Photo: JERRYE & ROY KLOTZ, M.D. · CC BY-SA 4.0Park Ridge’s library lends 5.3 print items per resident, against a typical 3.8 for libraries its size
Park Ridge Free Public Library serves Park Ridge’s 8,883 residents. Last year it lent 67K books, movies and e-books and logged 19K visits.
What’s behind Park Ridge’s civic life grade
On library visits, community nonprofits and volunteering, Park Ridge is ahead of 44% of U.S. towns, #231 of 466 in New Jersey. The share of younger adults in volunteering groups holds the grade up; library visits pull it down.
Most U.S. towns with similar household incomes ($128K–$214K) score higher, so income alone doesn’t account for it.
Civic life counts registered nonprofits, library visits and online volunteering groups, so it can miss civic life that runs through congregations, mutual aid or neighbors looking out for each other.
Library visits: IMLS Public Libraries Survey, FY2024. Nonprofits: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, October 2026. Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. How TownRatings grades civic life →
32 community nonprofits are registered in Park Ridge
3.4 per 1,000 residents, against a U.S. town median of 3.7. The largest group: education.
Community nonprofits, by kind
Counted from the IRS list of tax-exempt organizations by mailing address (fractions where a ZIP code spans towns). Congregations are counted apart (5 here), since whether a church registers depends on its denomination, not the town.
9.3%
9.3% of Park Ridge’s Facebook users aged 25–44 belong to a volunteering or activism group, against 7.2% in the typical New Jersey town and 7.5% nationally.
Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. ZIP-code figures, weighted by where Park Ridge’s residents live; 2022.
Ahead of most similar-size libraries on 5 of 8 measures
Per resident, against libraries serving 2,500 to 10,000 people across the U.S.
Park Ridge Free Public Library serves 8,883 people, so it’s measured against U.S. libraries serving 2,500 to 10,000.
Every hour the doors are open, about 42 items go out
Fiscal year 2024. The library’s own count.
Not reported for 2024: books & media on the shelves. The survey fills a missing figure with its own estimate; we leave estimates out rather than show them as the library’s count.
Mostly books and media off the shelf
67K loans last year: print, kids’ and digital.
20,241 e-books, e-audiobooks and streams last year. Borrow from home with your card, plus research databases: courses, journals, genealogy and more.
About 2 kids’ programs a week
Story times, clubs, classes and events, by who they’re for.
Programs last year by age group
story times and programs a week for ages 0–5, on average.
children’s books and media borrowed per child under 18 in Park Ridge last year.
Find it
Park Ridge Free Pub. Lib., 51 Park Avenue, Park Ridge.















E-books and audiobooks from home. Loans renew on their own if no one’s waiting. Research databases: courses, journals, genealogy.
New in Park Ridge? The Handbook →Hours are the survey’s yearly average. Check the library’s own site for today’s hours.
For every $1 it spends, the library lends about $1.53 worth
Set what you’d borrow in a month. It starts at what the average Park Ridge cardholder borrows.
Typical for a library this size: $43. Operating budget $685K.
Last year the library lent and hosted about $1M worth of books, e-books, programs and Wi-Fi on a $685K budget.
Late fines apply to some overdue items.
Retail prices are typical, rounded down: a new book $17, a kids’ book $12, an e-book or e-audiobook $15, a movie rental $4, a class or program $10, a computer or Wi-Fi session $3. The average cardholder’s month = the library’s yearly loans, attendance and Wi-Fi sessions ÷ its 4,228 cardholders ÷ 12.
Libraries next door
Park Ridge ranks 4th of 4 for borrowing per resident. Tap a town to see its library.
| Town | Library | Loans per resident | Hours | Civic life |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montvale | Montvale Free Public Library fine-free | 19.2 | 52 | A |
| Hillsdale | Hillsdale Free Public Library | 13.7 | 53 | B+ |
| River Vale Township | River Vale Public Library | 10.3 | 58 | B |
| Park Ridge | Park Ridge Free Pub. Lib. | 7.6 | 45 | C+ |
| Woodcliff Lake | None of its own | — | — | B |
Loans = print + digital items borrowed in the library’s fiscal year, per person it serves. — = no library of its own, a county or regional system (its numbers cover many towns), or no report. Civic life: — = not graded (unincorporated places, whose nonprofits can’t be placed by mailing address, or towns with fewer than two of the three inputs).
What this data can and can’t tell you
From the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024.
- Not reported for 2024: books & media on the shelves. The survey filled the figure with its own estimate, so it is left out.
- Visits are a typical-week estimate. Park Ridge Free Public Library counted one typical week and multiplied by 52, as the survey allows.
Hours are the survey’s yearly average; libraries are compared with others serving about as many people. How TownRatings uses library figures →
Questions about the library and civic life in Park Ridge
Does Park Ridge have a public library?
Yes. Park Ridge Free Public Library, 51 Park Avenue, serves Park Ridge’s 8,883 residents (the survey’s count) and is open about 45 hours a week, averaged over the year.
Is Park Ridge Free Public Library fine-free? Does it lend e-books?
It charges late fines on some overdue items, and it lends e-books and audiobooks with a card (the library’s 2024 survey report).
How busy is Park Ridge’s library?
It logged 2.2 visits and lent 7.6 items per resident in 2024, against a typical 3 visits for libraries serving 2,500 to 10,000 people.
What is Park Ridge’s civic life grade?
C+ Park Ridge is ahead of 44% of U.S. towns on civic life, #231 of 466 in New Jersey. The grade combines library visits per resident, community nonprofits per 1,000 residents and the share of adults 25–44 in volunteering groups. It’s a character grade, so it isn’t part of the overall grade. How it works.
Book talk
Reading, story times and the library in Park Ridge.
Libraries: Institute of Museum and Library Services, Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024. Each library reports its own numbers. Distances are straight-line from the town center. “What your card is worth” uses typical retail prices and is an estimate, not an official figure.