Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Titusville

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Titusville · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Precipitation in Titusville tops that of 76% of U.S. towns: 48 inches a year

January mornings start at about 23°. The gap between a January night and a July afternoon is 64°. Summer afternoons here are warmer than in 60% of U.S. towns. Garden planting can start around April 10; autumn frost returns near November 1.

More snow than 57% of U.S. towns#158Snowiest  of 453 in NJ
Milder January nights than 55% of U.S. towns#295Mildest winters  of 468 in NJ
All NJ rankings →

A year in Titusville at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan40°23° 8" snow
Feb43°24° 9" snow
Mar51°31° 4" snow
Apr63°40° Last frost ~Apr 10
May73°50° 1 day 90°+
Jun82°60° 4 days 90°+
Jul87°65° 9 days 90°+Wettest
Aug85°63° 6 days 90°+
Sep78°56° 2 days 90°+
Oct66°44°
Nov now55°35° First frost ~Nov 1
Dec45°28° 5" snow

What stands out about Titusville’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Titusville’s place in New Jersey beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Titusville feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
43° / 25°
7 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
63° / 40°
Last frost around Apr 10
Summer
84° / 62°
22 days reach 90°
Fall
66° / 45°
First frost around Nov 1
Best months to be outsideAprMayJunSepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 202 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 10 and the first by November 1. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Trenton Mercer Co Airport, 4 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

97
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
112th fewest of 468 in New Jersey
Fewer freezing nights than 62% of U.S. towns
<1
nights at or below 0°
94th fewest of 468 in New Jersey
Fewer nights at or below 0° than 66% of U.S. towns
22
days that reach 90°
274th most of 468 in New Jersey
More 90° days than 53% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
164th most of 468 in New Jersey
More 100° days than 62% of U.S. towns
7aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 7a

The 2023 USDA map puts Titusville’s center in zone 7a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 5°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

25
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

9.2
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 27 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Ewing Twp 0.8 Ese, NJ, is heaviest from January through February, about 8 inches a month. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 48 inches a year; July is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 130 days a year.

48"
Rain + melted snow a year
173rd wettest of 468 in New Jersey
Wetter than 76% of U.S. towns
27"
Snow in a normal winter
158th snowiest of 453 in New Jersey
More snow than 57% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

5.1"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

9"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Titusville

83% of the work is heating. Months averaging under 55° run from November through April.

4,977 heating degree daysLess heating than 58% of U.S. towns
1,050 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 58% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Trenton Mercer Co Airport.

Living here

Living with Titusville’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

202 frost-free days in zone 7a. The last frost comes by Apr 10 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Nov 1.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: April, May, June, September and October. 1.0 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Titusville from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (62%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 7%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Titusville and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Titusville in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Lower Makefield Township: January low 24°, July high 87°Newtown Township: January low 23°, July high 87°Newtown Grant: January low 23°, July high 86°Wrightstown Township: January low 22°, July high 86°Solebury Township: January low 21°, July high 86°Ewing Township: January low 23°, July high 87°East Amwell Township: January low 22°, July high 86°West Amwell Township: January low 22°, July high 86°Montgomery Township: January low 23°, July high 87°Lawrence Township: January low 23°, July high 87°Princeton: January low 23°, July high 86°Upper Makefield Township: January low 22°, July high 87°Hopewell Township: January low 23°, July high 86°Titusville: January low 23°, July high 87°TitusvilleUpper Makefield TownshipHopewell Township
ColderMilder21° to 24°
Upper Makefield Township22.3° about the same
Hopewell Township22.5° about the same
Titusville22.7°

Climates most like Titusville’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Titusville, NJ23°87°48"27"
Walton, KY23°86°47"23"
Amelia, OH23°86°46"23"
Lawrenceburg, IN23°86°45"23"
Charleston, WV25°87°46"32"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Titusville averaged 2.2° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+3.8°).

+2.2°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 97% of U.S. towns.

Winter+3.1°now 34°, was 31°
Spring+1.8°now 52°, was 50°
Summer+2.1°now 73°, was 71°
Fall+1.9°now 56°, was 54°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Titusville compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Titusville’s place among New Jersey’s.

Summer heat87° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 60% of U.S. towns155th hottest of 468 in New Jersey
Winter cold23° January low
Milder January nights than 55% of U.S. towns295th mildest of 468 in New Jersey
Precipitation48" a year
Wetter than 76% of U.S. towns173rd wettest of 468 in New Jersey
Snow27" a winter
More snow than 57% of U.S. towns158th snowiest of 453 in New Jersey
Hot days22 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 53% of U.S. towns274th most of 468 in New Jersey
Freezing nights97 a year
Fewer freezing nights than 62% of U.S. towns112th fewest of 468 in New Jersey
Growing season202 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than 68% of U.S. towns130th longest of 468 in New Jersey
Month by month

Titusville weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Titusville’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Ewing Twp 0.8 Ese, NJ. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet days30-yr range
January40°23°3.5"8.2"1123° – 39°
February43°24°2.7"8.7"1122° – 40°
March51°31°4.1"4.0"1136° – 51°
April63°40°3.7"0.5"1248° – 56°
May73°50°4.0"0.0"1457° – 67°
June82°60°4.4"0.0"1267° – 74°
July87°65°5.1"0.0"1172° – 80°
August85°63°4.3"0.0"1170° – 77°
September78°56°4.3"0.0"864° – 71°
October66°44°4.2"0.1"1050° – 62°
November55°35°3.4"0.5"840° – 50°
December45°28°4.3"4.6"1129° – 48°
Year64°43°48.0"26.6"130
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. December swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 29° to 48°. September is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Titusville’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Titusville’s center.
  • Snow: Ewing Twp 0.8 Ese, NJ.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Trenton Mercer Co Airport, 4 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Titusville’s climate

What is the weather like in Titusville?

A typical July afternoon reaches 87°, a January night drops to 23°, and about 27 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Milder January nights than 55% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 60% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Titusville in winter?

January nights average 23°. About 97 nights a year reach 32° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 23°.

How much snow does Titusville get?

About 27 inches in a normal winter at Ewing Twp 0.8 Ese, NJ, heaviest from January through February, about 8 inches a month.

How hot does it get in Titusville?

July, with a typical high of 87° and a low of 65°. About 22 days a year reach 90° (Trenton Mercer Co Airport).

When is the first and last frost in Titusville?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 10 and the first fall frost by November 1, about 202 frost-free days, at Trenton Mercer Co Airport.

What growing zone is Titusville in?

Zone 7a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 5°.

What is the best time of year to visit Titusville?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), April, May, June, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Titusville getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 2.2° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 97% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Titusville.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.