Photo: Idawriter · CC BY-SA 3.0With 0.2 jobs for every working resident, most of Fenner works elsewhere
Employers in Fenner report 166 jobs; 750 of its residents have a job. For jobs and income Fenner is better than 40% of U.S. towns (C+); for walkability it is more walkable than 35% of U.S. towns (C+). Only 3% stay in Fenner for work; outside it, DeWitt is the main destination (11%, 16 miles).
Census ACS 2020–24, Census LEHD 2023, EPA Smart Location Database. How the two grades are made
Work and commuting in Fenner, in brief
Fenner is a place people come home to
There are 166 jobs based in Fenner, about two for every ten working residents, so almost everyone works somewhere else. On a workday Fenner has about 1,000 people in it, 36% fewer than live here. Day and night ↓
Commutes from Fenner are quick
The average trip to work takes 26 minutes, against 33 across New York. That’s about 54 hours a year less on the road than the typical New York worker. Time on the road ↓
Written from the Census figures on this page. Commute flows, distances and jobs are Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs only (the self-employed aren’t counted); commute time and working from home are from the Census American Community Survey; with 750 working residents, small shifts move the shares.
What drives the Jobs & income grade in Fenner
Household income holds Fenner’s grade up ($77,750, U.S. $80,734); job access by car pulls it down (ahead of 34% of U.S. towns).
Unemployment (4.4%) is left out: Fenner’s labor force is under 1,000, too few workers for a steady figure.
A fairly firm grade. Within the Census margins of error for income and poverty, Fenner could be anywhere from C to B.
Fenner by day and by night
On a workday 724 residents head out to work, 26 work right here, and 140 people come in from elsewhere.
About 1,000 people are in Fenner on a workday afternoon, 36% fewer than live here.
Workday population = residents − those who work elsewhere + those who come in (the Census “commuter-adjusted” method). Residents: Census survey; commuters: LEHD 2023, primary jobs.
Commuting from Fenner: about 26 minutes a trip
Round trip, about 230 workdays a year: roughly 8.2 full days in the car, bus or train.
Average commute minutes, one way
of Fenner workers work from home, vs 15% across New York. Their commute is the hallway.
Share of the 669 commuters (the 16% who work from home are left out). Across New York: 57% drive alone, 25% take transit; U.S.: 81% and 4%. Census ACS 2020–24.
From the Census survey of workers who don’t work from home.
Commuting out of Fenner: the destinations
Where Fenner clocks in
10% of workersLines run between town centers. The top 10 towns each way; “Everywhere else” is the rest, including other states.
A thicker line means more commuters. Switch between where residents work and where the people who work here live.
Goods jobs make up 60% of work in Fenner
What kind of work
What it pays
Who does it
Jobs based in Fenner, 2013 → 2023: 89 → 166. Big swings can come from how a large employer reports its locations, not only from real openings or closings.
Primary jobs covered by unemployment insurance (not the self-employed). Pay is monthly earnings. LEHD 2023.
Here is what they are, next to the jobs Fenner’s own residents hold wherever they work.
The distance from Fenner to work
Straight-line distance from each worker’s home block to their main job’s block. LEHD 2023.
Every working resident’s trip, home to work, as the crow flies. Roads add to it, so real drives run longer.
Most of Fenner commutes by car
How people get to work scores higher than the street layout: 5.0% of commuters walk, bike or take transit, against 32.9% across New York, on an EPA index of 3.2.
A firm grade. EPA’s index has no published margin of error; the commuting share comes from a Census survey of 793 workers.
How TownRatings grades walkability →
Transit service: no data. EPA’s transit file has no stops for most of this county (its agencies had not published schedules in the format EPA used in 2020). That is missing data, not a finding that there is no bus or train.
Households without a car (shown, not graded). 8.1% of Fenner households have no vehicle (New York 29.2%, U.S. 8.4%). 0% of Fenner’s commuters take a bus or train.
Ranked on jobs and income, Fenner is 2,920th among 6,161 U.S. towns of 1,100 to 2,200
| # | Town | People | Household income | Poverty | Unemployment | Work in town | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Somerset MD | 1,151 | $250K | 1.9% | 2.3% | <1% | A+ |
| 2 | Chevy Chase Village MD | 1,978 | $250K | 1.2% | 2.6% | 3% | A+ |
| 3 | Bellerose NY | 1,169 | $232K | 1.6% | 6.1% | 1% | A+ |
| 4 | Plandome NY | 1,482 | $250K | 0.9% | 1.4% | 1% | A+ |
| 5 | Hewlett Harbor NY | 1,332 | $250K | 1.9% | 7.2% | 2% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 2,918 | Jackson Township IN | 1,717 | $67K | 8.9% | 0.0% | 2% | C+ |
| 2,919 | Noble Township KS | 1,927 | $76K | 9.1% | 6.0% | 8% | C+ |
| 2,920 | Fenner NY | 1,610 | $78K | 11.5% | 4.4% | 3% | C+ |
| 2,921 | Todd Township PA | 1,617 | $74K | 7.9% | 3.5% | 9% | C+ |
| 2,922 | Napier Township PA | 2,042 | $62K | 11.1% | 2.3% | 4% | C+ |
| … | |||||||
| 6,161 | Paraje NM | 1,333 | $33K | 61.7% | 0.0% | 0% | D− |
Census ACS 2020–24 (income, poverty, unemployment), Census LEHD (work in town), TownRatings Jobs & income grades. Each town links to its Work & commute page.
Ranked on the Jobs & income grade: the towns either side of Fenner, the top three, the last and three more from New York.
Fenner and its neighbors
The biggest share goes to Cazenovia (4%).
Average commute minutes, one way
Jobs & commute next door
| Town | Fenner workers there | Jobs & income | Walkability | Commute | Household income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fenner | – | C+ | C+ | 26 min | $77,750 |
| Cazenovia | 4% | B+ | A− | 23 min | $108,250 |
| Nelson | under 3% | B− | C− | 29 min | $82,063 |
| Lincoln | under 3% | B+ | C− | 27 min | $96,100 |
| Smithfield | under 3% | B+ | D− | 22 min | $81,250 |
| Sullivan | 3% | B | C | 26 min | $80,948 |
Same-state neighbors only. Commute: average minutes each way, Census ACS 2020–24.
Darker towns draw more of Fenner’s workers. Tap a town to see its commute.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Two sources, two years. Trips, distances and jobs based here: Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs, where the employer reports them. Income, poverty, unemployment, commute time and how people travel: Census ACS 2020–24 averages.
- Straight lines, older transit. Miles are as the crow flies. EPA’s walkability and transit files use 2017–20 inputs.
Jobs and commuting in Fenner: questions
What is the median household income in Fenner?
$77,750 (±$3,897) (Census ACS 2020–24), against $85,974 across New York and $80,734 nationally.
What is the poverty rate in Fenner?
11.5%, against 14.0% across New York and 12.5% nationally (Census ACS 2020–24).
How long is the commute from Fenner?
26 minutes each way on average, against 33 across New York and 26 nationally. 16% of workers work from home.
Where do people who live in Fenner work?
3% work in town. The top destinations elsewhere are DeWitt (11%, 16 mi), Lenox (10%, 10 mi), Syracuse (10%, 19 mi) (Census LEHD 2023).
Is Fenner walkable?
Fenner is more walkable than 35% of U.S. towns (Walkability C+): an EPA walkability index of 3.2 out of 20, and 5% of commuters walk, bike or take transit.
Can you get around Fenner without a car?
0% of commuters take transit and 8% of households have no car. EPA has no transit data for this county.
Commuter talk
Getting to work from Fenner, from the people who make the trip.
More of Fenner
Flows, distances and jobs: U.S. Census Bureau, LEHD Origin-Destination Employment Statistics (LODES 8), 2023, primary jobs. Commute time, working from home and working out of state: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Distances are straight lines between home and work; real drives run longer. Walkability index, job access and transit service: U.S. EPA Smart Location Database. The two grades are our own summaries of these figures, not official ratings.