Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Lemmon Valley

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Jobs & commute in Lemmon Valley

More people are out of work in Lemmon Valley (10.9%) than in 96% of U.S. towns

Home is the office for 6% of workers, next to 12% for Nevada as a whole. Lemmon Valley grades C+ for jobs and income and C+ for walkability. Working residents average 30 minutes each way, next to 25 for Nevada and 26 for the U.S.

Census ACS 2020–24, Census LEHD 2023, EPA Smart Location Database. How the two grades are made

What stands out · In brief

Work in Lemmon Valley: the figures worth knowing

More than half of Lemmon Valley works in Reno

1,648 working residents, 61%, have their main job in Reno, 9.6 miles away across the town line. That’s far more as work in Lemmon Valley itself. The commute map ↓

Lemmon Valley is a place people come home to

There are 171 jobs based in Lemmon Valley, about one for every ten working residents, so almost everyone works somewhere else. On a workday Lemmon Valley has about 1,900 people in it, 58% fewer than live here. Day and night ↓

Lemmon Valley workers spend longer getting to work

The average trip takes 30 minutes each way, against 25 across Nevada. Over a year that’s about 230 hours of commuting, 38 more than the state’s typical worker. Time on the road ↓

Written from the Census figures on this page. Commute flows, distances and jobs are Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs only (the self-employed aren’t counted); commute time and working from home are from the Census American Community Survey.

Jobs & income grade

Breaking down the Jobs & income grade for Lemmon Valley

On income, poverty, unemployment and job access, Lemmon Valley is better than 39% of U.S. towns, #26 of 42 in Nevada. Job access by car holds Lemmon Valley’s grade up (ahead of 59% of U.S. towns); unemployment pulls it down. It also does well on household income and the poverty rate.

Household income $76,029 (±$12,288) · NV $78,260 · U.S. $80,734Higher than 51% of U.S. towns
Poverty 9.0% · NV 12.4% · U.S. 12.5%Lower than 54% of U.S. towns
Unemployment 10.9% (±7.0) · NV 7.0% · U.S. 5.2%Lower than 4% of U.S. towns
Job access by car EPA, jobs within a 45-minute driveMore than 59% of U.S. towns
Nevada towns we grade 42 towns#26 of 42
C−B+

A fairly firm grade. Within the Census margins of error for income, poverty and unemployment, Lemmon Valley could be anywhere from C− to B+.

How TownRatings grades jobs & income →

★ What stands out · The commute map

61% of working residents work in Reno

MantecaTruckee: 25 residents work here (1%)Sparks: 376 residents work here (14%)Reno: 1,648 residents work here (61%)Henderson: 13 residents work here (<1%)Fernley: 12 residents work here (<1%)Las Vegas: 20 residents work here (1%)Carson City: 68 residents work here (3%)Golden ValleyCold SpringsGardnerville RanchosSun Valley: 17 residents work here (1%)Lemmon ValleyParadise: 31 residents work here (1%)Spanish Springs: 37 residents work here (1%)RenoSparksCarson CitySpanish SpringsParadiseTruckeeLemmon Valley
1
Reno9.6 mi away
61%1,648
2
Sparks10 mi away
14%376
3
Carson City37.2 mi away
3%68
41%37
5
Paradise357 mi away
1%31
6
Truckee, CA30.2 mi away
1%25
7
Las Vegas344.7 mi away
1%20
8
Sun Valley6.1 mi away
1%17
9
Henderson365.4 mi away
<1%13
10
Fernley35.3 mi away
<1%12
Everywhere elseother towns and states
17%461
The top trips

Where Lemmon Valley clocks in

Lines run between town centers. The top 10 towns each way; “Everywhere else” is the rest, including other states.

A thicker line means more commuters. Switch between where residents work and where the people who work here live.

Day and night

The workday shuffle in and out of Lemmon Valley

On a workday 2,696 residents head out to work, 12 work right here, and 159 people come in from elsewhere.

2,696live here, work elsewhere
12live and work here
159work here, live elsewhere
Night and day
At night4,400
Workday1,900
4,400live here− 2,700head out to work+ 160come in to work= 1,900on a workday

About 1,900 people are in Lemmon Valley on a workday afternoon, 58% fewer than live here.

Job hub or commuter town?
0.06jobs per workerCommuter townJob hub

0.06 jobs for every working resident, so most people commute out.

Workday population = residents − those who work elsewhere + those who come in (the Census “commuter-adjusted” method). Residents: Census survey; commuters: LEHD 2023, primary jobs.

Time on the road

About 30 minutes to work from Lemmon Valley

A year of commuting
232 hours

Round trip, about 230 workdays a year: roughly 9.7 full days in the car, bus or train.

Average commute minutes, one way

Lemmon Valley30 min
Nevada25 min
U.S.26 min
Working from home
6%

of Lemmon Valley workers work from home, vs 12% across Nevada. Their commute is the hallway.

About 1 in 10
How Lemmon Valley gets to work
73%Drive alone
11%Carpool
6%Transit
2%Walk
8%Other

Share of the 1,904 commuters (the 6% who work from home are left out). Across Nevada: 80% drive alone, 3% take transit; U.S.: 81% and 4%. Census ACS 2020–24.

From the Census survey of workers who don’t work from home.

The jobs

Goods jobs make up 47% of work in Lemmon Valley

171 jobs are based in Lemmon Valley.

Jobs based in Lemmon ValleyJobs Lemmon Valley residents hold

What kind of work

Goods: factories, building, farms47%22%
Trade, transport & utilities12%26%
Services: health, schools, offices41%52%

What it pays

$1,250 a month or less12%11%
$1,251–$3,333 a month39%23%
Over $3,333 a month49%66%

Who does it

29 or younger30%22%
30 to 5444%51%
55 and older26%27%
+94%

Jobs based in Lemmon Valley, 2013 → 2023: 88 → 171. Big swings can come from how a large employer reports its locations, not only from real openings or closings.

Primary jobs covered by unemployment insurance (not the self-employed). Pay is monthly earnings. LEHD 2023.

Here is what they are, next to the jobs Lemmon Valley’s own residents hold wherever they work.

How far

How many miles Lemmon Valley commutes

10 mi25 mi50 mi80 miReno: 61% · 9.6 miSparks: 14% · 10 miCarson City: 3% · 37.2 miSpanish Springs: 1% · 9 miParadise: 1% · 357 miTruckee: 1% · 30.2 miLas Vegas: 1% · 344.7 miSun Valley: 1% · 6.1 miHenderson: <1% · 365.4 miFernley: <1% · 35.3 miReno 61%Sparks 14%Carson City 3%Spanish Springs 1%Paradise 1%Lemmon Valley
Lemmon ValleyTop destinations (size = commuters)
43%Under 10 mi1,150 residents
42%10–24 mi1,122 residents
6%25–50 mi167 residents
9%Over 50 mi245 residents

Straight-line distance from each worker’s home block to their main job’s block. LEHD 2023.

Every working resident’s trip, home to work, as the crow flies. Roads add to it, so real drives run longer.

Getting around · Walkability grade

Few in Lemmon Valley walk, bike or ride to work

On EPA’s walkability index and the share of commuters who walk, bike or take transit, Lemmon Valley is more walkable than 45% of U.S. towns, #33 of 42 in Nevada. How people get to work scores higher than the street layout: 8.3% of commuters walk, bike or take transit, against 4.6% across Nevada, on an EPA index of 3.4.

EPA walkability index 3.4 of 20 · typical NV town 6.8 · U.S. 6.9Higher than 4% of U.S. towns
Walk, bike or transit 8.3% of commuters · NV 4.6% · U.S. 7.1%Higher than 88% of U.S. towns
Nevada towns we grade 42 towns#33 of 42
C+C+

A firm grade. EPA’s index has no published margin of error; the commuting share comes from a Census survey of 2,016 workers.

How TownRatings grades walkability →

Transit service (shown, not graded). 0% of residents live within a ¾-mile walk of a bus or train stop, 0% within a quarter mile. At the weekday evening rush, about 0.3 trips an hour stop near the typical resident, more than in 47% of the 9,825 U.S. towns with transit data.

Transit at the evening rush trips an hour stopping within ¼ mile of the typical resident, EPA 2020

Reno4.5
Lemmon Valley0.3

Households without a car (shown, not graded). 3.2% of Lemmon Valley households have no vehicle (Nevada 7.0%, U.S. 8.4%). 6% of Lemmon Valley’s commuters take a bus or train.

Towns its size

Lemmon Valley places 2,572nd of 4,000 on jobs and income among U.S. towns of 3,100 to 6,000

#TownPeopleHousehold incomePovertyUnemploymentWork in townGrade
1Riverwoods IL3,766$249K0.7%0.7%2%A+
2Mission Hills KS3,522$250K1.2%0.3%2%A+
3Ho-Ho-Kus NJ4,313$250K0.0%1.7%6%A+
…
1,187Nellis AFB NV5,087$69K3.6%27.8%1%B+
…
1,726Washoe Valley NV3,315$123K5.8%6.8%3%B
…
1,752Minden NV3,707$100K13.3%2.1%23%B
…
2,570Montebello Township IL3,189$60K12.6%2.4%14%C+
2,571Ghent NY5,210$82K16.4%3.5%15%C+
2,572Lemmon Valley NV4,412$76K9.0%10.9%<1%C+
2,573Frontenac KS3,443$59K8.7%4.5%13%C+
2,574Granite Quarry NC3,129$58K8.3%6.1%3%C+
…
4,000Lake Isabella CA4,059$27K40.7%8.6%18%D−

Census ACS 2020–24 (income, poverty, unemployment), Census LEHD (work in town), TownRatings Jobs & income grades. Each town links to its Work & commute page.

Ranked on the Jobs & income grade: the towns either side of Lemmon Valley, the top three, the last and three more from Nevada.

Next door

61% of Lemmon Valley works in a town next door

10%+5–9%2–4%1%Under 1%

Average commute minutes, one way

Reno20 min
Golden Valley29 min
Lemmon Valley30 min

Jobs & commute next door

TownLemmon Valley workers thereJobs & incomeWalkabilityCommuteHousehold income
Lemmon Valley–C+C+30 min$76,029
Reno61%B−A20 min$80,760
Golden Valleyunder 1%B+C−29 min$93,456

Same-state neighbors only. Commute: average minutes each way, Census ACS 2020–24.

The biggest share goes to Reno. Darker towns draw more of Lemmon Valley’s workers. Tap a town to see its commute.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Two sources, two years. Trips, distances and jobs based here: Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs, where the employer reports them. Income, poverty, unemployment, commute time and how people travel: Census ACS 2020–24 averages.
  • Straight lines, older transit. Miles are as the crow flies. EPA’s walkability and transit files use 2017–20 inputs.

How these figures and grades are made →

Jobs and commuting in Lemmon Valley: questions

What is the median household income in Lemmon Valley?

$76,029 (±$12,288) (Census ACS 2020–24), against $78,260 across Nevada and $80,734 nationally.

What is the poverty rate in Lemmon Valley?

9.0%, against 12.4% across Nevada and 12.5% nationally (Census ACS 2020–24).

How long is the commute from Lemmon Valley?

30 minutes each way on average, against 25 across Nevada and 26 nationally. 6% of workers work from home.

Where do people who live in Lemmon Valley work?

<1% work in town. The top destinations elsewhere are Reno (61%, 10 mi), Sparks (14%, 10 mi), Carson City (3%, 37 mi) (Census LEHD 2023).

Is Lemmon Valley walkable?

Lemmon Valley is more walkable than 45% of U.S. towns (Walkability C+): an EPA walkability index of 3.4 out of 20, and 8% of commuters walk, bike or take transit.

Can you get around Lemmon Valley without a car?

6% of commuters take transit and 3% of households have no car. 0% of residents live within a quarter mile of a stop.

Commuter talk

Getting to work from Lemmon Valley, from the people who make the trip.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors
Beyond the commute

More of Lemmon Valley

Lemmon Valley home →

Flows, distances and jobs: U.S. Census Bureau, LEHD Origin-Destination Employment Statistics (LODES 8), 2023, primary jobs. Commute time, working from home and working out of state: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Distances are straight lines between home and work; real drives run longer. Walkability index, job access and transit service: U.S. EPA Smart Location Database. The two grades are our own summaries of these figures, not official ratings.