Photo: Daniellek0512 · CC BY-SA 3.0Mahwah Township spent more per resident in 2022 than 68% of similar towns
Mahwah Township’s town government spent $48.4 million on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2023, about $1,916 per resident. Water and other utilities ($5.8 million) are counted separately.
What stands out about how Mahwah Township is run
Read from the town’s budget and official records.
$1,264 per resident in 2022: more than 68% of them
Mahwah Township’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($1,264 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 28 New Jersey towns and townships of 25,000–49,999 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $1,150, and the middle half spent $798–$1,297. Mahwah Township spent more than 68% of them.
Includes sewer and trash ($1.7 million), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →
New Jersey towns and townships of 25,000–49,999 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Mahwah Township itself left out).
About $1,916 per resident a year, or $5.25 a day
Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: sewer & trash, at 19%.
Thank you for being a neighbor
Day-to-day spending is up 47% since 2022
Day-to-day services, in dollars, in the years Mahwah Township reported to the Census Bureau. Prices rose too: about 4% a year in 2022–2024.
Day-to-day spending by fiscal year
Per resident: 2022: $1,264 · 2023: $1,916.
Building projects, interest and enterprises (hospital, utilities) are left out, so a big construction year doesn’t read as growth.
The typical homeowner pays $9,105 a year
Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.50% of the home’s value, vs 2.11% across New Jersey.
Typical yearly bill next door and statewide
The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Mahwah Township’s rate.
Can I afford it? →The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate.
Tax bills are one input to Mahwah Township’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Mahwah Township →
Who’s in charge in Mahwah Township
Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.
Mahwah Township’s meeting calendar isn’t in our feed yet. The town posts agendas and minutes on mahwahtwp.org ↗.
One full-time town employee for every 132 residents
On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2023 finance file (25,256).
By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022
The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.
Mahwah Township School District
Mahwah Township’s K–12 school district. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.
Of the $30,081 per pupil, $16,411 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.
New Jersey districts overall: 48% local, 46% state, 6% federal.
School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.
From town hall to Washington
Every level of government that speaks for Mahwah Township.
- 1Your townTown governmentOfficials: mahwahtwp.org ↗
- 2New Jersey General AssemblyState representatives
- 3New Jersey SenateState senator
- 4GovernorStatewide
- 5U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
- 6U.S. SenateBoth represent all of New Jersey
Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.
How Mahwah Township compares with the towns next door
Mahwah Township spent $1,264 per resident in 2022; the 3 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $1,351 to $1,449. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.
| Town | Day-to-day, per resident (2022) | Tax bill |
|---|---|---|
| Oakland | $1,351 | $10,000+ |
| Upper Saddle River | $1,357 | $10,000+ |
| Ramsey | $1,449 | $10,000+ |
| Allendale | estimate | $10,000+ |
| Franklin Lakes | estimate | $10,000+ |
| Wyckoff Township | estimate | $10,000+ |
| Mahwah Township | $1,264 | $9,105 |
Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).
Reach Mahwah Township’s government
The official site has phone numbers, hours and forms. Neighbors add the rest to the Handbook.
Questions about Mahwah Township’s government
How much does Mahwah Township spend per resident?
About $1,916 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2023, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $1,264 was more than 68% of 28 New Jersey towns and townships of 25,000–49,999 that don’t run their own schools.
What is the property tax rate in Mahwah Township?
Homeowners report a typical bill of $9,105 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.50% of the typical home’s value, vs 2.11% across New Jersey. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see mahwahtwp.org.
Who runs Mahwah Township’s government?
See mahwahtwp.org for current officials. We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Mahwah Township yet.
How many people work for Mahwah Township?
191 full-time and 30 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $1.5M (about $18.0M a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.
Who represents Mahwah Township in the state legislature?
State Senate District 39 (Holly Schepisi) and General Assembly District 39 (Bob Auth and John Azzariti). The General Assembly district also covers 27 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.
Ask neighbors about Mahwah Township’s government
Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.
Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →