Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Mendon

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Mendon, New York town hallPhoto: DanielPenfield · CC BY-SA 3.0
Town Hall · Mendon

In Mendon, 91% of adult citizens voted for president in 2024, more than across New York

Mendon’s town government spent $3.7 million on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, about $400 per resident.

Town website
Election Day

Tomorrow

General election in New York.

Register or check: vote.gov ↗
Day-to-day spending, 2022
$3.7M
year to December 31, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$400
In 2022: $400, less than 64% of 321 similar towns
Long-term debt
$1.9M
end of 2022, reported
Town staff, 2022
20
full-time · 33 part-time · March payroll $153,235
Typical tax bill
$8,808
2.27% of home value · NY 1.55%

What stands out about how Mendon is run

Read from the town’s budget and official records.

The school district

Honeoye Falls-Lima Central School District

Mendon’s K–12 school district, shared with Honeoye Falls, Lima, Lima. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Mendon →
$24,871
per pupil · NY $34,607
2,064
students
$32 million
long-term debt

Of the $24,871 per pupil, $14,974 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 56%State 39%Federal 5%

New York districts overall: 51% local, 41% state, 8% federal.

Also serving Mendon

Pittsford Central School District · $25,629 per pupil

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $400 per resident a year, or $1.10 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: roads & transportation, at 34%.

Where the money comes from
Property taxes 51%From other local governments 28%Other taxes & licenses 8%Fees & charges 6%From the state 3%Sales taxes 2%Interest, fines & other 1%From the federal government <1%
Not in the receipt.Building projects $398,000; interest on debt $97,000; payments to other governments $1,000. With these and the enterprises, the whole budget was $4.2 million.
About “Other”.26% of Mendon’s day-to-day spending ($955,000) is filed by the Census Bureau outside the named functions above, so the receipt can’t say what it buys.
Compared with similar places

$400 per resident in 2022, close to the middle of similar towns

Mendon’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($400 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 321 New York towns and townships of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $458, and the middle half spent $340–$617. Mendon spent less than 64% of them.

Middle half of the group, $340–$617Median $458Mendon

Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
321

New York towns and townships of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Mendon itself left out).

Over the years

No trend yet

Mendon reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $8,808 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 2.27% of the home’s value, vs 1.55% across New York.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Pittsford$10,000+
Mendon$8,808
Victor$7,325
New York$6,582
Rush$6,294
Lima$5,668
West Bloomfield$5,173
Henrietta$5,155
$8,808
typical bill a year
2.27%
effective rate
$388,700
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Mendon’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate.

Tax bills are one input to Mendon’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Mendon →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Mendon

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

See townofmendon.org for Mendon’s current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Mendon yet.townofmendon.org ↗
Agendas

Mendon’s meeting calendar isn’t in our feed yet. The town posts agendas and minutes on townofmendon.org ↗.

Who works for Mendon

One full-time town employee for every 464 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (9,274).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Roads & transportation14 + 3 pt
Parks & libraries1 + 17 pt
Administration & buildings5 + 6 pt
Courts, inspections & corrections0 + 3 pt
Other0 + 4 pt
20
full-time
33
part-time
$153,235
payroll for March 2022
$1.8M
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$73,000
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
Compared, 2022.Mendon had 2.2 full-time staff per 1,000 residents in March 2022. The median for the 250 of the 321 New York towns and townships of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools that reported 2022 staff was 2.2: Mendon had fewer than 53% of them. Same group and year as the budget comparison.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

Elections · 2024 general election

How Mendon voted in 2024

Official results for Mendon’s own voters, as certified after the November 5, 2024 general election, with the county and the state beside them.

President6,067 votes · results as certified
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat55.3%3,355 votes
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican43.6%2,648 votes

Others: 1.1% (64 votes).

Most votes in Mendon: Kamala D Harris

Monroe County: Harris 58.9%, Trump 40.0% · New York: Harris 55.9%, Trump 43.3%

Turnout
91%

of Mendon’s 6,657 adult citizens voted for president in 2024. Across New York: 59%.

Votes ÷ citizens of voting age (Census CVAP, 2020–24 ACS).

U.S. Senate5,981 votes
Kirsten E GillibrandDemocrat54.0%
Michael D SapraiconeRepublican45.6%
Others0.4%

Most votes in Mendon: Kirsten E Gillibrand

Monroe County: Gillibrand 59.9%, Sapraicone 39.5% · New York: Gillibrand 58.8%, Sapraicone 40.5%

U.S. House · New York’s 25th District258,614 votes
Joseph D MorelleDemocrat62.2%
Gregg A SadwickRepublican37.7%
Others0.1%

Most votes in the district: Joseph D Morelle

Whole-district result

President, 2024: Mendon, its county and the state

HarrisTrumpOthersVotes
Mendon55.3%43.6%1.1%6,067
Monroe County58.9%40.0%1.1%364,781
New York55.9%43.3%0.8%8,262,600
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Mendon

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Mendon.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your townTown government
  2. 2
    New York AssemblyState representatives
  3. 3
    New York SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of New York

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How Mendon compares with the towns next door

Mendon spent $400 per resident in 2022; the 6 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $339 to $657. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.

Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
Lima$339$5,668
Henrietta$417$5,155
West Bloomfield$502$5,173
Victor$568$7,325
Pittsford$569$10,000+
Rush$657$6,294
Mendon$400$8,808

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach Mendon’s government

The official site has phone numbers, hours and forms. Neighbors add the rest to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Mendon’s government

How much does Mendon spend per resident?

About $400 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $400 was less than 64% of 321 New York towns and townships of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Mendon?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $8,808 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 2.27% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.55% across New York. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see townofmendon.org.

Who runs Mendon’s government?

See townofmendon.org for current officials. We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Mendon yet.

How did Mendon vote in 2024?

For president, Kamala D Harris 55.3%, Donald J Trump 43.6% (6,067 votes, official results). Monroe County: Harris 58.9%, Trump 40.0%. New York: Harris 55.9%, Trump 43.3%.

How many people work for Mendon?

20 full-time and 33 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $153,235 (about $1.8M a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Mendon in the state legislature?

State Senate District 54 (Pam Helming) and Assembly District 135 (Jen Lunsford). The Assembly district also covers seven other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Mendon’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →