Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Pennsauken Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
BURROUGH-DOVER HOUSE, PENNSAUKEN, CAMDEN COUNTYPhoto: Jerrye & Roy Klotz, MD · CC BY-SA 3.0
Housing in Pennsauken Township

329 homes sold in Pennsauken Township in the last year, at a typical $334K

Almost every sale is a house. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Pennsauken Township homes are listed.

Homes for sale in Pennsauken TownshipZillowRedfinRealtor.comMore places to look ↓
Homes sold
329
October 2025 to September 2026
Typical sale price
$334K
median, weighted by sales
Price per square foot
$219
New Jersey $335
Paid vs. asking
100.9%
49% sold over asking
For sale now
96
September 2026 · 28 sold that month
What sold · last 12 months

Houses are 83% of Pennsauken Township’s sales, at a typical $334K (year to May 2026)

329 homes sold in the year to September 2026.

Houses$334K

typical sale · 267 sold in the year to May 2026

Per square foot
$221NJ $331
Days to sell
36
Sold over asking
45%
Listings with a price cut
25%
Fewer sales

Multi-family (2–4 units): 11 sold, typical $397K
Townhouses: 36 sold, typical $269K
Condos: 8 sold, typical $258K

Too few sales in 12 months for reliable figures.

14 years of sales

Fewer homes sell than a decade ago, at 2.9 times the 2016 price

329 sales in the last year, against 592 in 2018 and a low of 211 in 2012. The typical sale went from $116K in 2016 to $334K.

Homes soldTypical sale price
0150300450600$175K$250K$325K$400K2012: 211 sold, typical $126K’122013: 228 sold, typical $129K2014: 296 sold, typical $123K’142015: 366 sold, typical $118K2016: 452 sold, typical $116K’162017: 579 sold, typical $120K2018: 592 sold, typical $127K’182019: 529 sold, typical $146K2020: 498 sold, typical $178K’202021: 518 sold, typical $220K2022: 437 sold, typical $248K’222023: 346 sold, typical $273K2024: 353 sold, typical $307K’242025: 326 sold, typical $323KLast 12 months: 329 sold, typical $334KNow

Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales; from June 2026 each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3. Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales. Redfin stopped publishing towns’ figures by property type after May 2026, so houses and condos are shown for the year to then.

What your budget buys

What $350K buys in Pennsauken Township

Houseat $221 a sq ft, year to May 2026
The same money in New Jerseyat $331 a sq ft, year to May 2026

Is this asking price fair?

Check a listing against what Pennsauken Township homes sold for

Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.

What the sales history says · 14 years of sales

Bidding wars in Pennsauken Township are more common than before the pandemic, but 56% fewer homes come up for sale

We read every month of Pennsauken Township’s home sales since 2012 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to September 2026, 329 sales.

If you’re buying in Pennsauken Township

  • Shop in April. It brings about 51 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (39% over asking).
  • Bid near asking. Buyers paid 100.9% of the list price on average; 49% paid over.
  • You’ll usually have time. Only 33% of homes go under contract within two weeks; the typical one takes 39 days.
Best time to buy

Summer brings both the most homes and the most bidding wars

August has the most new listings (about 55 a month), but June is the most competitive: 44% of June sales close over asking. March and April offer nearly as much choice with fewer homes bid up (39%). January has the least competition (34%).

New listings a monthShare sold over asking
013.827.541.35520%40%60%Sweet spotJan: 41 new listings a month, 34% sold over asking, 53 days to sellJFeb: 39 new listings a month, 39% sold over asking, 62 days to sellFMar: 54 new listings a month, 39% sold over asking, 54 days to sellMApr: 51 new listings a month, 39% sold over asking, 41 days to sellAMay: 52 new listings a month, 44% sold over asking, 49 days to sellMJun: 48 new listings a month, 44% sold over asking, 43 days to sellJJul: 52 new listings a month, 42% sold over asking, 39 days to sellJAug: 55 new listings a month, 41% sold over asking, 38 days to sellASep: 43 new listings a month, 39% sold over asking, 42 days to sellSOct: 44 new listings a month, 43% sold over asking, 48 days to sellONov: 38 new listings a month, 44% sold over asking, 49 days to sellNDec: 34 new listings a month, 42% sold over asking, 54 days to sellD

Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.

How competitive is it now?

Calmer than the 2021 frenzy, and about like New Jersey as a whole

Pennsauken Township now2017–192021 peakNJ now
Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price49%30%64%44%
Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days33%19%55%30%
Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price100.9%98.4%103.4%100.9%
Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract39542246
Supply

74 homes for sale on a typical day

That’s 1.3 times the 2023 low (55), 56% fewer than in 2017–19 and well under 2015’s 251.

2012: 233 for sale’122013: 225 for sale2014: 244 for sale2015: 251 for sale’152016: 240 for sale2017: 211 for sale2018: 155 for sale’182019: 132 for sale2020: 83 for sale2021: 63 for sale’212022: 61 for sale2023: 55 for sale2024: 55 for sale’242025: 64 for saleLast 12 months: 74 for saleNow
Prices by type

Since 2019, houses are up 113%, condos 78%

A house typically sold for $334K in the year to May 2026 (267 sales), a condo for $258K (8).

$100K$200K$300K$400K2013201520172019202120232025NowHouses 2013: $134K, 210 salesHouses 2014: $126K, 267 salesHouses 2015: $119K, 335 salesHouses 2016: $118K, 405 salesHouses 2017: $127K, 513 salesHouses 2018: $131K, 526 salesHouses 2019: $157K, 428 salesHouses 2020: $185K, 409 salesHouses 2021: $231K, 427 salesHouses 2022: $257K, 365 salesHouses 2023: $285K, 279 salesHouses 2024: $317K, 297 salesHouses 2025: $330K, 267 salesHouses last 12 months: $334K, 267 salesHouses $334KCondos 2015: $83K, 4 salesCondos 2016: $149K, 8 salesCondos 2017: $91K, 11 salesCondos 2018: $99K, 6 salesCondos 2019: $145K, 6 salesCondos 2020: $92K, 5 salesCondos 2021: $118K, 5 salesCondos 2022: $144K, 6 salesCondos 2023: $219K, 5 salesCondos 2024: $205K, 7 salesCondos 2025: $255K, 6 salesCondos last 12 months: $258K, 8 salesCondos $258K

Median sale price, weighted by sales each month. Years with fewer than 4 sales of a type are left out.

Across New Jersey

Pennsauken Township ranks 156th of 300 busy New Jersey markets for bidding wars

Share of sales over asking in the last year, among towns with 60 or more sales. Pennsauken Township is in the middle of the pack.

Source: Redfin Data Center, city figures, January 2012 to September 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted; from June 2026 each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.

Rent or buy?

Owning the typical Pennsauken Township home costs about $2,478 a month

Mortgage
Property tax
Insurance
Rent

Price: Pennsauken Township’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Pennsauken Township’s 2.6% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Pennsauken Township is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.

Before you buy in Pennsauken Township

Six things worth knowing

55

New listings in August

The month with the most choice. December has the fewest, about 34.

Best time to buy
2.6%

Property tax, a year

Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $334K home, about $8,810 a year.

Taxes vs. neighbors
D

Schools

The schools grade for Pennsauken Township, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.

Schools in Pennsauken Township
26 min

Typical commute

The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Pennsauken Township.

Work & commute
Flood

Check the flood map

Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.

Natural hazards
Records

Look up any property

Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.

Nearby markets · last 12 months

Merchantville, Palmyra and Camden sell for less a square foot

The busier markets within 25 miles of Pennsauken Township, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.

SoldTypical sale$/sq ftOver askingDays to sell
Camden431$162K$13235%46
Pennsauken Township329$334K$21949%39
Cherry Hill Mall185$415K$23747%40
Palmyra128$296K$20639%42
Golden Triangle61$410K$25437%50
Merchantville37$392K$21043%28
Riverton32$517K$25537%36

Redfin Data Center, October 2025 to September 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.

Selling, or renting out?

Post your home to Pennsauken Township, free

Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Pennsauken Township. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Pennsauken Township with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.

Questions about buying a home in Pennsauken Township

What do homes sell for in Pennsauken Township, NJ?

329 homes sold in the year to September 2026 at a typical $334K, $219 a square foot.

Is Pennsauken Township a buyer’s or seller’s market?

A seller’s market: 96 homes were for sale in September 2026 and 28 sold, about 3.4 months of supply. Buyers paid 100.9% of asking on average.

When is the best time to buy in Pennsauken Township?

August brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.

How much are property taxes in Pennsauken Township?

About 2.6% of a home’s value a year. On a $334K home that’s near $8,810.

Where can I see homes for sale in Pennsauken Township?

Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Pennsauken Township’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Pennsauken Township.

Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted; from June 2026 each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).