 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 2.26% of the home’s value, vs 1.55% across New York.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

New York$6,582
Hector$4,072
Watkins Glen$3,985
Montour$3,578
Veteran$3,176
Dix$3,141
Catharine$2,675
$3,578
typical bill a year
2.26%
effective rate
$158,500
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Montour’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to Montour’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Montour →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Montour

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

Check Montour’s own website for current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Montour yet.
Who works for Montour

One full-time town employee for every 728 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (2,183).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Roads & transportation3
Administration & buildings0 + 3 pt
Other0 + 1 pt
3
full-time
4
part-time
$15,825
payroll for March 2022
$189,900
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$56,600
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
Compared, 2022.Montour had 1.4 full-time staff per 1,000 residents in March 2022. The median for the 295 of the 368 New York towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools that reported 2022 staff was 3.5: Montour had fewer than 94% of them. Same group and year as the budget comparison.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Odessa-Montour Central School District

Montour’s K–12 school district, shared with Odessa, Catharine, Montour Falls, Cayuta. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Montour →
$24,509
per pupil · NY $34,607
733
students
$13.6 million
long-term debt

Of the $24,509 per pupil, $14,970 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 24%State 67%Federal 9%

New York districts overall: 51% local, 41% state, 8% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

How Montour voted in 2024

Official results for Montour’s own voters, as certified after the November 5, 2024 general election, with the county and the state beside them.

President1,095 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican62.7%687 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat36.4%399 votes

Others: 0.8% (9 votes).

Most votes in Montour: Donald J Trump

Schuyler County: Trump 60.0%, Harris 39.2% · New York: Harris 55.9%, Trump 43.3%

Turnout
56%

of Montour’s 1,956 adult citizens voted for president in 2024. Across New York: 59%.

Votes ÷ citizens of voting age (Census CVAP, 2020–24 ACS).

U.S. Senate1,073 votes
Michael D SapraiconeRepublican62.0%
Kirsten E GillibrandDemocrat37.9%
Others0.1%

Most votes in Montour: Michael D Sapraicone

Schuyler County: Sapraicone 58.5%, Gillibrand 41.1% · New York: Gillibrand 58.8%, Sapraicone 40.5%

U.S. House · New York’s 23rd District376,503 votes
Nicholas A LangworthyRepublican65.8%
Thomas A CarleDemocrat34.2%
Others0.1%

Most votes in the district: Nicholas A Langworthy

Whole-district result

President, 2024: Montour, its county and the state

TrumpHarrisOthersVotes
Montour62.7%36.4%0.8%1,095
Schuyler County60.0%39.2%0.8%9,532
New York43.3%55.9%0.8%8,262,600
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Montour

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Montour.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your townTown government
    Local officials aren’t on record yet.
  2. 2
    New York AssemblyState representatives
  3. 3
    New York SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of New York

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How Montour compares with the towns next door

Montour spent $333 per resident in 2022; the 3 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $431 to $2,687. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.

Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
Veteran$431$3,176
Hector$729$4,072
Watkins Glen$2,687$3,985
Catharineestimate$2,675
Dixestimate$3,141
Montour$333$3,578

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach Montour’s government

Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Montour’s government

How much does Montour spend per resident?

About $333 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $333 was less than 96% of 368 New York towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Montour?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $3,578 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 2.26% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.55% across New York. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the town’s assessor.

Who runs Montour’s government?

We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Montour yet.

How did Montour vote in 2024?

For president, Donald J Trump 62.7%, Kamala D Harris 36.4% (1,095 votes, official results). Schuyler County: Trump 60.0%, Harris 39.2%. New York: Harris 55.9%, Trump 43.3%.

How many people work for Montour?

3 full-time and 4 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $15,825 (about $189,900 a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Montour in the state legislature?

State Senate District 58 (Tom O'Mara) and Assembly District 132 (Phil Palmesano). The Assembly district also covers 69 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Montour’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →