Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Ellenville

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Downtown Ellenville, NYPhoto: Daniel Case · CC BY-SA 3.0
Town Hall · Ellenville

How is Ellenville run?

Ellenville’s village government spent $5.4 million on day-to-day services in the year to May 31, 2022, about $1,358 per resident. These are Census Bureau estimates: Ellenville didn’t report its figures, so this page shows them without comparisons.

Day-to-day spending, 2022
$5.4M
year to May 31, 2022 · Census estimate
Per resident, 2022
$1,358
Census estimate · not compared
Long-term debt
$7.6M
end of FY2022 · Census estimate
Village staff, 2022
33
full-time · 24 part-time · March payroll $267,829 · Census estimate
Typical tax bill
$4,270
1.96% of home value · NY 1.55%

What stands out about how Ellenville is run

Read from the village’s budget and official records.

★ What stands out · Your share of the 2022 budget

About $1,358 per resident a year, or $3.72 a day

Day-to-day services only (a Census Bureau estimate). The biggest line: police, at 29%.

Where the money comes from
Property taxes 48%From the state 21%Fees & charges 12%Utility sales 9%Interest, fines & other 7%Sales taxes 1%Other taxes & licenses 1%From other local governments 1%
An estimate

Ellenville didn’t report all of its 2022 figures to the Census Bureau, so most of these numbers are the Bureau’s estimates.

Not in the receipt.Building projects $8.6 million; interest on debt $198,000. With these and the enterprises, the whole budget was $14.9 million.
Compared with similar places · Over the years

No comparison or trend for Ellenville yet

Every year of Ellenville’s figures is a Census Bureau estimate: the village reported none of its dollars for 2022. Estimates are shown above, labeled, but never ranked against places that reported or drawn as a trend.

How Town Hall compares budgets →
Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $4,270 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.96% of the home’s value, vs 1.55% across New York.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Shawangunk$7,686
New York$6,582
Ellenville$4,270
Cragsmoor$4,063
Wawarsing$3,883
$4,270
typical bill a year
1.96%
effective rate
$218,200
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Ellenville’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate.

Tax bills are one input to Ellenville’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Ellenville →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Ellenville

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

Check Ellenville’s own website for current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Ellenville yet.
Who works for Ellenville

One full-time village employee for every 121 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll (a Census estimate). Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (4,006).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Police11 + 19 pt
Roads & transportation9
Administration & buildings5
Sewer & trash3
Water & other utilities3
Courts, inspections & corrections1 + 1 pt
Other1 + 4 pt
33
full-time
24
part-time
$267,829
payroll for March 2022
$3.2M
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$75,700
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
9
sworn police officers
Estimates.Ellenville didn’t report its staff figures; these are the Census Bureau’s estimates, so they aren’t compared with other towns.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Ellenville Central School District

Ellenville’s K–12 school district, shared with Wawarsing. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Ellenville →
$38,701
per pupil · NY $34,607
1,475
students
$8.1 million
long-term debt

Of the $38,701 per pupil, $23,442 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 45%State 50%Federal 5%

New York districts overall: 51% local, 41% state, 8% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

Ellenville’s votes are counted by county

New York reports official results by county and precinct, not by village, so there are no official results for Ellenville alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Ulster County’s results.

President · Ulster County’s results98,534 votes · results as certified
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat58.8%57,974 votes
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican40.3%39,743 votes

Others: 0.8% (817 votes).

Most votes in Ulster County: Kamala D Harris

New York: Harris 55.9%, Trump 43.3%

The county’s page

100% of Ellenville lies in Ulster County. Every 2024 race in Ulster County is on the county’s page.

Ulster County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Ellenville

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Ellenville.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your cityMayor & council
    Local officials aren’t on record yet.
  2. 2
    New York AssemblyState representatives
  3. 3
    New York SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of New York

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How Ellenville compares with the towns next door

Ellenville’s own figures are Census estimates, so it isn’t placed among its neighbors. 2 of the 2 towns next door reported 2022 figures, from $375 to $663 per resident. Tap a town to see its page.

Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
Shawangunk$375$7,686
Wawarsing$663$3,883
Ellenvilleestimate$4,270

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach Ellenville’s government

Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Ellenville’s government

How much does Ellenville spend per resident?

About $1,358 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to May 31, 2022, a Census Bureau estimate (Ellenville didn’t report its figures). With building projects and interest, the whole budget was about $14.9 million.

What is the property tax rate in Ellenville?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $4,270 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.96% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.55% across New York. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the village’s assessor.

Who runs Ellenville’s government?

We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Ellenville yet.

How did Ellenville vote in 2024?

New York counts votes by county and precinct, not by village, so there are no official results for Ellenville alone. Ulster County, where 100% of Ellenville lies, voted Harris 58.8%, Trump 40.3% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Ellenville?

33 full-time and 24 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $267,829 (about $3.2M a year if every month were the same); Census Bureau estimates.

Who represents Ellenville in the state legislature?

State Senate District 51 (Peter Oberacker) and Assembly District 101 (Brian Maher). The Assembly district also covers 30 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Ellenville’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll (for Ellenville, the Bureau’s estimates); day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →