Catlin spent less per resident in 2022 than 85% of similar towns
Catlin’s town government spent $1.1 million on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, about $448 per resident. Water and other utilities ($30,000) are counted separately.
What stands out about how Catlin is run
Read from the town’s budget and official records.
$448 per resident in 2022: less than 85% of them
Catlin’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($448 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 368 New York towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $664, and the middle half spent $491–$966. Catlin spent less than 85% of them.
Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →
New York towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Catlin itself left out).
About $448 per resident a year, or $1.23 a day
Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: roads & transportation, at 48%.
Thank you for being a neighbor
No trend yet
Catlin reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.
The typical homeowner pays $3,919 a year
Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 2.22% of the home’s value, vs 1.55% across New York.
Typical yearly bill next door and statewide
The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Catlin’s rate.
Can I afford it? →The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.
Tax bills are one input to Catlin’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Catlin →
Who’s in charge in Catlin
Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.
One full-time town employee for every 606 residents
On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (2,424).
By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022
The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.
Horseheads Central School District
Catlin’s K–12 school district, shared with Millport, Horseheads, Horseheads, Veteran, Big Flats and more. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.
Of the $24,217 per pupil, $14,416 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.
New York districts overall: 51% local, 41% state, 8% federal.
Corning City School District · $27,146 per pupil
Watkins Glen Central School District · $28,272 per pupil
School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.
How Catlin voted in 2024
Official results for Catlin’s own voters, as certified after the November 5, 2024 general election, with the county and the state beside them.
Donald J TrumpRepublican72.7%946 votes
Kamala D HarrisDemocrat26.9%350 votesOthers: 0.4% (5 votes).
Most votes in Catlin: Donald J Trump
Chemung County: Trump 58.2%, Harris 41.5% · New York: Harris 55.9%, Trump 43.3%
of Catlin’s 1,889 adult citizens voted for president in 2024. Across New York: 59%.
Votes ÷ citizens of voting age (Census CVAP, 2020–24 ACS).
Most votes in Catlin: Michael D Sapraicone
Chemung County: Sapraicone 56.1%, Gillibrand 43.4% · New York: Gillibrand 58.8%, Sapraicone 40.5%
Most votes in the district: Nicholas A Langworthy
Whole-district result
President, 2024: Catlin, its county and the state
| Trump | Harris | Others | Votes | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catlin | 72.7% | 26.9% | 0.4% | 1,301 |
| Chemung County | 58.2% | 41.5% | 0.3% | 37,560 |
| New York | 43.3% | 55.9% | 0.8% | 8,262,600 |
Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.
Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.
From town hall to Washington
Every level of government that speaks for Catlin.
- 1Your townTown governmentLocal officials aren’t on record yet.
- 2New York AssemblyState representatives
- 3New York SenateState senator
- 4GovernorStatewide
- 5U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
- 6U.S. SenateBoth represent all of New York
Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.
How Catlin compares with the towns next door
Catlin spent $448 per resident in 2022; the 3 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $251 to $480. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.
| Town | Day-to-day, per resident (2022) | Tax bill |
|---|---|---|
| Horseheads | $251 | $3,682 |
| Veteran | $431 | $3,176 |
| Big Flats | $480 | $4,765 |
| Dix | estimate | $3,141 |
| Hornby | estimate | $4,500 |
| Catlin | $448 | $3,919 |
Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).
Reach Catlin’s government
Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.
Questions about Catlin’s government
How much does Catlin spend per resident?
About $448 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $448 was less than 85% of 368 New York towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.
What is the property tax rate in Catlin?
Homeowners report a typical bill of $3,919 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 2.22% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.55% across New York. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the town’s assessor.
Who runs Catlin’s government?
We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Catlin yet.
How did Catlin vote in 2024?
For president, Donald J Trump 72.7%, Kamala D Harris 26.9% (1,301 votes, official results). Chemung County: Trump 58.2%, Harris 41.5%. New York: Harris 55.9%, Trump 43.3%.
How many people work for Catlin?
4 full-time and 4 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $23,838 (about $286,056 a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.
Who represents Catlin in the state legislature?
State Senate District 58 (Tom O'Mara) and Assembly District 132 (Phil Palmesano). The Assembly district also covers 69 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.
Ask neighbors about Catlin’s government
Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.
Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →