
112 years in pictures
Census counts: 5,441 in 1930, 10,953 in 2020. The archive holds 12 old photos and papers going back to 1880 and 6 maps from 1891 on.
- 1914Manville is settled
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

Manville grades C overall, 372nd among New Jersey's 466 graded towns, with clear strengths and some subjects that lag. The median household earns $93K and 18% of its land is conserved. On the other side, the typical home is worth about $476K, 4.8 years of the New York metro’s $99K median household income. 18% of the land in Manville is conserved, against 11% in New Jersey’s towns and 4.3% across U.S. towns. On history, just 43 of New Jersey’s 530 towns do worse. Manville is more walkable than 72% of U.S. towns.
Where Manville beats most towns.
Where Manville’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within New Jersey), ordered by how far Manville is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →

Census counts: 5,441 in 1930, 10,953 in 2020. The archive holds 12 old photos and papers going back to 1880 and 6 maps from 1891 on.
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Manville. Close and well known come first.
Big draw34 mi Stadium & arenaMadison Square Garden
Big draw37 mi GardenCentral Park40.0M visitors a year
Big draw33 mi Stadium & arenaMetLife Stadium
Big draw35 mi TheatreStudio 54
Big draw37 mi MuseumMetropolitan Museum of Art2.0M visitors a year
Big draw32 mi BeachConey IslandMadison Square Garden: Ajay Suresh from New York, NY, USA, CC BY 2.0 · Central Park: Ed Yourdon from New York City, USA, CC BY-SA 2.0 · MetLife Stadium: babyknight, CC BY 2.0 · Studio 54: Americasroof (talk), CC BY-SA 3.0 · Metropolitan Museum of Art: Hugo Schneider, CC BY-SA 2.0 · Coney Island: OptimumPx, Public domain
Who provides power, water and the rest in Manville, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in Manville.
Manville is healthy by national standards but behind most towns in New Jersey; it also has a long record of flood insurance claims.
Its public schools are run by the Manville School District. Two of its 4 schools are below, each with why it’s listed. The largest public high school is Manville High School, with 528 students.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander Batcho Intermediate SchoolLargest public middle schoolGrades 5–8 | Grades 5–8 | 510 | C |
| Manville High SchoolLargest public high schoolGrades 9–12 | Grades 9–12 | 528 | C+ |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within NJ on state tests and graduation
Most working residents leave Manville for work: only 4% work in town. 12% of residents live below the poverty line in Manville, where New Jersey’s towns sit at 6% and U.S. towns at 9.6%. The average trip to work in Manville is 28 minutes.
| Manville | New Jersey towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Below the poverty line | 12% | 6% | 9.6% |
| Median household income | $93,000 | $113,000 | $80,000 |
| Average trip to work | 28 minutes | 30 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Work from home | 12% | 17% | 11% |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
1,676 flood insurance claims have been filed here, and 290 properties have flooded more than once.
Expected storm and flood damage is higher than in 77% of U.S. communities. Since 1978, 1,676 flood insurance claims have been paid out in Manville.
FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
0.7 miles of trail in 10 parks and preserves. Manville’s trail density is 0.3 miles per square mile.
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Dukes Park | 0.2 mi | 11 |
| 2. Delaware and Raritan Canal State Park | — | 8 |
| 3. Fucillo Street Park | — | 7 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Within New Jersey it is less healthy than 76% of the 468 graded towns: New Jersey sets a high bar. All 3 graded neighbors score healthier than its B+, from Franklin Township (A) to Hillsborough Township (A+).
Manville beats the New Jersey average on 0 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 1. 15% of Manville adults 18 to 64 have no health insurance.
| Manville | New Jersey towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| No health insurance, 18–64 (CDC PLACES) | 15% | 8.4% | 8.1% |
| Sleep under 7 hours (CDC PLACES) | 40% | 36% | 36% |
| Depression (CDC PLACES) | 17% | 16% | 23% |
| Yearly checkup (CDC PLACES) | 76% | 78% | 79% |
| What stands out | Manville | NJ |
|---|---|---|
| More uninsured adults | 14.7% | 11.3% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Manville has chilly winters and warm summers, with plenty of rain. July afternoons reach 87°, January nights drop to 22° and about 21 inches of snow falls in a winter.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
The typical Manville home is worth about $476,000, up 1.3% in a year, 17% below the New Jersey typical home.
| Manville | New Jersey towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median rent | $1,844 a month | $1,778 a month | $1,185 a month |
| Households that own their home | 77% | 77% | 73% |
Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
Manville's reported crime rate is well below New Jersey's. Most reported incidents are property crimes, mainly thefts. 8 violent crimes were reported in 2025.
| Manville | New Jersey towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Property crimes per 1,000 (2025) | 6.1 per 1,000 residents | 7.5 | 9.9 |
| Violent crimes per 1,000 (2025) | 0.7 per 1,000 residents | 0.7 | 1.6 |
FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police
9 within 15 miles of the center of Manville
About 5 of every 100 Manville residents are enrolled in college, about the same as New Jersey.
Borough in Somerset County, New Jersey, US
Manville is a borough in Somerset County, in the central portion of the U.S. state of New Jersey. The borough is located in the heart of the Raritan Valley region and is a part of the New York metropolitan area. As of the 2020 United States census, the borough's population was 10,953, an increase of 609 (+5.9%) from the 2010 census count of 10,344, which in turn had reflected an increase of one person from the 10,343 residents counted at the 2000 census. Manville was named after the Johns-Manville Corporation, which maintained a large manufacturing facility in the borough for decades. Historically, many of Manville's residents are of Slavic—mostly eastern Polish (23.1% of the borough's popu…
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
6 towns share a border with Manville.
All 3 graded towns on its borders grade higher than its C; Franklin Township (B) is closest.
| Town | NJ rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manville | #372 | C | D | — | C | B+ |
| Bridgewater Township | #144 | A− | D | — | B+ | A+ |
| Hillsborough Township | #97 | A | D | A− | A− | A+ |
| Finderne | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Franklin Township | #246 | B | D | B+ | C | A |
| Zarephath | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Weston | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Manville and Bridgewater Township report no FBI crime data of their own. Finderne, Zarephath and Weston aren’t graded (fewer than 1,000 residents, or not enough data). Compare Manville with a neighbor →
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Manville grades C overall, better than 26% of U.S. towns and #372 of 466 in New Jersey. It grades B+ for health and C for schools. Cost of living is its weak spot, with a D.
Yes. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades D.
2 notable people were born here, including Cheryl Chase and Edward Rogalski.