Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Henrietta

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Henrietta, New York town hallPhoto: DanielPenfield · CC BY-SA 3.0
Climate in Henrietta · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Henrietta gets about 102 inches of snow a winter, more than 97% of U.S. towns

A typical July afternoon reaches 81°, a January night drops to 18°, and about 102 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

More snow than 97% of U.S. towns#138Snowiest  of 854 in NY
Cooler July afternoons than 86% of U.S. towns#374Coolest summers  of 875 in NY
All NY rankings →

A year in Henrietta at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan32°18° 27" snow
Feb35°19° 23" snow
Mar43°25° 18" snow
Apr56°36° Last frost ~Apr 243" snow
May69°47°
Jun77°57° 2 days 90°+
Jul81°61° 4 days 90°+Wettest
Aug80°60° 2 days 90°+
Sep73°53° 1 day 90°+
Oct61°42° First frost ~Oct 25
Nov now48°33° 8" snow
Dec38°25° 22" snow

What stands out about Henrietta’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Henrietta’s place in New York beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Henrietta feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
35° / 20°
29 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
56° / 36°
Last frost around Apr 24
Summer
79° / 59°
8 days reach 90°
Fall
61° / 43°
First frost around Oct 25
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 181 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 24 and the first by October 25. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Rochester Gtr International Airport, 5 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

129
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
578th most of 875 in New York
More freezing nights than 66% of U.S. towns
4
nights at or below 0°
582nd most of 875 in New York
More nights at or below 0° than 63% of U.S. towns
8
days that reach 90°
445th fewest of 875 in New York
Fewer 90° days than 81% of U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
6bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6b

The 2023 USDA map puts Henrietta’s center in zone 6b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −4°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

27
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

3.5
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 102 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Rochester Gtr International Airport, falls mostly in January. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 35 inches a year; July is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 168 days a year.

35"
Rain + melted snow a year
50th driest of 875 in New York
Drier than 77% of U.S. towns
102"
Snow in a normal winter
138th snowiest of 854 in New York
More snow than 97% of U.S. towns
72 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
304th most of 653 in New York
More days with snow on the ground than 87% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

3.6"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

27"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Henrietta

90% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

6,273 heating degree daysMore heating than 73% of U.S. towns
677 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 70% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Rochester Gtr International Airport.

Living here

Living with Henrietta’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

181 frost-free days in zone 6b. The last frost comes by Apr 24 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 25.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September. 15 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Henrietta from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (72%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 19%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Henrietta and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Henrietta in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Rochester: January low 18°, July high 81°Riga: January low 17°, July high 81°Gates: January low 18°, July high 81°Caledonia: January low 17°, July high 81°Le Roy: January low 17°, July high 80°Caledonia: January low 17°, July high 81°East Rochester: January low 18°, July high 81°Perinton: January low 18°, July high 81°Penfield: January low 18°, July high 81°Irondequoit: January low 19°, July high 79°Avon: January low 17°, July high 81°Victor: January low 18°, July high 81°Lima: January low 17°, July high 81°West Bloomfield: January low 17°, July high 81°Chili: January low 18°, July high 81°Wheatland: January low 18°, July high 81°Pittsford: January low 18°, July high 81°Brighton: January low 18°, July high 81°Rush: January low 18°, July high 82°Mendon: January low 18°, July high 81°Rochester Institute of Technology: January low 18°, July high 81°Henrietta: January low 18°, July high 81°HenriettaChiliWheatlandPittsfordBrightonRushMendonRochester Institute of Technology
ColderMilder17° to 19°
Wheatland17.5° about the same
Rush17.5° about the same
Mendon17.6° about the same
Pittsford17.7° about the same
Henrietta17.8°
Chili17.8° about the same
Brighton18.0° about the same

Climates most like Henrietta’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Henrietta, NY18°81°35"102"
Muskegon, MI19°81°36"87"
South Euclid, OH20°82°41"114"
Shelburne, VT11°82°38"88"
Michigan City, IN19°82°39"65"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Henrietta averaged 1.6° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+3.1°).

+1.6°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 68% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.6°now 28°, was 25°
Spring+1.5°now 46°, was 44°
Summer+1.1°now 69°, was 68°
Fall+1.3°now 52°, was 50°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Henrietta compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Henrietta’s place among New York’s.

Summer heat81° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 86% of U.S. towns374th coolest of 875 in New York
Winter cold18° January low
Colder January nights than 71% of U.S. towns577th coldest of 875 in New York
Precipitation35" a year
Drier than 77% of U.S. towns50th driest of 875 in New York
Snow102" a winter
More snow than 97% of U.S. towns138th snowiest of 854 in New York
Hot days8 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 81% of U.S. towns445th fewest of 875 in New York
Freezing nights129 a year
More freezing nights than 66% of U.S. towns578th most of 875 in New York
Growing season181 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 55% of U.S. towns581st shortest of 875 in New York
Month by month

Henrietta weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Henrietta’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Rochester Gtr International Airport. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January32°18°2.3"27.4"202114° – 35°
February35°19°1.9"23.1"161912° – 35°
March43°25°2.5"17.9"151327° – 47°
April56°36°3.0"3.0"13140° – 52°
May69°47°3.0"0.1"12051° – 64°
June77°57°3.4"0.0"12063° – 71°
July81°61°3.6"0.0"11066° – 75°
August80°60°3.3"0.0"10066° – 75°
September73°53°3.3"0.0"11059° – 68°
October61°42°3.5"0.1"14046° – 58°
November48°33°2.7"8.1"15435° – 47°
December38°25°2.6"22.3"181422° – 42°
Year58°39°34.9"102.0"16872
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 12° to 35°. June is the most reliable, staying within 8°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Henrietta’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Henrietta’s center.
  • Snow: Rochester Gtr International Airport.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Rochester Gtr International Airport, 5 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Henrietta’s climate

What is the weather like in Henrietta?

A typical July afternoon reaches 81°, a January night drops to 18°, and about 102 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 71% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 86% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Henrietta in winter?

January nights average 18°. About 129 nights a year reach 32° or below and 4 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 14°.

How much snow does Henrietta get?

About 102 inches in a normal winter at Rochester Gtr International Airport, most of it in January, with snow on the ground about 72 days a year.

How hot does it get in Henrietta?

July, with a typical high of 81° and a low of 61°. About 8 days a year reach 90° (Rochester Gtr International Airport).

When is the first and last frost in Henrietta?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 24 and the first fall frost by October 25, about 181 frost-free days, at Rochester Gtr International Airport.

What growing zone is Henrietta in?

Zone 6b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −4°.

What is the best time of year to visit Henrietta?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Henrietta getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.6° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 68% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Henrietta.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.