Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Clovis

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Aerial view of Clovis, New Mexico skyline
New Mexico›Curry County
Photo: Quintin Soloviev · CC BY 4.0
Photo of Clovis

Clovis, NM · Photo: Quintin Soloviev · CC BY 4.0 · Source ↗

Is Clovis a good place to live?

Clovis grades C− overall, 37th among New Mexico's 72 graded towns, with clear strengths and some subjects that lag. It has 10 miles of trail and natural-hazard risk is low. On the other side, the median household income is $55K, and 22% of residents live below the poverty line. 51% of working residents work locally in Clovis, above both the New Mexico town median (13%) and the median of U.S. towns (8%). Clovis has 12 places on the National Register of Historic Places, among them Clovis Baptist Hospital and Hotel Clovis. Clovis's civic life (library use, community groups, volunteering) trails 93% of U.S. towns.

What makes Clovis stand out

Where Clovis beats most towns.

Clovis Baptist Hospital
Clovis Baptist Hospital · National Register of Historic Places
Clovis’s story

120 years in pictures

Census counts: 3,255 in 1910, 38,567 in 2020. The archive holds 18 old photos and papers going back to 1943 and 2 maps from 1957 on.

12 places on the National Register of Historic Places.

  • 1906Clovis is settled
Explore the history →

How Clovis grades

Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within New Mexico), ordered by how far Clovis is from typical.

How grading works

Character Graded, but not part of the overall grade.
Described, not graded Taste, not quality: snow or an older crowd is neither good nor bad.

How TownRatings grades towns →

Getting set up

Moving to Clovis: who provides what

Who provides power, water and the rest in Clovis, and how to reach them.

The full setup list →
PowerXcel Energy12.9¢/kWh · EIA 2025HIFLD · EIA
WaterEpcor Water New Mexico Inc ClovisNo health-based violations in 5 years · EPAEPA
Internet5 providers100% of addresses get 100/20 MbpsFCC
Trash & dumpClovis Regional LandfillTown pickupTown site
SchoolsClovis Municipal SchoolsWhich school depends on your addressNCES
Register to voteOnlineIn New Mexico you can register online until 28 days before Election Day, in person up to and including Election Day, or by mail (postmarked 28 days before).vote.gov
Who runs elections hereCurry County ClerkCurry County; contacts on the Handbook page.FVAP, Dec 2025
ZIP code8810188101 100%Census 2020

EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Aug 27, 2026.

The data

Ordered by what stands out in Clovis.

Clovis carries less natural-hazard risk than nearly all of New Mexico (mostly inland flooding), is healthier than towns with similar incomes and has homes that are cheap against local pay.

HousingCost of living grade C+

A typical Clovis home is worth about $163K

At 2.9 years of the Clovis area’s $56K median household income, the typical home (about $163K) costs less against local pay than in 80% of New Mexico towns; that ratio is one input to its C+ for cost of living. At about $163K, home values are up 7% in five years, against a rise of 25% across New Mexico.

The typical Clovis home is worth about $163,000, up 2.3% in a year, 49% below the New Mexico typical home. 62% of households own their home in Clovis.

$163KZillow home value
ClovisNew Mexico townsU.S. towns
Households that own their home62%70%73%
Median rent$988 a month$936 a month$1,185 a month

Typical home value

Clovis$163K
New Mexico$316K
Market temperature
Buyer’s marketA balanced marketBuyer’sSeller’s
36
days on market
+2.3%
value change, 1 year
36
homes sold in May

Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center

SchoolsB

On state tests, Clovis’ schools beat 58% of New Mexico districts

Its public schools are run by the Clovis school district. Two of its 17 schools are below, each with why it’s listed.

58%of NM districts it outscoresBSchool Grade
SchoolLevelStudentsLetter
W D Gattis Middle SchoolLargest public middle schoolGrades 6–8Grades 6–8527–
Clovis HighLargest public high schoolGrades 9–12Grades 9–121,506B−

NCES · EDFacts · graded within NM on state tests and graduation

HealthC−

Clovis is less healthy than 81% of U.S. towns

Against the 7,366 U.S. towns with household incomes like Clovis’s, it is less healthy than 63%, so its C− isn’t only a matter of income.

Clovis beats the New Mexico average on 1 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 12. 67% of Clovis adults had a checkup this year. Among 73 New Mexico towns, just 5 have a higher share of adults who sleep under 7 hours than Clovis.

19%healthier than U.S. townsC−Health Grade
ClovisNew Mexico townsU.S. towns
Yearly checkup (CDC PLACES)67%69%79%
No health insurance, 18–64 (CDC PLACES)19%16%8.1%
Food insecurity (CDC PLACES)27%23%14%
Sleep under 7 hours (CDC PLACES)40%34%36%
32 measures vs. New Mexico
1 better19 too close to call12 worse
What stands outClovisNM
Fewer adults who have had cancer6.1%7.4%
More adults facing food insecurity27.1%20.9%
Plains Regional Medical Center
2.5 mi away · emergency room
3 of 3
care shortages: primary care, dental, mental health
29th
percentile among NM towns

CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA

Natural hazardsHazard risk grade A−

Clovis faces a low natural-hazard risk, led by inland flooding

FEMA rates its natural-hazard risk lower than 90% of New Mexico towns, with expected losses of about $207 per resident a year; that rating is what its A− for hazard risk is built on.

Clovis’ FEMA risk score is 20 of 100. Since 1984, 25 flood insurance claims have been paid out in Clovis.

20risk score of 100
FEMA risk score
20Low riskLowerHigher
Inland floodingTornadoesHail
25
paid flood claims since 1984
1
federal disasters paid out here

FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA

OutdoorsA

Clovis has set aside 22.7% of its land for conservation

9.7 miles of trail in 11 parks and preserves. Ned Houk Memorial Park, at 3,135 acres with 6.4 miles of trail, is the biggest park or preserve. The trail density in Clovis is 0.4 miles per square mile.

#56for trails in NM
22.7%
conserved · 3,442 of 15,152 acres
9.7 mi
of trails · 0.4 per sq mi
Biggest places to walkTrailsAcres
1. Ned Houk Memorial Park6.4 mi3,135
2. Goodwin Lake Park0.9 mi44
3. Green Acres0.7 mi30

Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US

Climate

Clovis has four seasons and hot summers

Clovis has chilly winters and warm summers, with very little rain. July afternoons reach 91°, January nights drop to 24° and about 13 inches of snow falls in a winter.

13″snow a winter

Typical low → high °F

Winter26–54°
Spring41–73°
Summer62–90°
Fall43–72°
Oct 29
typical first frost
Apr 14
typical last frost
+1.8°
vs. the 20th-century average

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020

Work & commuteJobs & income grade D

With 0.9 jobs for every working resident, most of Clovis’ workers commute out

The average commute for its 14,415 working residents takes 16.4 minutes, against 23.5 across New Mexico.

The top destinations are Albuquerque (6%), Portales (5%) and Amarillo (2%). Half commute less than 3 miles.

51%work in town
ClovisNew Mexico townsU.S. towns
Average trip to work16 minutes23 minutes25 minutes
Work from home4%8.4%11%
Median household income$55,000$55,000$80,000

Where working residents work

In Clovis51%
Albuquerque6%
Portales5%
Amarillo2%
Roswell2%
3 mi
median commute distance
12,505
jobs based in Clovis
Balanced
jobs vs. working residents
B
Walkability grade: more walkable than 57% of U.S. towns

Census LEHD 2023 · ACS

Who lives here

Younger than New Mexico overall

People 65 and older are 13% of residents (19% statewide); adults 18 to 34 are 28% of residents (23% statewide). Clovis has lost 3.6% of its people since 2020, down to 37,127 in the Census Bureau’s 2025 estimate. 24% of adults 25 and older have a bachelor’s degree or more, vs 31% across New Mexico.

31.9median age · NM 39.4
ClovisNew Mexico townsU.S. towns
Median age31.9 years37.5 years40.5 years
Under 1827%23%22%
Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+24%23%29%
ClovisNew MexicoUnited States

Ages · share of residents

Education · adults 25 and older

No diploma18%
High school27%
Some college22%
Associate’s9%
Bachelor’s13%
Graduate10%

Women and men · all residents

50.0% women, 50.0% men

That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±0.7 points. Across New Mexico, 50.3% of residents are women. Median age: women 32.8, men 31.0.

Ages and education in Clovis
ClovisNMU.S.
Under 1014%11%11.6%
10 to 1712.6%10.7%10.3%
18 to 2411.1%9.3%9.1%
25 to 3417.1%13.2%13.7%
35 to 4413.7%12.8%13.2%
45 to 549.4%11.2%12.2%
55 to 649.2%12.5%12.7%
65 to 747.3%11.5%10.2%
75 and older5.6%7.8%7%
No diploma18.2%12%10.4%
High school26.8%25.7%26%
Some college22.4%22.2%19.1%
Associate’s9%9.2%8.8%
Bachelor’s13.4%17.1%21.6%
Graduate10.1%13.9%14.1%

Census population estimates, 2025 · U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates

Safety

Crime reported in Clovis

Clovis's reported crime rate is below New Mexico's. Most reported incidents are property crimes, mainly thefts. 139 violent crimes were reported in 2025.

ClovisNew Mexico townsU.S. towns
Violent crimes per 1,000 (2025)3.7 per 1,000 residents4.41.6
Property crimes per 1,000 (2025)15.5 per 1,000 residents16.49.9

Violent crime per 1,000 residents

Clovis3.7
New Mexico6.5
U.S.3.3

Property crime per 1,000 residents

Clovis15.5
New Mexico23.6
U.S.15.5
139
violent crimes reported in 2025
578
property crimes reported in 2025

FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Clovis

19pages on Clovis
After high school

Colleges nearby

1 within 15 miles of the center of Clovis

College town

Clovis Community College calls Clovis home

College Scorecard · IPEDS

Landmarks

12 places in Clovis on the National Register of Historic Places.

All landmarks →

Famous people from Clovis

30 notable people were born in Clovis.

See all 30 →

About Clovis

City in the United States

Official town website ↗

Clovis is a city in and the county seat of Curry County, New Mexico. The population was 38,567 at the 2020 census. Clovis is located in the New Mexico portion of the Llano Estacado, in the eastern part of the state. A largely agricultural community, close to the border with Texas, it is noted for its role in early rock music history and for nearby Cannon Air Force Base, current home to the 27th Special Operations Wing which is also known as "The Steadfast Line". A Paleo-Indian site was found near Clovis, where in 1929 a distinctive kind of stone spear-point was discovered. These points were called Clovis points, and the culture associated with them was named the Clovis culture. The Clovis p…

From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)

Established
1906
Area
24 sq mi
Elevation
4,268 ft
ZIP code
88101, 88102
Area code
575

Questions about Clovis

Short answers, built from the data on this page.

Is Clovis, NM a good place to live?

Clovis grades C− overall, better than 18% of U.S. towns and #37 of 72 in New Mexico. It grades C− for health and B for schools. Jobs & income is its weak spot, with a D.

Is Clovis, NM expensive?

That is 2.9 years of the area's median household income ($55,690 across the Clovis, NM area). Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades C+.

What is Clovis, NM known for?

30 notable people were born here, including Raúl Rosas Jr. and Norman Petty.