Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Candor

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
John W. McCarty HouseJohn W. McCarty House · Public domain
Town Hall · Candor

In Candor, 60% of adult citizens voted for president in 2024, more than across New York

Candor’s town government spent $1.6 million on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, about $329 per resident.

Day-to-day spending, 2022
$1.6M
year to December 31, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$329
In 2022: $329, less than 77% of 321 similar towns
Long-term debt
Not reported
end of 2022, reported
Town staff, 2022
8
full-time · 7 part-time · March payroll $49,439
Typical tax bill
$4,355
3.22% of home value · NY 1.55%

What stands out about how Candor is run

Read from the town’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$329 per resident in 2022: less than 77% of them

Candor’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($329 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 321 New York towns and townships of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $458, and the middle half spent $342–$617. Candor spent less than 77% of them.

Middle half of the group, $342–$617Median $458Candor

Includes sewer and trash ($1,000), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
321

New York towns and townships of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Candor itself left out).

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $329 per resident a year, or $0.90 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: roads & transportation, at 55%.

Where the money comes from
Property taxes 54%From other local governments 23%From the state 18%Other taxes & licenses 2%Interest, fines & other 2%Fees & charges 1%Sales taxes <1%From the federal government <1%
Not in the receipt.Building projects $751,000; interest on debt $8,000. With these and the enterprises, the whole budget was $2.4 million.
About “Other”.29% of Candor’s day-to-day spending ($471,000) is filed by the Census Bureau outside the named functions above, so the receipt can’t say what it buys.
Over the years

No trend yet

Candor reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $4,355 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 3.22% of the home’s value, vs 1.55% across New York.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

New York$6,582
Caroline$5,703
Danby$5,583
Owego$4,557
Candor$4,355
Spencer$4,189
Berkshire$3,573
Newark Valley$3,554
Tioga$2,614
$4,355
typical bill a year
3.22%
effective rate
$135,100
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Candor’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate.

Tax bills are one input to Candor’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Candor →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Candor

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

Check Candor’s own website for current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Candor yet.
Who works for Candor

One full-time town employee for every 617 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (4,933).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Roads & transportation8
Courts, inspections & corrections0 + 4 pt
Administration & buildings0 + 3 pt
8
full-time
7
part-time
$49,439
payroll for March 2022
$593,268
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$63,700
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
Compared, 2022.Candor had 1.6 full-time staff per 1,000 residents in March 2022. The median for the 250 of the 321 New York towns and townships of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools that reported 2022 staff was 2.2: Candor had fewer than 76% of them. Same group and year as the budget comparison.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Candor Central School District

Candor’s K–12 school district, shared with Candor. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Candor →
$26,074
per pupil · NY $34,607
719
students
$13.5 million
long-term debt

Of the $26,074 per pupil, $17,517 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 28%State 64%Federal 8%

New York districts overall: 51% local, 41% state, 8% federal.

Also serving Candor

Newark Valley Central School District · $26,325 per pupil

Tioga Central School District · $22,456 per pupil

Owego-Apalachin Central School District · $25,207 per pupil

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

How Candor voted in 2024

Official results for Candor’s own voters, as certified after the November 5, 2024 general election, with the county and the state beside them.

President2,536 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican64.1%1,626 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat35.5%900 votes

Others: 0.4% (10 votes).

Most votes in Candor: Donald J Trump

Tioga County: Trump 61.2%, Harris 38.4% · New York: Harris 55.9%, Trump 43.3%

Turnout
60%

of Candor’s 4,221 adult citizens voted for president in 2024. Across New York: 59%.

Votes ÷ citizens of voting age (Census CVAP, 2020–24 ACS).

U.S. Senate2,461 votes
Michael D SapraiconeRepublican61.5%
Kirsten E GillibrandDemocrat38.0%
Others0.5%

Most votes in Candor: Michael D Sapraicone

Tioga County: Sapraicone 58.8%, Gillibrand 40.8% · New York: Gillibrand 58.8%, Sapraicone 40.5%

U.S. House · New York’s 23rd District376,503 votes
Nicholas A LangworthyRepublican65.8%
Thomas A CarleDemocrat34.2%
Others0.1%

Most votes in the district: Nicholas A Langworthy

Whole-district result

President, 2024: Candor, its county and the state

TrumpHarrisOthersVotes
Candor64.1%35.5%0.4%2,536
Tioga County61.2%38.4%0.3%24,559
New York43.3%55.9%0.8%8,262,600
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Candor

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Candor.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your townTown government
    Local officials aren’t on record yet.
  2. 2
    New York AssemblyState representatives
  3. 3
    New York SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of New York

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How Candor compares with the towns next door

Candor spent $329 per resident in 2022; the 5 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $262 to $774. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.

Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
Tioga$262$2,614
Newark Valley$438$3,554
Spencer$454$4,189
Caroline$577$5,703
Danby$774$5,583
Owegoestimate$4,557
Berkshireestimate$3,573
Candor$329$4,355

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach Candor’s government

Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Candor’s government

How much does Candor spend per resident?

About $329 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $329 was less than 77% of 321 New York towns and townships of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Candor?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $4,355 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 3.22% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.55% across New York. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the town’s assessor.

Who runs Candor’s government?

We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Candor yet.

How did Candor vote in 2024?

For president, Donald J Trump 64.1%, Kamala D Harris 35.5% (2,536 votes, official results). Tioga County: Trump 61.2%, Harris 38.4%. New York: Harris 55.9%, Trump 43.3%.

How many people work for Candor?

8 full-time and 7 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $49,439 (about $593,268 a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Candor in the state legislature?

State Senate District 58 (Tom O'Mara) and Assembly District 124 (Chris Friend). The Assembly district also covers 30 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Candor’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →