Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Upper Greenwood Lake

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Upper Greenwood Lake · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Afternoon heat in Upper Greenwood Lake trails that of 89% of U.S. towns

The coldest hours of a January night bottom out at 18° on average. A year here swings 63° from midwinter lows to midsummer highs. It is a wet place: more rain and snow fall here than on 81% of U.S. towns. Plan time outside from May to September, when highs sit at 68–81°.

Colder January nights than 72% of U.S. towns#3 coldest of 368 in NJ
More snow than 59% of U.S. towns#103Snowiest  of 358 in NJ
All NJ rankings →

A year in Upper Greenwood Lake at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan34°18° 10" snow
Feb37°19° 8" snow
Mar45°26° 5" snow
Apr58°37° Last frost ~Apr 25
May68°47°
Jun76°55° 2 days 90°+Wettest
Jul81°60° 4 days 90°+
Aug79°59° 3 days 90°+
Sep72°53° 1 day 90°+
Oct61°42° First frost ~Oct 17
Nov now49°32°
Dec39°24° 4" snow

What stands out about Upper Greenwood Lake’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Upper Greenwood Lake’s place in New Jersey beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Upper Greenwood Lake feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
37° / 20°
6 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
57° / 37°
Last frost around Apr 25
Summer
79° / 58°
10 days reach 90°
Fall
61° / 42°
First frost around Oct 17
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 174 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 25 and the first by October 17. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Charlotteburg Reservoir, NJ, 11 miles from the town’s center, 370 ft lower.

138
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
14th most of 368 in New Jersey
More freezing nights than 75% of U.S. towns
4
nights at or below 0°
14th most of 368 in New Jersey
More nights at or below 0° than 62% of U.S. towns
10
days that reach 90°
5th fewest of 368 in New Jersey
Fewer 90° days than 76% of U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
6bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6b

The 2023 USDA map puts Upper Greenwood Lake’s center in zone 6b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −3°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

28
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

4.3
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 28 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Oak Ridge Reservoir, NJ, falls mostly in January. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 49 inches a year; June is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 115 days a year.

49"
Rain + melted snow a year
52nd wettest of 368 in New Jersey
Wetter than 81% of U.S. towns
28"
Snow in a normal winter
103rd snowiest of 358 in New Jersey
More snow than 59% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.8"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

10"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Upper Greenwood Lake

91% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

6,065 heating degree daysMore heating than 68% of U.S. towns
636 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 74% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Charlotteburg Reservoir, NJ.

Living here

Living with Upper Greenwood Lake’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

174 frost-free days in zone 6b. The last frost comes by Apr 25 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 17.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September. 1.8 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Upper Greenwood Lake from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (71%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 13%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Upper Greenwood Lake and its neighbors

West Milford Township the hottest July afternoons (82°, 1° warmer). Differences under a degree are within what the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Jefferson Township: January low 19°, July high 83°Newfoundland: January low 19°, July high 83°Kinnelon: January low 19°, July high 83°Macopin: January low 19°, July high 83°Rockaway Township: January low 19°, July high 83°Ringwood: January low 20°, July high 85°Oak Ridge: January low 19°, July high 83°Bloomingdale: January low 20°, July high 84°Vernon Township: January low 17°, July high 81°Butler: January low 20°, July high 84°Warwick: January low 18°, July high 83°West Milford Township: January low 19°, July high 82°Upper Greenwood Lake: January low 18°, July high 81°Upper Greenwood LakeWest Milford Township
ColderMilder17° to 20°
Upper Greenwood Lake17.5°

Climates most like Upper Greenwood Lake’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Upper Greenwood Lake, NJ18°81°49"28"
Punxsutawney, PA17°82°45"35"
Durham, NH16°81°47"39"
Lynn, MA20°81°48"39"
East Greenwich, RI21°82°50"37"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Upper Greenwood Lake averaged 2.0° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+3.5°).

+2.0°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 89% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.9°now 28°, was 25°
Spring+1.6°now 47°, was 45°
Summer+1.8°now 68°, was 67°
Fall+1.8°now 52°, was 50°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Upper Greenwood Lake compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Upper Greenwood Lake’s place among New Jersey’s.

Summer heat81° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 89% of U.S. townsThe coolest of 368 in New Jersey
Winter cold18° January low
Colder January nights than 72% of U.S. towns3rd coldest of 368 in New Jersey
Precipitation49" a year
Wetter than 81% of U.S. towns52nd wettest of 368 in New Jersey
Snow28" a winter
More snow than 59% of U.S. towns103rd snowiest of 358 in New Jersey
Hot days10 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 76% of U.S. towns5th fewest of 368 in New Jersey
Freezing nights138 a year
More freezing nights than 75% of U.S. towns14th most of 368 in New Jersey
Growing season174 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 66% of U.S. towns45th shortest of 368 in New Jersey
Month by month

Upper Greenwood Lake weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Upper Greenwood Lake’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Oak Ridge Reservoir, NJ. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet days30-yr range
January34°18°3.6"9.6"1117° – 33°
February37°19°2.8"7.7"915° – 35°
March45°26°4.1"5.3"1128° – 46°
April58°37°3.9"1.4"1042° – 52°
May68°47°3.9"0.0"1153° – 63°
June76°55°4.8"0.0"1163° – 69°
July81°60°4.3"0.0"966° – 74°
August79°59°4.6"0.0"965° – 73°
September72°53°4.7"0.0"860° – 67°
October61°42°4.7"0.0"847° – 58°
November49°32°3.7"0.2"836° – 45°
December39°24°4.3"3.9"1124° – 42°
Year58°39°49.1"28.1"115
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 15° to 35°. June is the most reliable, staying within 6°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Upper Greenwood Lake’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Upper Greenwood Lake’s center.
  • Snow: Oak Ridge Reservoir, NJ.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Charlotteburg Reservoir, NJ, 11 miles from the town’s center, 370 ft lower; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Upper Greenwood Lake’s climate

What is the weather like in Upper Greenwood Lake?

A typical July afternoon reaches 81°, a January night drops to 18°, and about 28 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 72% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 89% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Upper Greenwood Lake in winter?

January nights average 18°. About 138 nights a year reach 32° or below and 4 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 17°.

How much snow does Upper Greenwood Lake get?

About 28 inches in a normal winter at Oak Ridge Reservoir, NJ, most of it in January.

How hot does it get in Upper Greenwood Lake?

July, with a typical high of 81° and a low of 60°. About 10 days a year reach 90° (Charlotteburg Reservoir, NJ).

When is the first and last frost in Upper Greenwood Lake?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 25 and the first fall frost by October 17, about 174 frost-free days, at Charlotteburg Reservoir, NJ.

What growing zone is Upper Greenwood Lake in?

Zone 6b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −3°.

What is the best time of year to visit Upper Greenwood Lake?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Upper Greenwood Lake getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 2.0° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 89% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Upper Greenwood Lake.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.