Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Marshallville

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Marshallville · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

The climate in Marshallville sits close to the middle of U.S. towns

On a normal July day the thermometer tops out near 86°. Its yearly precipitation tops that of 68% of U.S. towns. Compared with 1901–2000, the average now sits 2.3° higher. Garden planting can start around April 24; autumn frost returns near October 22.

Milder January nights than 63% of U.S. towns#148Mildest winters  of 468 in NJ
More snow than 51% of U.S. towns#317Snowiest  of 453 in NJ
All NJ rankings →

A year in Marshallville at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan43°25° 6" snow
Feb45°26° 8" snow
Mar52°32° 3" snow
Apr63°42° Last frost ~Apr 24
May72°51° 2 days 90°+
Jun81°61° 5 days 90°+
Jul86°66° 10 days 90°+
Aug84°65° 7 days 90°+Wettest
Sep78°58° 2 days 90°+
Oct67°46° First frost ~Oct 22
Nov now57°36°
Dec48°29° 4" snow

What stands out about Marshallville’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Marshallville’s place in New Jersey beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Marshallville feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
45° / 27°
6 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
63° / 42°
Last frost around Apr 24
Summer
83° / 64°
26 days reach 90°
Fall
67° / 47°
First frost around Oct 22
Best months to be outsideAprMayJunAugSepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 180 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 24 and the first by October 22. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Estell Manor, NJ, 7 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

117
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
159th most of 468 in New Jersey
More freezing nights than 53% of U.S. towns
1
nights at or below 0°
328th fewest of 468 in New Jersey
Fewer nights at or below 0° than 56% of U.S. towns
26
days that reach 90°
138th most of 468 in New Jersey
More 90° days than 58% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
221st most of 468 in New Jersey
More 100° days than 57% of U.S. towns
7aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 7a

The 2023 USDA map puts Marshallville’s center in zone 7a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 4°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

26
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

10
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 22 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Estell Manor, NJ, falls mostly in February. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 47 inches a year; August is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 125 days a year.

47"
Rain + melted snow a year
378th wettest of 468 in New Jersey
Wetter than 68% of U.S. towns
22"
Snow in a normal winter
317th snowiest of 453 in New Jersey
More snow than 51% of U.S. towns
17 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
63rd fewest of 337 in New Jersey
Fewer days with snow on the ground than 55% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.8"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

8"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Marshallville

82% of the work is heating. Months averaging under 55° run from November through April.

4,863 heating degree daysLess heating than 59% of U.S. towns
1,081 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 59% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Estell Manor, NJ.

Living here

Living with Marshallville’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

180 frost-free days in zone 7a. The last frost comes by Apr 24 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 22.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: April, May, June, August, September and October.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Marshallville from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (33%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 18%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Marshallville and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Marshallville in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Estell Manor: January low 25°, July high 86°Dennis Township: January low 25°, July high 85°Ocean City: January low 28°, July high 84°Belleplain: January low 25°, July high 86°Strathmere: January low 28°, July high 84°Ocean View: January low 28°, July high 84°Sea Isle City: January low 28°, July high 84°Seaville: January low 28°, July high 84°Maurice River Township: January low 25°, July high 86°Somers Point: January low 28°, July high 84°Egg Harbor Township: January low 26°, July high 85°Upper Township: January low 25°, July high 85°Corbin City: January low 27°, July high 84°Tuckahoe: January low 25°, July high 85°Marshallville: January low 25°, July high 86°MarshallvilleUpper TownshipCorbin CityTuckahoe
ColderMilder25° to 28°
Marshallville24.9°
Upper Township25.4° about the same
Tuckahoe25.4° about the same
Corbin City27.4° +2.5°

Climates most like Marshallville’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Marshallville, NJ25°86°47"22"
Independence, KY23°86°46"23"
Amelia, OH23°86°46"23"
Lawrenceburg, IN23°86°45"23"
Clarksburg, WV23°85°47"24"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Marshallville averaged 2.3° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+3.5°).

+2.3°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 97% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.9°now 36°, was 33°
Spring+2.0°now 52°, was 50°
Summer+2.2°now 74°, was 71°
Fall+1.9°now 57°, was 55°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Marshallville compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Marshallville’s place among New Jersey’s.

Summer heat86° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 53% of U.S. towns314th hottest of 468 in New Jersey
Winter cold25° January low
Milder January nights than 63% of U.S. towns148th mildest of 468 in New Jersey
Precipitation47" a year
Wetter than 68% of U.S. towns378th wettest of 468 in New Jersey
Snow22" a winter
More snow than 51% of U.S. towns317th snowiest of 453 in New Jersey
Hot days26 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 58% of U.S. towns138th most of 468 in New Jersey
Freezing nights117 a year
More freezing nights than 53% of U.S. towns159th most of 468 in New Jersey
Growing season180 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 56% of U.S. towns126th shortest of 468 in New Jersey
Month by month

Marshallville weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Marshallville’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Estell Manor, NJ. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January43°25°3.4"6.1"11527° – 41°
February45°26°3.1"8.2"11725° – 42°
March52°32°4.5"3.4"12238° – 50°
April63°42°3.5"0.7"12049° – 57°
May72°51°3.3"0.0"11056° – 67°
June81°61°3.8"0.0"11067° – 75°
July86°66°4.5"0.0"10072° – 79°
August84°65°4.8"0.0"9070° – 78°
September78°58°3.8"0.0"9065° – 72°
October67°46°4.2"0.0"10052° – 63°
November57°36°3.4"0.0"9041° – 51°
December48°29°4.4"3.6"11330° – 50°
Year65°45°46.6"22.0"12517
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. December swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 30° to 50°. August is the most reliable, staying within 8°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Marshallville’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Marshallville’s center.
  • Snow: Estell Manor, NJ.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Estell Manor, NJ, 7 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Marshallville’s climate

What is the weather like in Marshallville?

A typical July afternoon reaches 86°, a January night drops to 25°, and about 22 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Milder January nights than 63% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 53% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Marshallville in winter?

January nights average 25°. About 117 nights a year reach 32° or below and 1 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 27°.

How much snow does Marshallville get?

About 22 inches in a normal winter at Estell Manor, NJ, most of it in February, with snow on the ground about 17 days a year.

How hot does it get in Marshallville?

July, with a typical high of 86° and a low of 66°. About 26 days a year reach 90° (Estell Manor, NJ).

When is the first and last frost in Marshallville?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 24 and the first fall frost by October 22, about 180 frost-free days, at Estell Manor, NJ.

What growing zone is Marshallville in?

Zone 7a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 4°.

What is the best time of year to visit Marshallville?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), April, May, June, August, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Marshallville getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 2.3° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 97% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Marshallville.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.