Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Baiting Hollow

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Beach at Baiting Hollow Scout CampPhoto: Tjcomputer92 · CC BY-SA 3.0
Housing in Baiting Hollow

55 homes sold in Baiting Hollow in the last year, at a typical $648K

About one sale in 4 is a condo. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Baiting Hollow homes are listed.

Homes for sale in Baiting HollowZillowRedfinRealtor.comMore places to look ↓
Homes sold
55
October 2025 to September 2026
Typical sale price
$648K
houses $612K · condos $630K (year to May 2026)
Price per square foot
$430
New York $398
Paid vs. asking
97.6%
25% sold over asking
For sale now
28
September 2026 · 6 sold that month
What sold · last 12 months

A quarter of Baiting Hollow’s sales are condos, at $18K more than a house

34 houses and 13 condos sold in the year to May 2026. Houses sell faster. Condos draw more bidding wars.

Houses$612K

typical sale · 34 sold in the year to May 2026

Per square foot
$391NY $316
Days to sell
75
Sold over asking
29%
Listings with a price cut
24%
Condos$630K

typical sale · 13 sold in the year to May 2026

Per square foot
$457NY $832
Days to sell
80
Sold over asking
38%
Listings with a price cut
41%
13 years of sales

About as many homes sell as usual, at twice the 2016 price

55 sales in the last year, against 81 in 2016 and a low of 40 in 2025. The typical sale went from $336K in 2016 to $648K.

Homes soldTypical sale price
0255075100$325K$450K$575K$700K2013: 42 sold, typical $278K’132014: 45 sold, typical $262K2015: 49 sold, typical $313K’152016: 81 sold, typical $336K2017: 80 sold, typical $374K’172018: 74 sold, typical $370K2019: 69 sold, typical $378K’192020: 65 sold, typical $400K2021: 79 sold, typical $479K’212022: 54 sold, typical $538K2023: 44 sold, typical $570K’232024: 50 sold, typical $517K2025: 40 sold, typical $645K’25Last 12 months: 55 sold, typical $648KNow

Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales; from June 2026 each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3. Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales. Redfin stopped publishing towns’ figures by property type after May 2026, so houses and condos are shown for the year to then.

What your budget buys

What $650K buys in Baiting Hollow

Houseat $391 a sq ft, year to May 2026
Condoat $457 a sq ft, year to May 2026
The same money in New Yorkat $316 a sq ft, year to May 2026

Is this asking price fair?

Check a listing against what Baiting Hollow homes sold for

Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.

What the sales history says · 13 years of sales

Bidding wars in Baiting Hollow are more common than before the pandemic, but 41% fewer homes come up for sale

We read every month of Baiting Hollow’s home sales since 2013 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to September 2026, 55 sales.

If you’re buying in Baiting Hollow

  • Shop in May. It brings about 8 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (12% over asking).
  • Offer under asking. Buyers paid 97.6% of the list price on average; 25% paid over.
  • You’ll usually have time. Only 3% of homes go under contract within two weeks; the typical one takes 60 days.
Best time to buy

Summer brings the homes; fall brings the bidding wars

June has the most new listings (about 9 a month), but September is the most competitive: 27% of September sales close over asking. April and May offer nearly as much choice with fewer homes bid up (14%). February has the least competition (6%) but only about 5 new listings.

New listings a monthShare sold over asking
02.557.51013%27%40%Sweet spotJan: 7 new listings a month, 13% sold over asking, 110 days to sellJFeb: 5 new listings a month, 6% sold over asking, 158 days to sellFMar: 9 new listings a month, 16% sold over asking, 102 days to sellMApr: 8 new listings a month, 14% sold over asking, 78 days to sellAMay: 8 new listings a month, 12% sold over asking, 121 days to sellMJun: 9 new listings a month, 25% sold over asking, 70 days to sellJJul: 9 new listings a month, 24% sold over asking, 127 days to sellJAug: 9 new listings a month, 19% sold over asking, 86 days to sellASep: 8 new listings a month, 27% sold over asking, 103 days to sellSOct: 7 new listings a month, 24% sold over asking, 63 days to sellONov: 4 new listings a month, 15% sold over asking, 102 days to sellNDec: 3 new listings a month, 26% sold over asking, 77 days to sellD

Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.

How competitive is it now?

Nearly as heated as 2021, and calmer than New York

Baiting Hollow now2017–192021 peakNY now
Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price25%17%33%39%
Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days3%5%7%25%
Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price97.6%95.1%97.9%100.5%
Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract601005143
Supply

22 homes for sale on a typical day

That’s 1.7 times the 2024 low (13), 41% fewer than in 2017–19 and well under 2015’s 58.

2013: 45 for sale’132014: 50 for sale2015: 58 for sale2016: 50 for sale’162017: 41 for sale2018: 35 for sale2019: 35 for sale’192020: 28 for sale2021: 14 for sale2022: 22 for sale’222023: 18 for sale2024: 13 for sale2025: 24 for sale’25Last 12 months: 22 for saleNow
Prices by type

Since 2019, houses are up 58%, condos 67%

A house typically sold for $612K in the year to May 2026 (34 sales), a condo for $630K (13).

$250K$400K$550K$700K2013201520172019202120232025NowHouses 2013: $276K, 27 salesHouses 2014: $213K, 32 salesHouses 2015: $272K, 38 salesHouses 2016: $323K, 56 salesHouses 2017: $308K, 55 salesHouses 2018: $335K, 48 salesHouses 2019: $387K, 51 salesHouses 2020: $376K, 45 salesHouses 2021: $467K, 52 salesHouses 2022: $543K, 44 salesHouses 2023: $579K, 35 salesHouses 2024: $470K, 41 salesHouses 2025: $592K, 27 salesHouses last 12 months: $612K, 34 salesHouses $612KCondos 2013: $295K, 15 salesCondos 2014: $311K, 13 salesCondos 2015: $348K, 11 salesCondos 2016: $337K, 24 salesCondos 2017: $364K, 24 salesCondos 2018: $382K, 26 salesCondos 2019: $378K, 18 salesCondos 2020: $400K, 19 salesCondos 2021: $475K, 26 salesCondos 2022: $512K, 10 salesCondos 2023: $518K, 9 salesCondos 2024: $589K, 8 salesCondos 2025: $655K, 13 salesCondos last 12 months: $630K, 13 salesCondos $630K

Median sale price, weighted by sales each month. Years with fewer than 4 sales of a type are left out.

Source: Redfin Data Center, city figures, January 2013 to September 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted; from June 2026 each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.

Rent or buy?

Owning the typical Baiting Hollow home costs about $4,292 a month

Mortgage
Property tax
Insurance
Rent

Price: Baiting Hollow’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Baiting Hollow’s 1.7% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Baiting Hollow is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.

Before you buy in Baiting Hollow

Five things worth knowing

9

New listings in June

The month with the most choice. December has the fewest, about 3.

Best time to buy
1.7%

Property tax, a year

Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $648K home, about $10,930 a year.

Taxes vs. neighbors
31 min

Typical commute

The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Baiting Hollow.

Work & commute
Flood

Check the flood map

Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.

Natural hazards
Records

Look up any property

Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.

Nearby markets · last 12 months

Riverhead, Calverton, Wading River, East Shoreham and Manorville sell for less a square foot

The busier markets within 25 miles of Baiting Hollow, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.

SoldTypical sale$/sq ftOver askingDays to sell
Manorville162$655K$33645%48
Riverhead106$582K$38938%42
Wading River82$762K$37839%55
East Shoreham67$759K$35850%40
Baiting Hollow55$648K$43025%60
Calverton31$595K$35539%78
Aquebogue22$901K$48223%66

Redfin Data Center, October 2025 to September 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.

Selling, or renting out?

Post your home to Baiting Hollow, free

Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Baiting Hollow. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Baiting Hollow with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.

Questions about buying a home in Baiting Hollow

What do homes sell for in Baiting Hollow, NY?

55 homes sold in the year to September 2026 at a typical $648K, $430 a square foot. Houses sold for about $612K, condos for about $630K in the year to May 2026.

Is Baiting Hollow a buyer’s or seller’s market?

A balanced market: 28 homes were for sale in September 2026 and 6 sold, about 4.7 months of supply. Buyers paid 97.6% of asking on average.

When is the best time to buy in Baiting Hollow?

June brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.

How much are property taxes in Baiting Hollow?

About 1.7% of a home’s value a year. On a $648K home that’s near $10,930.

Where can I see homes for sale in Baiting Hollow?

Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Baiting Hollow’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Baiting Hollow.

Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted; from June 2026 each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).