Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Hancock

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Hancock, NY, town hallPhoto: Daniel Case · CC BY-SA 4.0
Town Hall · Hancock

Hancock spent more per resident in 2022 than 91% of similar cities

Hancock’s village government spent $1.9 million on day-to-day services in the year to May 31, 2022, about $2,030 per resident. Water and other utilities ($120,000) are counted separately.

Election Day

Today

General election in New York.

Register or check: vote.gov ↗
Day-to-day spending, 2022
$1.9M
year to May 31, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$2,030
In 2022: $2,030, more than 91% of 301 similar cities
Long-term debt
Not reported
end of FY2022, reported
Village staff, 2022
10
full-time · 7 part-time · March payroll $41,110
Typical tax bill
$3,756
2.50% of home value · NY 1.55%

What stands out about how Hancock is run

Read from the village’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$2,030 per resident in 2022: more than 91% of them

Hancock’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($2,030 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 301 New York cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $757, and the middle half spent $539–$1,136. Hancock spent more than 91% of them.

Middle half of the group, $539–$1,136Median $757Hancock

Includes sewer and trash ($266,000), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
301

New York cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Hancock itself left out).

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $2,030 per resident a year, or $5.56 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: housing & development, at 36%.

Where the money comes from
From the state 31%Property taxes 28%From the federal government 19%Fees & charges 10%Utility sales 7%From other local governments 4%Interest, fines & other 1%Other taxes & licenses <1%
Not in the receipt.Building projects $2.1 million; interest on debt $10,000. With these and the enterprises, the whole budget was $4.1 million.
Over the years

No trend yet

Hancock reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $3,756 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 2.50% of the home’s value, vs 1.55% across New York.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

New York$6,582
Hancock$3,756
Buckingham Township$3,167
$3,756
typical bill a year
2.50%
effective rate
$150,000
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Hancock’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to Hancock’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Hancock →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Hancock

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

Check Hancock’s own website for current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Hancock yet.
Who works for Hancock

One full-time village employee for every 93 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (925).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Police3 + 2 pt
Administration & buildings2 + 3 pt
Roads & transportation3
Sewer & trash2
Courts, inspections & corrections0 + 2 pt
10
full-time
7
part-time
$41,110
payroll for March 2022
$493,320
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$42,800
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
3
sworn police officers
Compared, 2022.Hancock had 10.8 full-time staff per 1,000 residents in March 2022. The median for the 243 of the 301 New York cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools that reported 2022 staff was 4.1: Hancock had more than 88% of them. Same group and year as the budget comparison.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Hancock Central School District

Hancock’s K–12 school district, shared with Hancock, Tompkins. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Hancock →
$37,039
per pupil · NY $34,607
304
students
$8 million
long-term debt

Of the $37,039 per pupil, $19,882 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 35%State 59%Federal 6%

New York districts overall: 51% local, 41% state, 8% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

Hancock’s votes are counted by county

New York reports official results by county and precinct, not by village, so there are no official results for Hancock alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Delaware County’s results.

President · Delaware County’s results23,260 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican59.3%13,789 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat39.7%9,237 votes

Others: 1.0% (234 votes).

Most votes in Delaware County: Donald J Trump

New York: Harris 55.9%, Trump 43.3%

The county’s page

100% of Hancock lies in Delaware County. Every 2024 race in Delaware County is on the county’s page.

Delaware County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Hancock

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Hancock.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your cityMayor & council
    Local officials aren’t on record yet.
  2. 2
    New York AssemblyState representatives
  3. 3
    New York SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of New York

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Reach Hancock’s government

Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Hancock’s government

How much does Hancock spend per resident?

About $2,030 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to May 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $2,030 was more than 91% of 301 New York cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Hancock?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $3,756 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 2.50% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.55% across New York. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the village’s assessor.

Who runs Hancock’s government?

We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Hancock yet.

How did Hancock vote in 2024?

New York counts votes by county and precinct, not by village, so there are no official results for Hancock alone. Delaware County, where 100% of Hancock lies, voted Trump 59.3%, Harris 39.7% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Hancock?

10 full-time and 7 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $41,110 (about $493,320 a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Hancock in the state legislature?

State Senate District 51 (Peter Oberacker) and Assembly District 101 (Brian Maher). The Assembly district also covers 30 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Hancock’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →