Variadero Bridge · Photo: UltraSparky · CC BY-SA 4.0Conchas Dam reaches 100° on about 17 days a year, more than 94% of U.S. towns
The depth of winter brings overnight lows near 24°. Its yearly precipitation falls short of 93% of U.S. towns. Warming shows here too: 1.6° more than in 1901–2000, led by March. The heating season runs November to February: each of those months averages under 50°.
A year in Conchas Dam at a glance
Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.
What stands out about Conchas Dam’s climate
Compared with towns across the U.S., with Conchas Dam’s place in New Mexico beside it.
What a year in Conchas Dam feels like
Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.
About 210 frost-free days a year
In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 4 and the first by November 2. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Conchas Dam, NM, 4 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.
The 2023 USDA map puts Conchas Dam’s center in zone 7b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 6°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.
Freezing nights by month
Average nights at or below 32°
90° days by month
Average days at 90° or more
About 8 inches of snow a winter
Snow, measured at Conchas Dam, NM, falls mostly in January and December. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 15 inches a year; July is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 56 days a year.
Rain + melted snow by month
Inches of water
Snowfall by month
Inches of snow
Heating and cooling a home in Conchas Dam
67% of the work is heating. Months averaging under 55° run from November through March.
Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Conchas Dam, NM.
Living with Conchas Dam’s climate
What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.
210 frost-free days in zone 7b. The last frost comes by Apr 4 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Nov 2.
Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: April, May and October. 1.1 miles of trails are waiting.
Parks & trails →Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Conchas Dam from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (77%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 2%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.
Natural hazards →Conchas Dam and similar climates
TownRatings has no climate map of the towns around Conchas Dam yet.
Climates most like Conchas Dam’s, farther away
TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.
| Town | Jan. low | July high | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conchas Dam, NM | 24° | 95° | 15" | 8.4" |
| Emmett, ID | 23° | 93° | 13" | 7.4" |
| Guymon, OK | 22° | 94° | 18" | 2.7" |
| Seminole, TX | 29° | 94° | 16" | 4.8" |
| Ontario, OR | 23° | 93° | 10" | 15" |
Temperatures and precipitation come from NOAA’s 5 km grid; snow and day counts from the stations named on this page.
Warmer than it used to be
The last 30 years in Conchas Dam averaged 1.6° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in March (+2.7°).
A bigger shift than in 65% of U.S. towns.
Change by month
The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.
How Conchas Dam compares
Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Conchas Dam’s place among New Mexico’s.
Conchas Dam weather by month
Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Conchas Dam’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Conchas Dam, NM. 1991–2020 normals.
| Month | High | Low | Rain + melt | Snow | Wet days | Snow on ground | 30-yr range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 54° | 24° | 0.4" | 2.2" | 2 | 2 | 32° – 43° |
| February | 59° | 27° | 0.3" | 1.1" | 3 | 1 | 34° – 50° |
| March | 67° | 34° | 0.7" | 1.0" | 3 | 0 | 46° – 56° |
| April | 74° | 41° | 0.9" | 0.2" | 4 | 0 | 51° – 63° |
| May | 83° | 51° | 1.4" | 0.0" | 5 | 0 | 62° – 73° |
| June | 93° | 61° | 1.7" | 0.0" | 6 | 0 | 72° – 81° |
| July | 95° | 65° | 2.5" | 0.0" | 8 | 0 | 75° – 85° |
| August | 92° | 64° | 2.3" | 0.0" | 9 | 0 | 74° – 83° |
| September | 86° | 56° | 2.0" | 0.0" | 6 | 0 | 66° – 76° |
| October | 75° | 43° | 1.3" | 0.7" | 4 | 0 | 54° – 64° |
| November | 63° | 32° | 0.5" | 0.9" | 3 | 0 | 41° – 53° |
| December | 53° | 24° | 0.6" | 2.3" | 3 | 1 | 32° – 43° |
| Year | 74° | 43° | 14.6" | 8.4" | 56 | 5 |
How much a month can swing
A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 34° to 50°. June is the most reliable, staying within 9°.
Where Conchas Dam’s numbers come from
Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →
- Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Conchas Dam’s center.
- Snow: Conchas Dam, NM.
- Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Conchas Dam, NM, 4 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
- Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
- Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
- Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).
Common questions about Conchas Dam’s climate
What is the weather like in Conchas Dam?
A typical July afternoon reaches 95°, a January night drops to 24°, and about 8 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Milder January nights than 58% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 94% of U.S. towns.
How cold does it get in Conchas Dam in winter?
January nights average 24°. About 100 nights a year reach 32° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 32°.
How much snow does Conchas Dam get?
About 8.4 inches in a normal winter at Conchas Dam, NM, most of it in January and December, with snow on the ground about 5 days a year.
How hot does it get in Conchas Dam?
July, with a typical high of 95° and a low of 65°. About 91 days a year reach 90° and 17 reach 100° (Conchas Dam, NM).
When is the first and last frost in Conchas Dam?
In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 4 and the first fall frost by November 2, about 210 frost-free days, at Conchas Dam, NM.
What growing zone is Conchas Dam in?
Zone 7b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 6°.
What is the best time of year to visit Conchas Dam?
By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), April, May and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.
Is Conchas Dam getting warmer?
Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.6° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 65% of U.S. towns.
Neighbors talk weather
Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Conchas Dam.
Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.