Photo: DanielPenfield · CC BY-SA 3.0Henrietta’s public schools outscore 70% of New York districts
In Henrietta, 59% of tested students are proficient in math, above the New York average (46%). The grade covers the public school district serving Henrietta, from kindergarten through graduation, on state tests and graduation. Each state writes its own tests, so this is the one TownRatings grade compared within New York, not nationally.
From New York state tests taken in spring 2022, when 86% of students in the tested grades sat them, and the class of 2023’s four-year graduation rate, as reported to the U.S. Department of Education.
Henrietta’s schools, in brief
Better than its incomes would predict
Among the 1094 New York towns with household incomes within a quarter of Henrietta’s, its schools beat 85%, higher than their 70% against all the state’s districts. The grade ↓
Above the state on both counts
Reading proficiency is 52% and math 59% in spring 2022, against 49% and 46% statewide; 91% of the class of 2023 graduated in four years, against 87%. Test scores ↓
Spending and class size
The district spends $24,956 per student, against $34,607 across New York (FY2024). Spending doesn’t count toward the grade. Districts ↓
Three elementary schools, then two middle and one high school
Which school depends on the address at every step. Enrollment is up 5% since 2020–21. See the path ↓
Choice beyond the district
School of the Holy Childhood (private), The Norman Howard School (private) and Pinnacle Lutheran School (private) are in town. Every school ↓
Written from the figures on this page. Tests are from 2021–22, graduation from the class of 2023; each school’s own letter uses 2020–21 results.
What’s behind Henrietta’s grade
B+: better than 70% of New York school districts, #199 of 755 New York towns. Test scores and graduation are both above the New York average; test scores are the stronger of the two.
Where will my kid go?
Pick a grade. These are the public schools that serve Henrietta, with each school’s own grade.
Pre-K in Henrietta
Floyd S Winslow Elementary School
Grades PK–3 · 505 students · 14:1 students per teacher
Kindergarten in Henrietta · depends on your address
Floyd S Winslow Elementary School
Grades PK–3 · 505 students · 14:1 students per teacher
Ethel K Fyle Elementary School
Grades K–3 · 392 students · 11:1 students per teacher · in Rochester
David B Crane Elementary School
Grades K–3 · 376 students · 10:1 students per teacher · in Rochester
1st grade in Henrietta · depends on your address
Floyd S Winslow Elementary School
Grades PK–3 · 505 students · 14:1 students per teacher
Ethel K Fyle Elementary School
Grades K–3 · 392 students · 11:1 students per teacher · in Rochester
David B Crane Elementary School
Grades K–3 · 376 students · 10:1 students per teacher · in Rochester
2nd grade in Henrietta · depends on your address
Floyd S Winslow Elementary School
Grades PK–3 · 505 students · 14:1 students per teacher
Ethel K Fyle Elementary School
Grades K–3 · 392 students · 11:1 students per teacher · in Rochester
David B Crane Elementary School
Grades K–3 · 376 students · 10:1 students per teacher · in Rochester
3rd grade in Henrietta · depends on your address
Floyd S Winslow Elementary School
Grades PK–3 · 505 students · 14:1 students per teacher
Ethel K Fyle Elementary School
Grades K–3 · 392 students · 11:1 students per teacher · in Rochester
David B Crane Elementary School
Grades K–3 · 376 students · 10:1 students per teacher · in Rochester
4th grade in Henrietta · depends on your address
Mary K Vollmer Elementary School
Grades 4–6 · 700 students · 13:1 students per teacher · in West Henrietta
Emma E Sherman Elementary School
Grades 4–6 · 578 students · 12:1 students per teacher
5th grade in Henrietta · depends on your address
Mary K Vollmer Elementary School
Grades 4–6 · 700 students · 13:1 students per teacher · in West Henrietta
Emma E Sherman Elementary School
Grades 4–6 · 578 students · 12:1 students per teacher
6th grade in Henrietta · depends on your address
Mary K Vollmer Elementary School
Grades 4–6 · 700 students · 13:1 students per teacher · in West Henrietta
Emma E Sherman Elementary School
Grades 4–6 · 578 students · 12:1 students per teacher
7th grade in Henrietta · depends on your address
Henry V Burger Junior High School
Grades 7–9 · 694 students · 11:1 students per teacher · in West Henrietta
Charles H Roth Junior High School
Grades 7–9 · 591 students · 10:1 students per teacher
8th grade in Henrietta · depends on your address
Henry V Burger Junior High School
Grades 7–9 · 694 students · 11:1 students per teacher · in West Henrietta
Charles H Roth Junior High School
Grades 7–9 · 591 students · 10:1 students per teacher
9th grade in Henrietta · depends on your address
Rush-Henrietta Senior High School
Grades 9–12 · 1,317 students · 12:1 students per teacher
Henry V Burger Junior High School
Grades 7–9 · 694 students · 11:1 students per teacher · in West Henrietta
Charles H Roth Junior High School
Grades 7–9 · 591 students · 10:1 students per teacher
10th grade in Henrietta
Rush-Henrietta Senior High School
Grades 9–12 · 1,317 students · 12:1 students per teacher
11th grade in Henrietta
Rush-Henrietta Senior High School
Grades 9–12 · 1,317 students · 12:1 students per teacher
12th grade in Henrietta
Rush-Henrietta Senior High School
Grades 9–12 · 1,317 students · 12:1 students per teacher
Henrietta’s public schools are run by Rush-Henrietta Central School District, which also serves Brighton and Rush. To confirm the school for a specific address, ask the district.
The district
Spending and class size are shown but don’t count toward the grade. Each district’s own page has every school.
Above the state in reading
Henrietta vs. its neighbors
Schools grades for the New York towns that share Henrietta’s borders.
| Town | Schools | Main districts |
|---|---|---|
| Henrietta | B+ | Rush-Henrietta Central |
| Chili | B | Wheatland-Chili Central PK–12 · Churchville-Chili Central PK–12 |
| Wheatland | B | Wheatland-Chili Central PK–12 · Caledonia-Mumford Central PK–12 |
| Pittsford | A | Pittsford Central |
| Brighton | A− | Rush-Henrietta Central PK–12 · Brighton Central K–12 |
| Mendon | A | Honeoye Falls-Lima Central |
| Rush | B+ | Rush-Henrietta Central |
2 of the 6 neighbors share Rush-Henrietta Central with Henrietta, so their letters differ mainly through other districts.
Every school in Henrietta
11 schools. Each public school’s letter compares its own 2020–21 reading and math results with New York’s other public schools (the newest school-level results we have).
Questions about Henrietta’s schools
Are Henrietta’s schools good?
By New York’s own tests, yes: the public schools Henrietta children attend outscore 70% of New York’s school districts on tests and graduation, a B+ Schools grade, #199 of 755 New York towns. Among towns with similar incomes they beat 85%. Tests are from 2021–22, graduation from the class of 2023.
What school district is Henrietta in?
Rush-Henrietta Central School District, which runs grades PK–12 and enrolls 5,596 students in 9 schools (2024–25).
Where do Henrietta kids go to high school?
Rush-Henrietta Senior High School, with 1,317 students; its own test results earn an A.
What is Henrietta’s graduation rate?
91% of the class of 2023 in Rush-Henrietta Central School District graduated in four years, against 87% across New York.
How much does Henrietta spend per student?
$24,956 in Rush-Henrietta Central School District (FY2024), against $34,607 across New York. Spending doesn’t count toward the grade.
Are there private schools in Henrietta?
Yes: School of the Holy Childhood (special education, grades , 103 students), The Norman Howard School (special education, grades 4–12, 98 students) and Pinnacle Lutheran School (nonsectarian, grades PK–K, 40 students).
Parents talk
What Henrietta families are saying about school.
Looking for colleges? Colleges near Henrietta → They have their own page.
School data: state test results (2021–22, with participation) and four-year graduation rates (class of 2023) reported to the U.S. Department of Education (EDFacts via ED Data Express); each school’s own letter uses its 2020–21 results (EDFacts via the Urban Institute); schools and enrollment from NCES (2024–25; private schools 2023–24); spending from the Census Bureau’s school finance survey (FY2024). The School Grade is our own summary, graded within New York. Stars are from neighbors.